Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Scan Display Limit of 50,000 Frames?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    55

    Default Scan Display Limit of 50,000 Frames?

    When I first load a large log file with > 50,000 frames the top graph shows all frames but the graphs beneath this stop at 50,000. A replot truncates all graphs to 50,000 frames. An export of the log shows the frames that the dashboard is truncating.

    How can I get the dashboard to show frame numbers > 50,000?

  2. #2
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    28,189

    Default

    Which build of software do you have (Help->About).

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    55

    Default

    V7.5.5 (build 83)

  4. #4
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,338

    Default

    I'm pretty sure if you change the zoom level then you can see all the frames after replotting.

    Regards
    Paul
    Before asking for help, please read this.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    55

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blacky View Post
    I'm pretty sure if you change the zoom level then you can see all the frames after replotting.

    Regards
    Paul
    Nope, no amount of zooming will show beyond 50,000 frames.

  6. #6
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,338

    Default

    Make sure you have increased the frame limit (above 50000) in the Edit->Properties->Logging section.

    Regards
    Paul
    Before asking for help, please read this.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    55

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blacky View Post
    Make sure you have increased the frame limit (above 50000) in the Edit->Properties->Logging section.

    Regards
    Paul
    Yes, this resolved the issue. Thanks.

    I created the log with BB logging so I didn't realize that there was a logging limit or that it inhibited display of frames in prerecorded logs.

Similar Threads

  1. recordes only up to 3000 frames now?
    By JOHNGEAR in forum Forced Induction and Nitrous Oxide (N20)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: April 2nd, 2010, 03:19 PM
  2. Can't display more than 99,000 frames
    By XLR8NSS in forum General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: July 11th, 2008, 06:47 AM
  3. How to get to the frames you want
    By kjhansen in forum EFILive V4
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: April 11th, 2008, 01:25 PM
  4. No frames logged??
    By Garry in forum Black Box Logging
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: July 7th, 2006, 01:21 PM
  5. scantool display to use as dash display?
    By ace68 in forum Lounge
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 3rd, 2006, 05:50 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •