Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Previously tuned E38 telling me to licence ECM ?

  1. #1
    Junior Member OLS108's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    39

    Default Previously tuned E38 telling me to licence ECM ?

    Hi,

    I am having a problem with an 08 VE SS A6 E38, I tuned this car on the 1st of Nov 2008 both TCM & ECM, my boss left for NZ and left me the car for the w/e to have a further play with because he has recently upgraded exhaust system. I was able to flash in a new TCM tune without an issue, however after making some changes to the tune it informs me that that ECM needs to be licensed ? Car still goes to Holden for servicing and had one recently.

    Never had this problem before,HELP.


    Dave

  2. #2
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,798

    Default

    Dave,

    Which build version of EFILive software are you using (Help->About)...?

    Can you post screenshots og the license page.

  3. #3
    Junior Member OLS108's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    39

    Default


  4. #4
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    4,810

    Default

    You need to download 7.5.5 build 72 from the main website then run the update program. Latest version is 7.5.5 build 84.

    As for your issue, just verifying its the same ECM correct? If not then you'll have to relicense it. The dealer didnt kindly replace the ECM did they?
    ~Erik~
    2013 Sonic RS Manual - 1.4L I4T E78, starting the mods
    2008 TrailBlazer SS 3SS AWD Summit White - LS2 E67/T42, bolt ons, suspension, etc.
    2002 Chevy TrailBlazer LT 4X4 Summit White - 4.2L I6 P10, lifted, wheels, etc.

  5. #5
    Junior Member OLS108's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    39

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ScarabEpic22 View Post
    You need to download 7.5.5 build 72 from the main website then run the update program. Latest version is 7.5.5 build 84.

    As for your issue, just verifying its the same ECM correct? If not then you'll have to relicense it. The dealer didnt kindly replace the ECM did they?
    Well, not as far as i am aware, the tune in the ECM was the same modified tune that i loaded in back in Nov08.


    whats the difference in the new version ?

  6. #6
    Forum tyhee Site Admin GMPX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    12,801

    Default

    Probably nothing major, but most of the software updates these days are for the late model ECM's (07+).

    Try updating everything and then try again, no guarantee it will fix the issue, but it's a starting point.

    Cheers,
    Ross
    Need official EFILive help, please go here.
    For tuning support please post your questions on this forum (or other auto forums).
    Sorry if I don't respond to your PM, don't take it personal.


  7. #7
    Lifetime Member Tre-Cool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    827

    Default

    i've had this same problem on my car. sometimes i just couldnt get it to work. try again later.

    sorry thought it was t43. nevermind.
    Last edited by Tre-Cool; April 20th, 2009 at 12:54 AM.

Similar Threads

  1. V1 second Licence help
    By speedygoss in forum FlashScan V1
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: March 23rd, 2010, 11:52 AM
  2. what is this log telling you?
    By JOHNGEAR in forum Forced Induction and Nitrous Oxide (N20)
    Replies: 46
    Last Post: December 29th, 2009, 10:00 AM
  3. licence ??
    By 2004gmc in forum General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: March 22nd, 2009, 06:40 AM
  4. heeeelp vin licence
    By 5.3 in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: May 31st, 2007, 08:04 AM
  5. pcm licence
    By titanspanker01 in forum Purchase and Shipping
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: March 18th, 2006, 06:41 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •