PDA

View Full Version : How to create an extra external PID (linear WBO2 example)



Blacky
January 13th, 2005, 09:29 AM
Calculated PIDs should be created by editing the calc_pids.txt file in the My documents\EFILive\V7\User Configuration folder.


WARNING: You should NEVER modify the sae_generic.txt file unless instructed to by EFILive. The sae_generic.txt file WILL be overwritten each time you re-install or upgrade the software.

This explanation is the same as the non-linear example given here:
http://www.efilive.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1142
The only difference is in the expression used to calculate the AFR

Suppose we had an ACME Wide band O2 controller (a fictitous controller) that outputs a linear voltage. A linear voltage means that the voltage output by the WBO2 controller varies proportionally with the detected AFR.

Assume that the relationship between the AFR and the Voltage is this:

AFR=V*2+9

Creating a calculated PID is a three step process.
1. You need to define the units (both metric and imperial) that your PID will display.
2. You need to define the min, max, precision and equation that determines the value of your calculated PID.
3. You need to define the Parameter Reference Number (PRN) so that EFILive can uniquely identify the PID.

Step 1 - Define the units.

We want to see our wide band output as AFR, so we need to create the AFR units. Units are defined in the *UNITS section of the calc_pids.txt file. like this:

# ================================================== ============================
# Units
# -------------------
# See sae_generic.txt for more information on the *UNITS section

*UNITS

#Code System Abbr Description
#-------- ---------- -------- -------------------------------------------------------------
AFR None AFR "Air Fuel Ratio"


Code must be unique.
System can be one of None, Metric or Imperial. Since AFR is neither metric nor imperial, we set it's system to None.
Abbr (Abbreviation) is the text that is displayed in the EFILive Scan Tool.
Description is not used in EFILive - it is just for clarity in the configuration file.

HINT: Check in the sae_generic.txt file to see if the units you want to use have already been defined. In this case, AFR is already defined in sae_generic.txt so there is no need to add it to the calc_pids.txt file.

Step 2 - Define min, max, precision and expression.

The min, max, precision and expression information is stored in SLOTs in the calc_pids.txt file. SLOT is an SAE OBDII acronym that stands for: Scaling, Limits, Offset and Transfer function. It is a way to define the conversion of raw digitial data into engineering units.

Calculated PID SLOT names MUST be of the form: CLC-00-xxx where xxx is a unique sequence number. The calculated PIDs defined by EFILive range from 900 to 999. So you are free to use any sequence number in the range 000..899

Each SLOT entry consists of the slot identifier, in our case *CLC-00-001, followed by a list of entries defining the units, min, max, precision and expression for each "view" of the PID that you require. We only want to see 1 view of our PID: AFR, so we only need one entry.
(Multiple views are usually used for defining metric and imperial versions of the same value).

EFILive supplies the voltage data from the 2 A/D pins via the PIDs: {EXT.AD1} and {EXT.AD2}. Looking directly into the connectors on the side of the FlashScan interface, with the EFILive logo facing upwards, AD1 is on the right and AD2 is on the left of the 3 pin connector.

To display the AFR using the expression: V*2+9 we need to replace V with {EXT.AD1} like this: {EXT.AD1}*2+9


# ================================================== ============================
# Add slot definitions here
# --------------------------------
# See sae_generic.txt for more information on "SLOT" formats
#
#Units Low High Fmt Expression
#------------ ------------- ------------- ---- --------------------------------------------------------------
*CLC-00-001
AFR 10.0 20.0 .1 "{EXT.AD1}*2+9"


Units MUST match one of the previously defined Unit Codes.
Low is the default low value that is applied to gauges and charts when the PID is used in a dashboard item. That value can be changed in the dashboard configuration.
High is the default high value that is applied to gauges and charts when the PID is used in a dashboard item. That value can be changed in the dashboard configuration.
Fmt is the default format of the value in the form .x where x defines the number of decimal places to be displayed. That value can be changed in the dashboard configuration.
Expression is the mathematical expression that defines the value of the calculated PID. See the EFILive Scan Tool User Manual for more information on creating expressions and using built in formulas.

Step 3 - Define the PID reference number

PIDs are defined in the *PRN section of the calc_pids.txt file.
Calculated PIDs' names MUST begin with "CALC." and their PRN (Parameter Reference Number) must be in the range $F000..$F6FF which is reserved for scan tools. Additionally, EFILive defined external PIDs and calculated PIDs will be in the range $F400..$F5FF. So you are free to use any value in the range: $F000..$F3FF


# ================================================== ============================
*PRN - Parameter Reference Numbers
# --------------------------------
# See sae_generic.txt for more information on the *PRN section
#
#Code PRN SLOT Units System Description
#------------------------- ---- ------------ ---------------- ---------------- ------------------------------------------
CALC.ACME_AFR F001 CLC-00-001 AFR Fuel "Wide band AFR"


Code is the PID name
PRN is the Parameter Reference Number
SLOT is the SLOT name defined earlier
Units MUST be one or more of the unit codes defined for the specified SLOT only. If you specify more than one unit, separate them with a comma and enclose both in a single set of double quotes (i.e. "V,AFR")
System is the system to which the PID belongs. The system is available in the "System" drop down list box in the [PIDs (F8)] tab page in the Scan Tool. For Wide Band O2 the system should be O2 but you are free to enter anything you like. If you enter a system that does not exist, EFILive will create it.

Note: If any (non-comment) entry in calc_pids.txt contains a space or a comma then it must be enclosed in double quotes.

Once you have completed these steps, restart EFILive Scan Tool and you should be able to see your PID in the [PIDs (F8)] tab page.

Happy PID creating....
Paul

jfpilla
January 13th, 2005, 02:51 PM
Thanks Paul, as simple as it looks it's not for some of us.
Joe

================================================== ============================
# File details
# ------------
#
# This section defines various details about the file format.

*FILE

#Parameter Value Description
#---------- ---------------- ---------------------------------------------------
VERSION 7.1.1 File version
DECSEP . Decimal separator used in this file



# ================================================== ============================
# Units
# -------------------
# See sae_generic.txt for more information on the *UNITS section

*UNITS

#Code System Abbr Description
#-------- ---------- -------- -------------------------------------------------------------




# ================================================== ============================
# Add slot definitions here
# --------------------------------
# See sae_generic.txt for more information on "SLOT" formats
#
#Units Low High Fmt Expression
#------------ ------------- ------------- ---- --------------------------------------------------------------

*UNM-16-9000
AFR 10.0 20.0 .1 * 2.0 9.0



# ================================================== ============================
*PRN - Parameter Reference Numbers
# --------------------------------
# See sae_generic.txt for more information on the *PRN section
#
#Code PRN SLOT Units System Description
#------------------------- ---- ------------ ---------------- ---------------- ------------------------------------------

EXT.AFR F400 UNM-16-9000 AFR O2 "w My Wide band AFR"

Blacky
January 13th, 2005, 04:24 PM
Thanks Paul, as simple as it looks it's not for some of us.
Joe

AFR None :1 "Air Fuel Ratio" # ================================================== ============================
# File details
# ------------
#


Is that first line like that in your file or is that just a type in the post?
If it is in the file it could really confuse EFILive
Paul

jfpilla
January 13th, 2005, 04:37 PM
Thanks Paul, as simple as it looks it's not for some of us.
Joe

AFR None :1 "Air Fuel Ratio" # ================================================== ============================
# File details
# ------------
#


Is that first line like that in your file or is that just a type in the post?
If it is in the file it could really confuse EFILive
Paul

Have no clue how that got there. Here's what I have.
Did an edit. Hope no one used it.


================================================== ============================
# File details
# ------------
#
# This section defines various details about the file format.

*FILE

#Parameter Value Description
#---------- ---------------- ---------------------------------------------------
VERSION 7.1.1 File version
DECSEP . Decimal separator used in this file



# ================================================== ============================
# Units
# -------------------
# See sae_generic.txt for more information on the *UNITS section

*UNITS

#Code System Abbr Description
#-------- ---------- -------- -------------------------------------------------------------



# ================================================== ============================
# Add slot definitions here
# --------------------------------
# See sae_generic.txt for more information on "SLOT" formats
#
#Units Low High Fmt Expression
#------------ ------------- ------------- ---- --------------------------------------------------------------

*UNM-16-9000
AFR 10.0 20.0 .1 * 2.0 9.0



# ================================================== ============================
*PRN - Parameter Reference Numbers
# --------------------------------
# See sae_generic.txt for more information on the *PRN section
#
#Code PRN SLOT Units System Description
#------------------------- ---- ------------ ---------------- ---------------- ------------------------------------------

EXT.AFR F400 UNM-16-9000 AFR O2 "w My Wide band AFR"

Blacky
January 13th, 2005, 04:46 PM
The PID will initially be unsupported until you connect to the FlashScan Cable.
To see unsupported PIDs, uncheck the "Supported" checkbox.

Also the value is wrong - I may have messed up in my explanation, I'll go check it in a moment.

The raw value (let's call it "N") from the $F400 pin on the side of flashscan is 0..1023, that represents a voltage of 0..5. So you have to convert it like this:

V = N/204.6
AFR = V*2+9
so
AFR = (N/204.6)*2+9
or
AFR = N/102.3+9

So your operator is divide, your factor is 102.3 and your offset is 9
like this:

AFR 10.0 20.0 .1 / 102.9 9.0

Hope that helps
Paul

Blacky
January 13th, 2005, 04:47 PM
Also the value is wrong - I may have messed up in my explanation, I'll go check it in a moment.

Yes, I did mess up, I'll go back and correct it soon.
Paul

jfpilla
January 13th, 2005, 05:12 PM
The PID will initially be unsupported until you connect to the FlashScan Cable.
To see unsupported PIDs, uncheck the "Supported" checkbox.

Also the value is wrong - I may have messed up in my explanation, I'll go check it in a moment.

The raw value (let's call it "N") from the $F400 pin on the side of flashscan is 0..1023, that represents a voltage of 0..5. So you have to convert it like this:

V = N/204.6
AFR = V*2+9
so
AFR = (N/204.6)*2+9
or
AFR = N/102.3+9

So your operator is divide, your factor is 102.3 and your offset is 9
like this:

AFR 10.0 20.0 .1 / 102.9 9.0

Hope that helps
Paul

102.3 correct?

It shows up in f8,9,10,11. Shows in f8 with a red x through it. No problem setting up a Map.

Blacky
January 13th, 2005, 10:27 PM
102.3 correct?
It shows up in f8,9,10,11. Shows in f8 with a red x through it. No problem setting up a Map.

The rred cross indicated the PID is "not supported". It will not be supported until you make a connection to FlashScan. That is because it is not supported on AutoTap interfaces.

The red cross should be removed once a connection is made.

Regards
Paul

jfpilla
January 14th, 2005, 12:07 AM
102.3 correct?
It shows up in f8,9,10,11. Shows in f8 with a red x through it. No problem setting up a Map.

The rred cross indicated the PID is "not supported". It will not be supported until you make a connection to FlashScan. That is because it is not supported on AutoTap interfaces.

The red cross should be removed once a connection is made.

Regards
Paul

This is the current. Any other result I should check?

================================================== ============================
# File details
# ------------
#
# This section defines various details about the file format.

*FILE

#Parameter Value Description
#---------- ---------------- ---------------------------------------------------
VERSION 7.1.1 File version
DECSEP . Decimal separator used in this file



# ================================================== ============================
# Units
# -------------------
# See sae_generic.txt for more information on the *UNITS section

*UNITS

#Code System Abbr Description
#-------- ---------- -------- -------------------------------------------------------------



# ================================================== ============================
# Add slot definitions here
# --------------------------------
# See sae_generic.txt for more information on "SLOT" formats
#
#Units Low High Fmt Expression
#------------ ------------- ------------- ---- --------------------------------------------------------------

*UNM-16-9000
AFR 10.0 20.0 .1 / 102.3 9.0



# ================================================== ============================
*PRN - Parameter Reference Numbers
# --------------------------------
# See sae_generic.txt for more information on the *PRN section
#
#Code PRN SLOT Units System Description
#------------------------- ---- ------------ ---------------- ---------------- ------------------------------------------

EXT.AFR F400 UNM-16-9000 AFR O2 "w My Wide band AFR"

Blacky
January 14th, 2005, 08:52 AM
This is the current. Any other result I should check?


That looks ok to me.
What do you mean by "Any other result I should check?"
Paul

jfpilla
January 16th, 2005, 05:25 AM
This is the current. Any other result I should check?


That looks ok to me.
What do you mean by "Any other result I should check?"
Paul

"It shows up in f8,9,10,11. Shows in f8 with a red x through it. No problem setting up a Map."
Anything else to check?

Blacky
January 16th, 2005, 07:28 AM
This is the current. Any other result I should check?


That looks ok to me.
What do you mean by "Any other result I should check?"
Paul

"It shows up in f8,9,10,11. Shows in f8 with a red x through it. No problem setting up a Map."
Anything else to check?

Maybe one other thing to check would be to make sure you can export it using the File->Export option.
Paul

jfpilla
January 16th, 2005, 09:09 AM
This is the current. Any other result I should check?


That looks ok to me.
What do you mean by "Any other result I should check?"
Paul

"It shows up in f8,9,10,11. Shows in f8 with a red x through it. No problem setting up a Map."
Anything else to check?

Maybe one other thing to check would be to make sure you can export it using the File->Export option.
Paul

I'll do it when I get my tuner. Thanks.

Blacky
January 16th, 2005, 07:34 PM
:shock: :shock: :shock:
I've led you all astray - you cannot set up a PID like I described above.
You must use a calculated PID - I will adjust the description above...
Regards
Paul

jfpilla
January 17th, 2005, 01:52 PM
:shock: :shock: :shock:
I've led you all astray - you cannot set up a PID like I described above.
You must use a calculated PID - I will adjust the description above...
Regards
Paul

It sets up fine in EFI. Of course I can't test it until I get my Flashscan. :D

MN C5
June 6th, 2005, 05:04 PM
Because of the limits placed on my grey matter on a daily basis I can't spend the time I'd like trying to understand how you guys are doing things. So I did it my own way which should work for other tech challenged people like myself.....

LM-1... Load the program in your PC connect the LM-1 via the serial cable and select AUX 1 on the upper tab in the program screen.

Click the AFR dot..

Set .5 Volt -----equals 10 AFR

Set 4.5 Volts --equals 18 AFR

Then click the program button.



Now instead of having to program EFI Live use PID's for the Tech Edge. It already has the formula that you need AFR=(EXT.AD2)*2+9

EXT.AD2 is for the 3 wire plug ( Correct me if I'm wrong) EXT.AD2 is for the 2 wire plug.. right...

Now the middle of the 3 wire orange plug is the ground and needs to be routed to pin 4 on the under dash plug.
http://www.fordscorpio.co.uk/starimage004.gif

Now all you have to do is select the Tech Edge Calculated PID for your Dash Pages and Maps and you should have correct AFRs...

Now don't start your vehicle yet. The LM-1 will have to Calibrate first (or you can take out the 02 sensor to calibrate)

Once this is done you'll have accurate AFR readings. Mine are spot on..


Dennis

Blacky
June 6th, 2005, 11:46 PM
EXT.AD2 is for the 3 wire plug ( Correct me if I'm wrong) EXT.AD2 is for the 2 wire plug.. right...


All good/correct info except for the plugs.

The 2 pin plug is for a k-type thermocouple - it won't read an analog voltage.

The 3 pin plug is for both AD1 and AD2.
Pin C (nearest to the 2 pin plug) is AD2
Pin D (center pin) is common ground.
Pin E (furthest from the 2 pin plug) is AD1

Dirk Diggler
June 7th, 2005, 12:54 AM
I have a question about the grounds. My WB is powered from my Cigarette lighter. It is my understanding that the ODB2 port is powered on that circuit.

Do they share the same grounds or do I still need to go to pin 4

turboberserker
June 9th, 2005, 02:47 PM
As it stands, this thread is monsterously confusing. May I suggest either a new thread for the new method or deleting the following discussions about the old method (since the examples given no longer scan)?

Also, if I've set up my calculated PID for my PLX formulas (I've done this before on a stand alone), what else needs to be done to hook up the AFR into the scanner tool (besides the wiring :))

Blacky
June 9th, 2005, 03:00 PM
As it stands, this thread is monsterously confusing. May I suggest either a new thread for the new method or deleting the following discussions about the old method (since the examples given no longer scan)?

Also, if I've set up my calculated PID for my PLX formulas (I've done this before on a stand alone), what else needs to be done to hook up the AFR into the scanner tool (besides the wiring :))

Yes it is confusing. I will redo both WO2 posts (linear and non-linear).

You'll need to select the EXT.AD1 and/or EXT.AD2 PIDs to log the raw voltage signal(s).
You'll need to select the PLX calculated PIDs you created in order to view the AFR.
You'll need to start logging to capture the data.

That's all.

Regards
paul

Blacky
June 9th, 2005, 03:03 PM
I have a question about the grounds. My WB is powered from my Cigarette lighter. It is my understanding that the ODB2 port is powered on that circuit.

Do they share the same grounds or do I still need to go to pin 4

I guess a quick test with a multimeter will determine how close (electrically) the grounds are.

Our new V2 interface has 4 sets of matched A/D voltage and ground pairs (8 wires) so potential ground offset problems will be eliminated.

Regards
Paul

SSpdDmon
June 24th, 2005, 03:03 AM
EXT.AD2 is for the 3 wire plug ( Correct me if I'm wrong) EXT.AD2 is for the 2 wire plug.. right...


All good/correct info except for the plugs.

The 2 pin plug is for a k-type thermocouple - it won't read an analog voltage.

The 3 pin plug is for both AD1 and AD2.
Pin C (nearest to the 2 pin plug) is AD2
Pin D (center pin) is common ground.
Pin E (furthest from the 2 pin plug) is AD1

Ok...my LC-1 has a system ground (white) and an analog ground (green). I'm assuming these both go to the middle slot on the 3-pin orange plug? I have the 12v switch source, heater ground and NBO2 feeds wired to a stock connector (off an old O2 sensor) that will plug into the stock connection by the stock bung. The system ground, analog ground, and calibration wires are all that's left to connect. Please correct me if I'm wrong as I don't want to blow anything up tonight! :?


6. Connect the System Ground to where you will use the analog out signals. If you use the analog out signals as input for an ECU or data-logger, connect the system ground to the ground of the ECU or data-logger.
7. Optionally connect the analog out signals to their intended devices. Note: the Analog Ground should be connected to either the system ground or ECU/data-logger ground if used.

Blacky
June 24th, 2005, 01:41 PM
As the Innovate quote said:
Connect the LC-1 analog out wire to PIN C or E of FlashScan's A/D inputs.
Connect the LC-1 analog ground and the system ground to the same ground that FlashScan is connected to. That is, pin 4 or 5 of the OBDII connector.
Technically pin 5 is signal (analog) ground and pin 4 is chassis (system) ground - but those pins are conneted to the same ground anyway.

Regards
Paul

SSpdDmon
June 25th, 2005, 04:18 AM
As the Innovate quote said:
Connect the LC-1 analog out wire to PIN C or E of FlashScan's A/D inputs.
Connect the LC-1 analog ground and the system ground to the same ground that FlashScan is connected to. That is, pin 4 or 5 of the OBDII connector.
Technically pin 5 is signal (analog) ground and pin 4 is chassis (system) ground - but those pins are conneted to the same ground anyway.

Regards
Paul

Just to make sure I'm hearing you right, I connect the two grounds from the LC-1 to the OBDII connector pin 4 or 5 and then run a seperate wire from that pin to the middle of the orange connector (D)? Or do I leave the middle analog ground on the orange connector unconnected?

Last night I tried hooking the system ground and the analog ground into the orange connector ground (D) and it seemed to work ok for the WB signal. Ground is ground as long as you use a common one, right? But, I think I have a problem with the NB signal (logged .00~.01 V). I'll be trying to fix that today. But, before I start it back up, I would like to make sure I'm not going to fry anything by connecting the system/analog ground to (D) on the orange connector.

Blacky
June 25th, 2005, 11:58 AM
FlashScan's orange PIN D is connected directly to the OBDII port's PINs 4 and 5 so connecting your analog ground to any one of those points is ok.

However, it is easier and neater to connect your system ground and analog ground to Pin D alongside the analog signal wire which will go to pin C or E.

Note:
In the next version of FashScan hardware it will be a requirement that you connect the analog signal and analog ground to the orange connectors.

Paul

joecar
June 2nd, 2007, 05:47 AM
If you programmed your wideband's afr:voltage points, you need an equation that maps voltage to afr before creating a calc pid.

Say the afr:voltage points are (AFR0, V0) and (AFR1, V1);
you want an equation that maps wideband voltage v to afr;

First calculate the slope:
slope = (AFR1 - AFR0)/(V1 - V0)

afr is related to v by this equation:
(afr - AFR0)/(v - V0) = slope

Rearranged this becomes:
afr = slope*(v - V0) + AFR0

The part to the right of the = is what goes into your calc pid.

Example 1:
(AFR 10, 0V), (AFR 20, 5V)
slope = (20 - 10)/(5 - 0) = 10/5 = 2
afr = 2*(v - 0) + 10 = 2*v + 10

Example 2:
(AFR 10, 1V), (AFR 18, 5V)
slope = (18 - 10)/(5 - 1) = 8/4 = 2
afr = 2*(v - 1) + 10 = 2*v + 8

Example 3:
(AFR 10, 1V), (AFR 17, 4.5V)
slope = (17 - 10)/(4.5 - 1) = 7/3.5 = 2
afr = 2*(v - 1) + 10 = 2*v + 8

Example 4:
(AFR 9, 1V), (AFR 18, 5V)
slope = (18 - 9)/(5 - 1) = 9/4 = 2.25
afr = 2.25*(v - 1) + 9 = 2.25*v + 6.75


Sanity check: plug each of the 2 voltages into the equation and see if the corresponding afr pops out.

:)

joecar
June 14th, 2007, 06:10 AM
Here is a sample calc_pids.txt file showing as an example a pair of calc pids for AFR = {EXT.ADn} + 11 which is the equation for (AFR 11, 0V), (AFR 16, 5V).

joecar
June 14th, 2007, 07:49 AM
This one works with GM.EQIVRATIO...

BTW: I have been logging GM.EQIVRATIO instead of GM.AFR, and doing everything in EQ.


Edit: attached's my new calc_pids.txt (I renamed my old one to calc_pids-1.txt).

Edit: if you have FlashScan V2 and a wideband that supports serial comms AFR output, then you should be using the serial wideband pids (EXT.WO2xxx), see attached for example, look at pid CALC.WO2BEN (CLC-00-110).

ssvolvo
May 4th, 2008, 09:10 PM
So Joe?

If an LC-1 and an LM-1 have the same setup voltages through LM programer software then why the 2 different mathematical equations????


# Innovate LM-1 WBO2
# ========================
*CLC-00-928
V 0.0 5.0 .1 "{EXT.AD1}"
AFR 10.0 30.0 .1 "{EXT.AD1}*10"
*CLC-00-929
factor 0.0 2.0 .1 "{CALC.AFR_LM11.AFR}/{GM.AFR_B}"
*CLC-00-930
V 0.0 5.0 .1 "{EXT.AD2}"
AFR 10.0 30.0 .1 "{EXT.AD2}*10"
*CLC-00-931
factor 0.0 2.0 .1 "{CALC.AFR_LM12.AFR}/{GM.AFR_B}"



# Innovate LC-1 WBO2
# ========================
*CLC-00-932
V 0.0 5.0 .1 "{EXT.AD1}"
AFR 10.0 20.0 .2 "({EXT.AD1}*3)+7.35"
*CLC-00-933
factor 0.0 2.0 .1 "{CALC.AFR_LC11.AFR}/{GM.AFR}"

*CLC-00-934
V 0.0 5.0 .1 "{EXT.AD2}"
AFR 10.0 20.0 .2 "({EXT.AD2}*3)+7.35"
*CLC-00-935
factor 0.0 2.0 .1 "{CALC.AFR_LC12.AFR}/{GM.AFR}"


My ACTUAL A/F ratio at 15.0 to 1 is around 2.0 as a BEN factor. What am I missing (besides too much beer during high school? Have set my LM-1 voltages (both the same) like the LC-1 tutorial shows for EXT ad1

Still stuck in the mud up here but gaining traction slowly!:chair:


Thanks again, John

joecar
May 5th, 2008, 02:28 AM
John,

The default V:AFR curves for the LC-1 and LM-1 are different...

LC-1 comes default with 0V==7.35AFR and 5V=22.5AFR
LM-1 comes default with 0V==~0.0AFR and 5V==50.0AFR

Those calc pids you posted (from sae_generic.txt which you should avoid editing) are for the default V:AFR curves.

If you program your wb with some other V:AFR then you must create a calc pid for it (in calc_pids.txt)...
e.g. if your LC-1 was programmed for 0V==10.0AFR and 5V==20.0AFR, then you'd create a calc pid for afr = 2*v + 10.

Cheers,
Joe :cheers:

wayneosan
March 10th, 2010, 11:43 AM
five years later and works like a charm.
tks

L31Sleeper
May 7th, 2011, 04:19 AM
John,

The default V:AFR curves for the LC-1 and LM-1 are different...

LC-1 comes default with 0V==7.35AFR and 5V=22.5AFR
LM-1 comes default with 0V==~0.0AFR and 5V==50.0AFR

Those calc pids you posted (from sae_generic.txt which you should avoid editing) are for the default V:AFR curves.

If you program your wb with some other V:AFR then you must create a calc pid for it (in calc_pids.txt)...
e.g. if your LC-1 was programmed for 0V==10.0AFR and 5V==20.0AFR, then you'd create a calc pid for afr = 2*v + 10.

Cheers,
Joe :cheers:

Can those be modified after the log is taken ?

joecar
May 7th, 2011, 07:34 AM
Can those be modified after the log is taken ?Yes, the calc pid can be modified after the log was taken...

you edit the calc pid, restart the scantool, select the calc pid, and save the log (if you want to make the calc pid be selected each time you open the log).

Any time you open a log file, the calc pids will be as defined currently (i.e. if you edited any calc pids, then the current content of calc_pids.txt is the current definition of those calc pids).

L31Sleeper
May 7th, 2011, 06:56 PM
Cool it worked !!!

owen6
June 4th, 2014, 02:50 AM
Blacky thanks you make it so easy.......

joecar
June 4th, 2014, 12:29 PM
Blacky thanks you make it so easy.......You better come up with your engine RPO...

bubba68ss
August 12th, 2014, 02:25 PM
I've been searching for hours and I figured it was time to ask my question. This is the closest thing I have come across so my question may be appropriate.

I have the MXT-L and I just got it hooked up through the AD1 connector. I am reading 0-5 volts when I log (mostly 2.5v). I do not have the correct serial cables so I am going through analog. Still learning more so than getting precision tune.

I need to convert this voltage to the correct value AFR or Lambda (whichever is more appropriate). This is the info I have from my instructions: 0V = 7.35 AFR and 5V = 22.39 AFR. What I came up with is AFR = 3*V + 7.35. Where do I put this formula so I can do the calc.vet that is in Shawn's tutorial?

bubba68ss
August 12th, 2014, 07:17 PM
I hope I did this right and am on the right track, I added this to my calc_pids.txt file. I do see it as a valid PID in my PID list now. Too late to test it though.

*CLC-00-222
V 0.0 5.00 .1 "{EXT.AD1}"
AFR 7.35 22.39 .2 "({EXT.AD1}*3)+7.5"



CALC.AFR_MTXl F222 CLC-00-222 "AFR,V" WO2-Analog "Wide Band AFR 1 - Wideband MTXl"

joecar
August 12th, 2014, 09:23 PM
For the MTX use the LC-1 AFR pid (has the same V->AFR transfer function):


CALC.AFR_LC11

bubba68ss
August 13th, 2014, 03:18 AM
For the MTX use the LC-1 AFR pid (has the same V->AFR transfer function):


CALC.AFR_LC11

Do I have to change the range to 10-20?

joecar
August 13th, 2014, 06:54 AM
No, the range is simply the gauge/chart min/max range (i.e. not the range of the calculation).

bubba68ss
August 13th, 2014, 12:54 PM
Great. It seems to have worked. Fuel trims are between 1 and -1. Only problem is fuel trims at idle are 3 and 8