Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Pass through logs corrupt..?

  1. #1
    Lifetime Member samh_08's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    298

    Default Pass through logs corrupt..?

    I am trying to do my AutoVE and I am running into issues. I have the latest builds of everything and my scan logs are all corrupt. Values jump all over the place. When I am just scanning, all the data is normal and good, but as soon as I try to go over my saved log it is all over the place.

    Please let me know ASAP.

    Thanks,

    Sam
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Lifetime Member mr.prick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,195

    Default

    LOL

    Are all you logs coming out like this?
    512k RoadRunner Firmware 12.14R
    FlashScan V2 Bootblock V2.07.04 Firmware V2.07.22 EFILive V7.5.7 (Build 191) V8.2.1 (Build 181)
    LC-1 WBO2

    _________________________________________________

  3. #3
    Lifetime Member samh_08's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    298

    Default

    Haha Im glad you find humor in this. Yes, my last two logs have been like this. I've only taken probably 5 total logs though and the last two scanned normal and turned to this.


    Any idea

  4. #4
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,119

    Default

    Can you please log those PIDs again and once logging has started, stop it again. Then display the [Console F6] tab page and copy/paste the packet programming trace data into this thread. The data I need to see should look identical to this (except for the timestamps):
    11:29:06.122: Programming PID GM.AFR, into dynamic packet 0[0..1] offset: 0...
    11:29:06.154: Programming PID GM.DYNCYLAIR_DMA, into dynamic packet 0[2..3] offset: 2...
    11:29:06.179: Programming PID GM.IAC, into dynamic packet 0[4..5] offset: 4...
    11:29:06.204: Programming PID SAE.RPM, into dynamic packet 1[0..1] offset: 0...
    11:29:06.228: Programming PID GM.FTC, into dynamic packet 1[2..2] offset: 2...
    11:29:06.253: Programming PID GM.KR, into dynamic packet 1[3..3] offset: 3...
    11:29:06.278: Programming PID GM.TFT, into dynamic packet 1[4..4] offset: 4...
    11:29:06.303: Programming PID SAE.ECT, into dynamic packet 1[5..5] offset: 5...
    11:29:06.328: Programming PID SAE.IAT, into dynamic packet 2[0..0] offset: 0...
    11:29:06.352: Programming PID SAE.MAP, into dynamic packet 2[1..1] offset: 1...
    11:29:06.377: Programming PID SAE.SPARKADV, into dynamic packet 2[2..2] offset: 2...
    11:29:06.402: Programming PID SAE.TP, into dynamic packet 2[3..3] offset: 3...
    11:29:06.427: Programming PID SAE.VSS, into dynamic packet 2[4..4] offset: 4...
    11:29:06.452: Using scan mode: Stream-Fast
    On the log you posted, there seems to be a problem programming the TFT PID, it was placed at packet 0 offset 0, instead of packet 1 offset 4.

    Regards
    Paul
    Before asking for help, please read this.

  5. #5
    Lifetime Member samh_08's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    298

    Default

    Thanks for the quick help Paul. I think the screw up was on my side. I clicked the TFT PID while I was monitoring real time data, NOT while I was recording. I dont know if you aren't supposed to do that or not, but I figured it was still ok if I was just monitoring and not recording. If it shouldn't be doing this either way then let me know and I'll look into it more for you.

    Thanks again,
    Sam

  6. #6
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,119

    Default

    It sounds like a bug that we'll need to investigate here. I guess we never thought to test that scenario .

    The correct way the software should handle that, is to not allow new PID selections once data logging has commenced.

    Regards
    Paul
    Before asking for help, please read this.

  7. #7
    Lifetime Member samh_08's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    298

    Default

    Understood. Haha I guess I have a way of testing these odd ball scenarios.

    Let me know if you need anything else.

    Sam

Similar Threads

  1. BBL/pass through issues on LBZ
    By LBZoom in forum Duramax 06 LLY / 06+ LBZ & LMM
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: December 5th, 2009, 05:09 PM
  2. Help with software going corrupt
    By kwhiteside in forum Gen III V8 Specific
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: October 19th, 2009, 03:33 PM
  3. Corrupt BB data
    By RevGTO in forum Gen III V8 Specific
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 15th, 2008, 05:48 AM
  4. Can't pass emissions?
    By WS600 in forum Gen III V8 Specific
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: March 10th, 2008, 11:37 PM
  5. 1st Pass AT VE Tuning
    By Chalky in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: July 12th, 2006, 01:32 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •