PDA

View Full Version : BBL data display/record decimal places



Kevin Doe
March 26th, 2008, 06:30 PM
When viewing or recording data on the V2 I see two decimal places on several parameters (AFR as an example) when viewing in metric mode, but in imperial mode it removes all decimal points and rounds to the nearest whole number.

For some things this is fine (IAT, ECT, RPM, etc), however for AFR I need the two decimal points of accuracy when viewing. How can I change the formatting of the imperial conversion?

joecar
March 26th, 2008, 06:34 PM
I saw no decimal places (so AFR was rounded to 15) in metric or imperial.

Blacky
March 27th, 2008, 12:19 PM
Changing to Custom units it should not affect the AFR PID (or any PID) that does not have an entry in the *PCU section of the Options.ini file.

But if you do want to set up your own display format for AFR, then add an entry to the *PCU section for any PID that you want to customize.
Example:

PCM, AFR, AFR, 2, :1, *, 1.0, 0.0

The fields are (in order):

Controller type (Note: PCM will match both PCM and ECM)
PID Name
Caption to be displayed on FlashScan's screen
Precision (number of decimal places to display)
Units text to be displayed after the vale
Operator: *, / or i (i=invert and multiply)
Factor is the factor to multiply by.
Offset is the value to add.You can even do transforms such as covneting EQRatio to AFR like this:

PCM, EQIVRATIO, AFR, 2, :1, i, 14.7, 0.0

Regards
Paul

joecar
March 27th, 2008, 12:37 PM
Is this how:



*PCU
;
; PID Caption Prec Units Op Factor Offset
; -------- -------- ---- ----- -- ------------- -------------
PCM,ECT, Coolant, 0,°F, *, 1.8, 32.0
PCM,MAP, M'Fold, 1,psi, /, 6.894757,
PCM,VSS, Speed, 0,mph, /, 1.609344,
PCM,SPARKADV,Spark
PCM,EQIVRATIO,EQ, 3,EQ,
PCM,EQIVRATIO,AFR, 3,AFR, i, 14.63,
PCM,IAT, Intake, 0,°F, *, 1.8, 32.0
PCM,MAF, AirFlow, 1,lb/m, /, 7.559873,
PCM,TP, Throttle
PCM,KR, Knock
-, T1, T1, 1,°F, *, 1.8, 32.0
-, T2, T2, 1,°F, *, 1.8, 32.0


Can I omit the "rest of the line" as shown by example of MAP, SPARKADV, MAF, TP, KR...?

joecar
March 27th, 2008, 12:43 PM
Here's the first part of my Options.ini file (my changes in red):



*PSL_LS1
;
;Node PIDs (pid1|pid2|...|pidn) Alarm (min:max:style:time*10ms:hold*sec)
;---- -------------------------- -----------------------------------------
PCM, ECT, -40:110:1:1:0
PCM, GEAR
PCM, IAT
PCM, LONGFT1
PCM, LONGFT2
PCM, MAF
PCM, MAP
PCM, RPM, 0:6500:2:1:0
PCM, SPARKADV
PCM, TP
PCM, VSS
PCM, EQIVRATIO
PCM, HO2S11
PCM, HO2S21
PCM, IBPW1
PCM, IBPW2
PCM, KR
PCM, TCCMODE
PCM, MFTOTAL
-, WO2LAM1
-, WO2LAM2
-, WO2AFR1
-, WO2AFR2


Those 19 pids add up to 24 channels (14*1 + 5*2 = 24).

Blacky
March 27th, 2008, 12:55 PM
Is this how:



*PCU
;
; PID Caption Prec Units Op Factor Offset
; -------- -------- ---- ----- -- ------------- -------------
PCM,ECT, Coolant, 0,°F, *, 1.8, 32.0
PCM,MAP, M'Fold, 1,psi, /, 6.894757,
PCM,VSS, Speed, 0,mph, /, 1.609344,
PCM,SPARKADV,Spark
PCM,EQIVRATIO,EQ, 3,EQ,
PCM,EQIVRATIO,AFR, 3,AFR, i, 14.63,
PCM,IAT, Intake, 0,°F, *, 1.8, 32.0
PCM,MAF, AirFlow, 1,lb/m, /, 7.559873,
PCM,TP, Throttle
PCM,KR, Knock
-, T1, T1, 1,°F, *, 1.8, 32.0
-, T2, T2, 1,°F, *, 1.8, 32.0


Can I omit the "rest of the line" as shown by example of MAP, SPARKADV, MAF, TP, KR...?
You can only have the PID listed once. You can't define two different ways to display it when you have selected custom on FlashScan.

Whatever parameters you leave off the end will default to the following values:
Caption: PID's standard/metric caption
Prec: PID's standard/metric precision
Units: PID's standard/metric units
Op: *
Factor: 1.0
Offset: 0.0

Edit: Caption, Prec and Units default to blank or 0. I mean to change them to default to the original PID's values.
Edit take 2: Caption, Prec and Units DO default to the original PID's values.

Regards
Paul

Kevin Doe
March 27th, 2008, 03:08 PM
Changing to Custom units it should not affect the AFR PID (or any PID) that does not have an entry in the *PCU section of the Options.ini file.

Regards
Paul

I hear you on that, however that is not what mine is doing. Here is my options.ini file that i was testin with.


; __________________________________________________ _____________________
; | |
; | Copyright © 1999-2007 |
; | EFILive Limited |
; | web: http://www.efilive.com |
; | email: info@efilive.com |
; |_________________________________________________ ______________________|
;
; Modifications
; __________________________________________________ _______________________
; Version | When | Who | Why
; __________________________________________________ _______________________
; 8.0 | 2007-Feb-16 | PSB | Created file
; __________________________________________________ _______________________
;
; __________________________________________________ _______________________
*VEHICLES
;
;Vehicle selection list
;----------------------
;
; Cap1 and Cap2 form the "on-screen" display option from which the user may select.
; Controllers lists 1 or 2 "&" seperated pid memory map (*.pmm) files.
; PSL is the PID Selection defined later in this file
; PCU is the PID Custom Units defined later in this file
;
;Cap1 Cap2 Controllers (Engine&Trans) PSL PCU
;------- -------- -------------------------- ---------- --------

FD_Gen, , LS1B_M.pmm, FD_Gen, PCU
FD_Idle, , LS1B_M.pmm, FD_Idle, PCU
; __________________________________________________ _______________________
;
; PID Selection List
; ----------------------
;
; Node: Is one of PCM, ECM or TCM (use "-" for external PIDs).
; PIDs: Is one or more "|" seperated PID names. The first valid PID will be used.
; Alarm: Is 5 ":" seperated fields:
; min: Minimum value, below which the alarm will sound.
; max: Maximum value, above which the alarm will sound.
; style: Is one of:
; 0 = No sound, No LEDs
; 1 = Low pitch
; 2 = Medium Pitch
; 3 = High Pitch
; 4 = Very high Pitch
; 16 = Illuminate LED 1
; 32 = Illuminate LED 2
; 48 = Illuminate LED 3
; 64 = Illuminate LED 4
; 80 = Illuminate LED 5
; Add Pitch and LED values together to enable audio and visual alarms.
; For example, for Medium Pitch and LED 4, use 2+64 = 66
; time: Time (in 10ms increments) for which alarm will be sounded.
; hold: Time (in seconds) for which the displayed value will be frozen (not implemented yet).
;
; __________________________________________________ _______________________
*FD_Gen
;
;Node PIDs (pid1|pid2|...|pidn) Alarm (min:max:style:time*10ms:hold*sec)
;---- -------------------------- -----------------------------------------
PCM, RPM, 0:6500:2:1:0
PCM, TP
PCM, AFR
-, WO2AFR1
PCM, KR
PCM, SPARKADV
PCM, ECT, -40:110:1:1:0
PCM, IAT
PCM, DYNCYLAIR_M
PCM, MAP
PCM, VSS
PCM, EOP

; __________________________________________________ _______________________
*FD_Idle
;
;Node PIDs (pid1|pid2|...|pidn) Alarm (min:max:style:time*10ms:hold*sec)
;---- -------------------------- -----------------------------------------
; Update with FD idle parameters.
; __________________________________________________ _______________________
;
;
;
; PID Custom Units
; ----------------------
;
; PCU specifies the controller and PID for which to define a custom unit
; Caption is the caption displayed on screen during BB logging (8 characters maximum).
; Prec is the number of decimal places to display
; Units is the display units name.
; Op is the operator, one of:
; * = multiply
; / = divide
; i = invert_then_multiply
; The metric value of the PID is multiplied, divided or inverted then multiplied by Factor.
; Offset is then added.
;
; __________________________________________________ _______________________
*PCU
;
; PID Caption Prec Units Op Factor Offset
; -------- -------- ---- ----- -- ------------- -------------
PCM,ECT, ECT, 0, °F, *, 1.8, 32.0
PCM,MAP, MAP
PCM,VSS, VSS, 0, mph, /, 1.609344,
PCM,SPARKADV, SPARKADV
PCM,IAT, IAT, 0, °F, *, 1.8, 32.0
PCM,MAF, AirFlow, 1, lb/m, /, 7.559873,
PCM,TP, TP
PCM,KR, KR
-, T1, T1, 1, °F, *, 1.8, 32.0
-, T2, T2, 1, °F, *, 1.8, 32.0




In custom units, AFR, W02AFR1, EOP, and all the external voltages show up with no decimal places. None of those are in my *PCU section.

Blacky
March 27th, 2008, 03:31 PM
Yes, I see what you're saying. My fault again.
Score: Kevin 3, Blacky: 0 :frown:

Regards
Paul

Kevin Doe
March 27th, 2008, 03:46 PM
Yes, I see what you're saying. My fault again.
Score: Kevin 3, Blacky: 0 :frown:

Regards
Paul

LOL. Don't look at it that way! You're doing great work here. I know EXACTLY how you feel. I am a control logic developer for GE aircraft engines. You AWLAYS find lots of bugs when you actually build software and run it.

I did some more testing. I was able to fix the AFR parameter by defining custom units for it in the *PCU section. However I was unable to have any effect on -,W02AFR1 by defining custom units in the *PCU sectionl.

Here is the excerpt from my options.ini file that has been updated.



; __________________________________________________ _______________________
*PCU
;
; PID Caption Prec Units Op Factor Offset
; -------- -------- ---- ----- -- ------------- -------------
PCM,ECT, ECT, 0, °F, *, 1.8, 32.0
PCM,MAP, MAP
PCM,VSS, VSS, 0, mph, /, 1.609344,
PCM,SPARKADV, SPARKADV
PCM,IAT, IAT, 0, °F, *, 1.8, 32.0
PCM,TP, TP
PCM,KR, KR
-,WO2AFR1, W02AFR1, 2, :1 AFR,*, 1.0, 0.0
PCM,AFR, AFR, 2, :1 AFR,*, 1.0, 0.0
PCM,EOP, EOP, 0, psi, *, 32, -16.0
PCM,DYNCYLAIR_M,DYNCYLAIR_M,2, g/cyl, *, 1.0, 0.0


Note the -,W02AFR1 line in there. I define is as having two decimal places however it does not do anything when viewed in custom units. It still shows as no decimal places. However it seems to have worked for AFR, and I used the same format.