Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 42

Thread: How to create an extra external PID (linear WBO2 example)

  1. #11
    Lifetime Member jfpilla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    666

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blacky
    Quote Originally Posted by jfpilla
    This is the current. Any other result I should check?
    That looks ok to me.
    What do you mean by "Any other result I should check?"
    Paul
    "It shows up in f8,9,10,11. Shows in f8 with a red x through it. No problem setting up a Map."
    Anything else to check?

  2. #12
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,119

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jfpilla
    Quote Originally Posted by Blacky
    Quote Originally Posted by jfpilla
    This is the current. Any other result I should check?
    That looks ok to me.
    What do you mean by "Any other result I should check?"
    Paul
    "It shows up in f8,9,10,11. Shows in f8 with a red x through it. No problem setting up a Map."
    Anything else to check?
    Maybe one other thing to check would be to make sure you can export it using the File->Export option.
    Paul

  3. #13
    Lifetime Member jfpilla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    666

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blacky
    Quote Originally Posted by jfpilla
    Quote Originally Posted by Blacky
    Quote Originally Posted by jfpilla
    This is the current. Any other result I should check?
    That looks ok to me.
    What do you mean by "Any other result I should check?"
    Paul
    "It shows up in f8,9,10,11. Shows in f8 with a red x through it. No problem setting up a Map."
    Anything else to check?
    Maybe one other thing to check would be to make sure you can export it using the File->Export option.
    Paul
    I'll do it when I get my tuner. Thanks.

  4. #14
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,119

    Default


    I've led you all astray - you cannot set up a PID like I described above.
    You must use a calculated PID - I will adjust the description above...
    Regards
    Paul

  5. #15
    Lifetime Member jfpilla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    666

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blacky

    I've led you all astray - you cannot set up a PID like I described above.
    You must use a calculated PID - I will adjust the description above...
    Regards
    Paul
    It sets up fine in EFI. Of course I can't test it until I get my Flashscan.
    2003 red vert
    Mods:
    LS7 crate engine, wet sump, 24xx reluctor
    LPE 100mm MAF
    Vararam, cold air intake and bridge
    RPM Level 6/4L60e trans
    3.42 gears
    Yank SS3600
    1-7/8" AR headers
    Z06 exhaust
    470rwhp 437rwtq
    1/8th mi-1.526-60'-6.862-1/8th-@100.74mph

  6. #16
    Lifetime Member MN C5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    376

    Default

    Because of the limits placed on my grey matter on a daily basis I can't spend the time I'd like trying to understand how you guys are doing things. So I did it my own way which should work for other tech challenged people like myself.....

    LM-1... Load the program in your PC connect the LM-1 via the serial cable and select AUX 1 on the upper tab in the program screen.

    Click the AFR dot..

    Set .5 Volt -----equals 10 AFR

    Set 4.5 Volts --equals 18 AFR

    Then click the program button.



    Now instead of having to program EFI Live use PID's for the Tech Edge. It already has the formula that you need AFR=(EXT.AD2)*2+9

    EXT.AD2 is for the 3 wire plug ( Correct me if I'm wrong) EXT.AD2 is for the 2 wire plug.. right...

    Now the middle of the 3 wire orange plug is the ground and needs to be routed to pin 4 on the under dash plug.


    Now all you have to do is select the Tech Edge Calculated PID for your Dash Pages and Maps and you should have correct AFRs...

    Now don't start your vehicle yet. The LM-1 will have to Calibrate first (or you can take out the 02 sensor to calibrate)

    Once this is done you'll have accurate AFR readings. Mine are spot on..


    Dennis

  7. #17
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,119

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MN C5
    EXT.AD2 is for the 3 wire plug ( Correct me if I'm wrong) EXT.AD2 is for the 2 wire plug.. right...
    All good/correct info except for the plugs.

    The 2 pin plug is for a k-type thermocouple - it won't read an analog voltage.

    The 3 pin plug is for both AD1 and AD2.
    Pin C (nearest to the 2 pin plug) is AD2
    Pin D (center pin) is common ground.
    Pin E (furthest from the 2 pin plug) is AD1
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	flashscan_pinouts_873.gif 
Views:	344 
Size:	43.6 KB 
ID:	100  

  8. #18
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    688

    Default

    I have a question about the grounds. My WB is powered from my Cigarette lighter. It is my understanding that the ODB2 port is powered on that circuit.

    Do they share the same grounds or do I still need to go to pin 4

  9. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    113

    Default

    As it stands, this thread is monsterously confusing. May I suggest either a new thread for the new method or deleting the following discussions about the old method (since the examples given no longer scan)?

    Also, if I've set up my calculated PID for my PLX formulas (I've done this before on a stand alone), what else needs to be done to hook up the AFR into the scanner tool (besides the wiring )
    Hello, my name is Erik and I am a horsepower addict...





  10. #20
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,119

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by turboberserker
    As it stands, this thread is monsterously confusing. May I suggest either a new thread for the new method or deleting the following discussions about the old method (since the examples given no longer scan)?

    Also, if I've set up my calculated PID for my PLX formulas (I've done this before on a stand alone), what else needs to be done to hook up the AFR into the scanner tool (besides the wiring )
    Yes it is confusing. I will redo both WO2 posts (linear and non-linear).

    You'll need to select the EXT.AD1 and/or EXT.AD2 PIDs to log the raw voltage signal(s).
    You'll need to select the PLX calculated PIDs you created in order to view the AFR.
    You'll need to start logging to capture the data.

    That's all.

    Regards
    paul

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. LC1 Expression - Linear or Non-linear?
    By LastCall in forum General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 10th, 2009, 03:52 AM
  2. Where can I buy an extra LS2/PCM?
    By 1SlowHoe in forum Gen IV V8 Specific
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: June 14th, 2008, 03:17 PM
  3. How Do I Create a Map of C6101?
    By Chalky in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: December 23rd, 2006, 11:54 AM
  4. How long to get an extra license via e-mail
    By kp in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: June 17th, 2005, 12:46 AM
  5. Replies: 8
    Last Post: February 27th, 2005, 01:24 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •