Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: v4 cant connect

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    46

    Default v4 cant connect

    I have a VX commodore and cant connect to data log
    I keep getting checksum error and truncated error
    I have tried changing all the setting i can but no luck
    Can any one help?

  2. #2
    EFILive Crew Site Admin Tordne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    3,870

    Default

    Assume it is a V6 vehicle you're connecting to? Is it a factory chip or aftermarket? I'm aware of cases where the chip is an aftermarket piece and doesn't work the same as stock (and V4 won't work).
    Andrew
    EFILive Crew


  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Its a v6 stock chip the car is standard

  4. #4
    EFILive Crew Site Admin Tordne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    3,870

    Default

    Are you able to post the full output with errors etc then?
    Andrew
    EFILive Crew


  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    46

    Default

    I will try again next week and see if i can copy some errors

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    46

    Default

    took some data pics this is what i get
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	efilive.jpg 
Views:	210 
Size:	65.4 KB 
ID:	9371  

  7. #7
    EFILive Crew Site Admin Tordne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    3,870

    Default

    One thing that you could try, which has helped others with your error it lowering the Chatter T6 timing from to a value of 10 (often set to around 50).
    Andrew
    EFILive Crew


  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    184

    Default

    if your using a VX ecotec with a flash PCM not the L67 memcal PCM then the device ID is $F7 not $F5

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Hello i have tried changing T6 as suggested with no luck
    and i tried changing $F5 to $F7 still no luck]
    still getting the same errors

  10. #10
    EFILive Crew Site Admin Tordne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    3,870

    Default

    Can you email the text (as you sow in the screenshot) to me at support@efilive.com and I'll forward on to Paul (Blacky) - he's the V4 developer and expert.
    Andrew
    EFILive Crew


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. can not connect
    By Jetmech in forum General (Diesel)
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: November 29th, 2010, 07:31 AM
  2. LC-1 - cannot connect
    By derekf in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: July 31st, 2010, 09:41 AM
  3. Help please trying to connect
    By 5.7senator in forum EFILive V4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: November 21st, 2009, 09:02 AM
  4. Can't connect?
    By dbh86 in forum General (Diesel)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: November 6th, 2008, 02:35 PM
  5. cant connect
    By mickkk in forum Duramax LLY
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: December 21st, 2006, 08:40 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •