Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Help with software going corrupt

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    197

    Default Help with software going corrupt

    Blacky,

    Once again I cannot get the software to read my PID's from my log file on my notebook. I've been running great for a couple months since reinstalling Vista fresh. But Now the PID's are not showing up in F9. I know they are there. I can load the same log on another machine and they show. I need some way to identify what is clobbering your software. I recently added a lot of cam and movie editing stuff for my incar videos and since then, things went bad. I have removed and reinstalled your latest 7.5.6 version and that didn't work. Currently uninstalling and reinstalling to a different directory, but I doubt that will work for long.

    Please come up with something to debug what is going on. I need the notebook to do the flashes and really should not have to have ONLY EFILive running on it so that it behaves.

    Ken . . .

  2. #2
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,752

    Default

    Do you have any screenshots...

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    197

    Default

    Sure Joe, see attachments. Again, the software is not recoginizing the logged PID's on my notebook. I can open the same exact Log file on two other desktops just fine. I could even send it to you and you would open it just fine. I can't keep reinstalling Vista on my notebook everytime this happens. It takes many many hours to re-install all my stuff.

    You will see one screenshot showing only one data item logged, the other shows a ton. Two different computers opening the same file. The problem installation has been uninstalled and freshly installed with the latest version today!
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	EFIBug1.png 
Views:	100 
Size:	35.3 KB 
ID:	6471   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	EFIBug2.png 
Views:	98 
Size:	39.5 KB 
ID:	6473  
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    Lifetime Member mr.prick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,195

    Default

    The A/D PIDs are the only ones missing data.
    Did you configure the A/D PIDs in the V2 before BBL?
    F4>F1>F1
    A/D PIDs: YES
    512k RoadRunner Firmware 12.14R
    FlashScan V2 Bootblock V2.07.04 Firmware V2.07.22 EFILive V7.5.7 (Build 191) V8.2.1 (Build 181)
    LC-1 WBO2

    _________________________________________________

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    197

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mr.prick View Post
    The A/D PIDs are the only ones missing data.
    Did you configure the A/D PIDs in the V2 before BBL?
    F4>F1>F1
    A/D PIDs: YES
    I think you missed VSS, TP, MAP, IAT,KR etc.

    Unless you are saying you opened it and saw them all. If that is the case, you have seen my problem. The file is good, but on my notebook it will not see the PID's. I don't care about the A/D ones.
    2001 Corvette Z06

  6. #6
    Lifetime Member mr.prick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,195

    Default

    I see them.
    The only PIDs not showing data are the A/Ds.
    I am using XP.
    512k RoadRunner Firmware 12.14R
    FlashScan V2 Bootblock V2.07.04 Firmware V2.07.22 EFILive V7.5.7 (Build 191) V8.2.1 (Build 181)
    LC-1 WBO2

    _________________________________________________

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    197

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mr.prick View Post
    I see them.
    The only PIDs not showing data are the A/Ds.
    I am using XP.
    Now if you can help me to see them, my problem will be fixed

    My software on my notebook does not see the logged PID's, see the first screenshot above.
    2001 Corvette Z06

  8. #8
    Lifetime Member mr.prick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,195

    Default

    Did you replot the log? Shft+Ctrl+R
    If the the Disable confirmation dialogs box in the scan tool properties is checked
    then you will not see anything until you replot the log.
    If it is unchecked the dialog box will appear when opening the log.
    512k RoadRunner Firmware 12.14R
    FlashScan V2 Bootblock V2.07.04 Firmware V2.07.22 EFILive V7.5.7 (Build 191) V8.2.1 (Build 181)
    LC-1 WBO2

    _________________________________________________

  9. #9
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,119

    Default

    After loading a log file, sometimes the list of PIDs shown in the [Data F9] tab page will not refresh correctly. To force them to refresh, click on one of the gray column headings to re-sort the data by that column. That will force a display refresh and possibly restore the PIDs that you cannot see.

    Regards
    Paul
    Before asking for help, please read this.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    197

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blacky View Post
    After loading a log file, sometimes the list of PIDs shown in the [Data F9] tab page will not refresh correctly. To force them to refresh, click on one of the gray column headings to re-sort the data by that column. That will force a display refresh and possibly restore the PIDs that you cannot see.

    Regards
    Paul
    Hmmm, I'll have to try that but I don't think it was a sort thing because dashboard had all my Charted PID's with strikeout lines through them.

    Odd thing is, I'm at a hotel by Barber Motorsports Park in Alabama right now. Tried opening the file and it worked perfect. I would be very happy it it works all weekend as I never finished tuning my MAF because it rained for the last two weeks straight in Atlanta. I'm desperately planning on using my warm up laps to tweak my MAF before it start hitting the track all out. I really need this to work tomorrow. The driving part is stressful enough, but add the responsibility of not blowing your engine because you goofed a tune all up. Got a lot on my mind.

    Hopefully I'll get the tune setup and have some more interesting and substantial tuning questions from some of my high speed logs over the weekend.

    I was going to take some incar video at the track and overlay some A-Dashboard gauges over the footage to show whats happening in conjunction with the track. I think all that video stuff is what screwed up my EFILive. Perhaps some DLL's are overwritten, or perhaps some conflicts. I uninstalled all that stuff out of desperation to get EFILive working for this weekend though.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Old Software...
    By MMLMM in forum Duramax 06 LLY / 06+ LBZ & LMM
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: March 19th, 2010, 06:05 PM
  2. Pass through logs corrupt..?
    By samh_08 in forum FlashScan V2
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: April 19th, 2009, 02:13 PM
  3. Corrupt BB data
    By RevGTO in forum Gen III V8 Specific
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 15th, 2008, 05:48 AM
  4. New LBZ Software
    By GMPX in forum Duramax 06 LLY / 06+ LBZ & LMM
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: January 4th, 2007, 07:34 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •