Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 15 of 15

Thread: E38 Brake Switch PID: BBL vs. ScanTool

  1. #11
    Lifetime Member swingtan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,590

    Default

    Ahh, now we are on to something! I just tried reinstalling build 117 and the gm_enhanced.prn file is dated 30/03/2010. This seems to have the PID available. I think the updater or the installer may ignore the current Registry settings and not place files in the registry set locations, but default to other locations. Sio even if you select to keep the current settings, it doesn't do that :p. I'll see how I go now. Thanks guys.....

    Simon

  2. #12
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,887

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by joecar View Post
    Paul, do you need to call raw() on bit field pids before calling iff()...?
    Paul, don't you need to call raw() on bit field pids before calling iff()...?

    Like this: "iff((raw({GM.BRKR})&8)=8,1,0)"

    or is that not necessary anymore...?

  3. #13
    Lifetime Member swingtan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,590

    Default

    Joecar, that answer to that would be "Yes" ...... Working pretty good so far.

  4. #14
    Lifetime Member swingtan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,590

    Default

    Well, it's working pretty well now, thanks again guys. The next challenge would be to have a clutch peddle PID.... I'll see if I can put up a movie of the dash.

  5. #15
    Lifetime Member swingtan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,590

    Default

    Here we go.....

    Virtual Dash Video... Click me


    Simon.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Brake switch power & TCC
    By LS1_Dragster in forum Gen III V8 Specific
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: August 22nd, 2009, 01:22 PM
  2. turbo brake switch??????
    By justin123 in forum Duramax 06 LLY / 06+ LBZ & LMM
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: May 13th, 2009, 02:14 PM
  3. e38 dma pid SCALEDCORVE_ doesnt work plus a bad calc pid
    By ringram in forum FlashScan V2 BB Logging
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: November 30th, 2008, 11:28 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •