Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Scan doesn't work after upgrade

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    39

    Default Scan doesn't work after upgrade

    I recently upgraded to 7.5 along with the commercial license so I could take advantage of custom os features. Now my flashscan will not work, it loads but will not connect to pcm and locks up when I click on connect. Any one have a suggestion. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    28,298

    Default

    FlashScan V1 or V2...?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    39

    Default

    It is V1.

  4. #4
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    28,298

    Default

    Hmmm... did the driver install...?

  5. #5
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,406

    Default

    Can you go through the checklist on this page to make sure your V1's USB settings have not been lost.
    http://www.efilive.com/index.php?opt...112&Itemid=122

    Regards
    Paul
    Before asking for help, please read this.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    39

    Default

    Thanks Paul I will try that. Chuck

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    39

    Default

    I checked the usb settings and they match except the V1.12 is V1.21 which is probably just an update?

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    39

    Default

    It asks for information on vehicle type and operating system when trying to scan. Is that correct? My old version did not do that.

  9. #9
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,406

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ChucksZ06 View Post
    I checked the usb settings and they match except the V1.12 is V1.21 which is probably just an update?
    No, that's my typing mistake on the web page, I'll fix it.
    Paul
    Before asking for help, please read this.

  10. #10
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,406

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ChucksZ06 View Post
    It asks for information on vehicle type and operating system when trying to scan. Is that correct? My old version did not do that.
    That is correct, EFILive just needs to know the first two digits of the VIN. So just enter 1Gxxxxxxxxxxxxxx and it will be happy (you can leave OS blank). As soon as you connect to your vehicle the software will update the VIN and OS with the correct VIN and OS from the vehicle.

    It won't ask you again unless you reset/clear the EFILive registry settings. I guess you selected to delete the registry settings when you updated the V7 software. There's no harm in doing that, just that the software reverts back to the installation defaults such as not knowing the most recently used VIN.

    Regards
    Paul
    Before asking for help, please read this.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 3 Bar MAP sensor doesn't work with 3 Bar scaling!
    By Redline Motorsports in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: April 27th, 2010, 05:21 PM
  2. LC-1 doesn't work pass though
    By samh_08 in forum FlashScan V2
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: April 19th, 2009, 08:53 AM
  3. Scan doesn't find PCM - but everything else works ...
    By Garry in forum FlashScan V2 BB Logging
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: May 17th, 2008, 02:27 AM
  4. Replies: 15
    Last Post: April 14th, 2007, 07:46 AM
  5. Why doesn't SAE.MAP not work? (2-bar)
    By Alvin in forum Custom Operating Systems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: October 27th, 2006, 06:07 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •