Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 30 of 30

Thread: crank relearn??

  1. #21
    Lifetime Member Boost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    1,468

    Default

    Just a note, on stock cars the a/c needs to be off and brake pedal held, recently on a silly Aveo I had to rev 3-4 times (that never happened before in years) it works good but I will try soon with my FlashScan since I never have. Good info!
    - Roland
    GM dealer tech since 2005
    '01 Z28 LS1/T56
    t-tops :usa:
    stock 241 heads, stock cam,
    stock muffler, factory wheels

    8.2 @ 86
    (1/8th mile with 255 Toyo Proxes)
    I am learning...

  2. #22
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Sorry to dig up an old thread, Im trying to do this with a vz ss 6.0 e38 ecu thats in a nissan silvia, it doesn't work, i assume because the brake is not hooked to the ECU.

    Been struggling to find ECU pinouts to trick the ecu into thinking the brake is on, seem to only be able to find US e38 stuff and i understant the pinouts are different. Can anyone assist?

  3. #23
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1,934

    Default

    E38 brake input is J1 (Black) pin 9. This circuit receives 12 volts when the brakes are applied, and is interrupted when the brakes are not applied (opposite logic of the earlier Gen 3 PCMs). You can use a simple switch for the CKP Learn procedure - just make sure you cycle the switch a couple of times prior to mimicking the "brake applied" signal during the relearn.

  4. #24
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Great thanks! Dont supose you have a full pinout i can get hold off? There are a bunch of other things like speedo that i need to get working

  5. #25
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1,934

    Default

    If you are looking for a zero cost option - then a Google search will provide many options (just from unknown sources). If you prefer a trusted source - like Alldata or ACDelco - then these charge a nominal fee.

  6. #26
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Cant seem to get the right one on the google searched. All good, thanks

  7. #27
    Lifetime Member Tinbender59's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    282

    Default

    When I select CASE it will not stay selected, is that normal??

  8. #28
    Lifetime Member Tinbender59's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    282

    Default

    Now i get "no reply, try again". What does that mean?

  9. #29
    Lifetime Member Tinbender59's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    282

    Default

    After some research ill prove my wiring, the cab is a 2001, under hood is 1999 wiring,. May have a disconnect somewhere?

  10. #30
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,752

    Default

    Some thing is going wrong... when you click CASE it should pop up telling you to rev engine to 4000+ rpm and to release throttle when engine stumbles...

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Similar Threads

  1. im having a problem with the crank relearn
    By whackem04 in forum General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: December 17th, 2009, 04:53 AM
  2. Crank relearn not working?
    By kp in forum Gen III V8 Specific
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: March 25th, 2009, 01:14 PM
  3. E38 5.3 LMG Crank relearn
    By harascho in forum Gen IV V8 Specific
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: December 4th, 2008, 07:04 AM
  4. crank relearn
    By odd boy in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: August 28th, 2008, 05:07 AM
  5. Crank Relearn
    By mk6racer in forum Gen III V8 Specific
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: May 15th, 2008, 10:05 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •