Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 32

Thread: LC1 AFR output numbers

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    107

    Default LC1 AFR output numbers

    I installed version 7.5 and now my AFR map does not display AFR, it diplays the voltage output I think.

    How do I get this straight?

    Thanks,
    Glenn

  2. #2
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,752

    Default

    Glenn,

    Do you have FlashScan V1 or V2...?

    If you have V2, read this:

    Are you using analog AFR (connected via orange block) or serial AFR (connected via RJ12)...?

    Either way, on the V2 LCD/keypad navigate to Options->Setup->Edit Settings, and then do this:

    - if you're using analog AFR, set/enable the following parameters:
    A/D PIDs

    - if you're using serial AFR, set/enable the following parameters:
    Ser PIDs
    COM In
    WO2 Type
    WO2 fmt
    WO2 Data

    If your V2 LCD menu does not have those options, then you will have to update the bootblock/firmware also (i.e. install V8 and then carefully read and understand the upgrade/update document, do not proceed until you are clear on what is about to happen):
    Updating FlashScan V2 Firmware:
    showthread.php?t=9375 posts #9 and #10
    showthread.php?t=10014

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    107

    Default

    Thanks for the help, but I have V1

    Glenn

  4. #4
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,752

    Default

    Oh, with a V1 you should just select the AFR_LC11 and BEN_LC11 pids.

    In your AFR and BEN maps, edit the map properties: on the Data tab set AFR_LC11 as the data.

    You may have to validate pids first.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    107

    Default

    Joe,

    Everything you asked is done. I transferred everything over from 7.3 and the data tabs in my map properties are correct.

    When I am in F9, the data page in the scanner, I can see the AFR and it corresponds pretty well with when my LC1 gauge is putting out.

    However, when I hit F11 to watch my maps, the AFR map is not showing AFR, but anywhere from 1.1 to 7.0 give or take.

    The only thing different about my maps in 7.5 from 7.3 is that my BEN map is no longer in map A, it is in map C and my AFR is in map B. My cylinder air is in map A.

    Would this be the problem?

    I will go try it anyways.

    Thanks,
    glenn

  6. #6
    Lifetime Member mr.prick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,195

    Default

    map properties> data> parameter> AFR_LC11
    512k RoadRunner Firmware 12.14R
    FlashScan V2 Bootblock V2.07.04 Firmware V2.07.22 EFILive V7.5.7 (Build 191) V8.2.1 (Build 181)
    LC-1 WBO2

    _________________________________________________

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    107

    Default

    I am stumped, I have done everything that you guys have suggested and I am still having a problem??

    Thanks
    Glenn

  8. #8
    Lifetime Member mr.prick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,195

    Default

    Post up a log.
    512k RoadRunner Firmware 12.14R
    FlashScan V2 Bootblock V2.07.04 Firmware V2.07.22 EFILive V7.5.7 (Build 191) V8.2.1 (Build 181)
    LC-1 WBO2

    _________________________________________________

  9. #9
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,752

    Default

    Also post some screenshots.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    107

    Default

    I just realized that my dash board is in Kilometers and C.

    Maybe this is the problem. I am searching how to change it.

    ??
    Glenn

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Massive log numbers???
    By hquick in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: May 8th, 2008, 09:35 AM
  2. FTC Numbers
    By white2000ta in forum General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: January 8th, 2008, 04:19 AM
  3. Tried to AutoVE and only got 50,55, 60 MAP numbers
    By 99ss in forum Gen III V8 Specific
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: September 13th, 2007, 02:06 AM
  4. base numbers
    By BACKinBLACK in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: April 6th, 2006, 02:10 PM
  5. Table Numbers
    By TAQuickness in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 3rd, 2006, 07:21 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •