Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Logging not showing in tune

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    170

    Default Logging not showing in tune

    I have loaded EFI Live onto a new laptop and everything is working except that i cannot get it to highlight the cells in the tune as it is logging, (logs fine) In the VE table it moves up and down the rpm but not out in the MAP area so I cannot see which cell it is hitting.??????

    Mike

  2. #2
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    28,206

    Default

    Mike,

    In tunetool, go Edit->Properties->Scanner and checkmark both boxes under PID Data Links.

    Also make sure that these two match:
    scantool's Data tab pid's units match the tunetool's tables's axis units
    (i.e. MAP in kPa in scantool Data tab, and MAP in kPa in tunetool VE/other tables).

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    170

    Default

    Thanks, But that didnt work, Tune (VE table) is in Kpa the same as scan tool

    The highlighted cell in the tune tool (VE table) moves up and down the rpm in the 15 cell but will not read further out in the map.....

  4. #4
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    28,206

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Harrismarine View Post
    ...
    The highlighted cell in the tune tool (VE table) moves up and down the rpm in the 15 cell but will not read further out in the map.....
    Hmmm... that means either the MAP pid wasn't logged, or there is a units mismatch between the ST and TT... are you sure that MAP shows up as kPa on the Data tab in the ST...?

    Post some screenshots (showing the VE table and the Data tab).

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    20

    Default

    cool having the same problem , ill keep reading, what do u mean tune tool,, man oh man im a retard

  6. #6
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    28,206

    Default

    Start->All Programs->EFILive->V7.5->Tune Tool.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    170

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by joecar View Post
    Hmmm... that means either the MAP pid wasn't logged, or there is a units mismatch between the ST and TT... are you sure that MAP shows up as kPa on the Data tab in the ST...?

    Post some screenshots (showing the VE table and the Data tab).
    Fixed, Thanks joecar. The pid was on imperial

Similar Threads

  1. TCC Slip when showing fully locked.
    By mhburton in forum 4speed RWD/FWD Transmission Tuning (incl T42)
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: February 28th, 2010, 09:14 AM
  2. WB showing way lean @ idle
    By Afterhours Performance in forum Gen III V8 Specific
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: November 29th, 2009, 04:39 AM
  3. wideband_ben factor not showing in map dropdown
    By MattysTA in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 26th, 2009, 08:06 AM
  4. Flashing LMM, Showing only 504k....
    By MMLMM in forum Duramax 06 LLY / 06+ LBZ & LMM
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: November 27th, 2008, 09:43 AM
  5. Virtual VE table not showing up
    By XLR8NSS in forum E37, E38 & E67 PFI ECM's
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: August 25th, 2008, 12:08 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •