Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: can someone tell me what I'm missing here?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    38

    Default can someone tell me what I'm missing here?

    I'm making a calc. pid and I'm missing something. It's not showing up in the systems list. I've read the stickies and I'm a little confused on the PRN number because one of the stickies says you can use F000-F3FF but the help file in the scanner says to use F600-F6FF but I don't think that's my problem. I'm missing something else I think.
    I'm making a PID to calc. boost from the MAP sensor.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by 0rion; March 30th, 2010 at 03:36 AM.

  2. #2
    Lifetime Member mr.prick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,195

    Default

    Try this:
    PHP Code:
    *CLC-00-001
    psi           
    -30.0         30.0          0.1  "({SAE.MAP.kPa}*0.145038)-14.5038"
    ===========================================================================
    CALC.REALBOOST          F001     CLC-00-001          psi              Performance      "Boost" 
    512k RoadRunner Firmware 12.14R
    FlashScan V2 Bootblock V2.07.04 Firmware V2.07.22 EFILive V7.5.7 (Build 191) V8.2.1 (Build 181)
    LC-1 WBO2

    _________________________________________________

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    38

    Default

    still can't get it to show up in the list. I can't figure out what I have wrong. psi is already defined in the generic file so I don't have to list this again under units do I?

  4. #4
    Lifetime Member mr.prick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,195

    Default

    The units are case sensitive you had psi in capitals.
    You also had {SAE.MAP.KPA} in the expression,
    it should be {SAE.MAP.kPa}
    The above works for me.
    512k RoadRunner Firmware 12.14R
    FlashScan V2 Bootblock V2.07.04 Firmware V2.07.22 EFILive V7.5.7 (Build 191) V8.2.1 (Build 181)
    LC-1 WBO2

    _________________________________________________

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    38

    Default

    I got it.....don't want to tell you what was wrong though. It's the same as it always is....something simple and stupid that will cost me hours of frustration. I had the user config folder copied to a different directory for when I did/do upgrades. I was changing that calc.pid but not moving it to the my documents/user config directory. Moved it over and now have a functioning boost gauge in the dashboard view.

  6. #6
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    28,403

    Default

    Also, add an extra 2 blank lines at the end of the file (otherwise the description gets truncated).

    I like to make the xxx in Fxxx and CLC-00-xxx the same (as shown by mr.prick's example above), it makes it easier to keep track of all the equations (my $0.01).
    Last edited by joecar; March 30th, 2010 at 08:13 AM.

  7. #7
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    28,403

    Default

    Glad you got it...

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    38

    Default

    thanks for your help and the tips......as soon as you pointed out the caps in kPa I thought that was it but even if I would've had that right it was still in the wrong directory. I also saw you called it F001 and then figured out why. I was kinda confused on the available range for that so I was trying to go by the help file and start at 600.

  9. #9
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    28,403

    Default

    Also note that to get boost in psi you can do it in a simpler manner: "{SAE.MAP.psi}-14.5038"


    i.e.

    Code:
    *CLC-00-001
    psi           -15.0         30.0          0.1   "{SAE.MAP.psi}-14.5038"
    
    ===========================================================================
    CALC.REALBOOST          F001     CLC-00-001           psi               Performance      "Boost"

  10. #10
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    28,403

    Default

    To have boost in both psi and kPa do this:

    Code:
    *CLC-00-001
    psi           -15.0         30.0          0.1   "{SAE.MAP.psi}-14.5038"
    kPa          -100.0        200.0          0.1   "{SAE.MAP.kPa}-100.0"
    
    ===========================================================================
    CALC.REALBOOST          F001     CLC-00-001            "psi,kPa"               Performance      "Boost"
    
    
    # leave 2 blank lines at the end of file
    Then in a chart or gauge, you would have booth CALC.REALBOOST.psi and CALC.REALBOOST.kPa available.

    (As you have found, watch the spelling of kPa).

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Another missing PID
    By gmh308 in forum Black Box Logging
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: September 29th, 2009, 01:00 PM
  2. Missing VIN
    By 99STEPSIDE in forum FlashScan V2
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: February 11th, 2009, 03:30 PM
  3. E38 Missing tables? Or I'm missing something?
    By gmtech16450yz in forum E37, E38 & E67 PFI ECM's
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: January 7th, 2009, 03:28 PM
  4. PID's Missing or am I missing something
    By dperry in forum Duramax LLY
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 1st, 2007, 03:15 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •