Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456 LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 53

Thread: Strange AFR from Serial ZT-2 -- OFF by Factor of 10!

  1. #41
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    28,110

    Default

    Watch out for B3647 = 1 during tuning...

    if you disabled CL/Trimming, B3647 = 1 will enable semi open loop (SOL) where STFT is used to trim to EQR 1.00, this will frustrate your tuning effort...

    to avoid this during tuning, edit the 1.00 cells to 1.01 or 0.99, this will avoid SOL.

  2. #42
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Thanks a lot guy`s :-)

    As I`m in another time zone than you guy`s I`ll have to wait until tomorrow before I try this.

    I think I set the parameters so that STFT will not be enabled at all as I upgraded to the custom operating system.

    Anyway, It`s a pretty good idea to set it to anything else than 1,00 exactly, because then it will try to reach that factor - and not be
    fooled by the STFT I assume :-)

  3. #43
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Not lucky today :-( . For some reason I`m unable to get the connection between the scantool (which is set up correctly and logging fine) and the Roadrunner which is in emulation mode, showing it`s serial numbers etc. When I try to set filters I get "Scan tool must contain valid data before feedback filters can be configured".

    I tried the tricks I found on the Moates site with respect to the Roadrunner without success. My roadrunner works fine in other aspects, but I can not make it work in RTACS mode along with the tune/can tool . . .

    Obviously I`m missing something, but I`m a little lost right now.

  4. #44
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    23

    Default

    BTW I did check the link`s in the scan tool PID vs the tune tool links etc.

  5. #45
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    23

    Default

    And my Tune tool for sure states "RTACS is NOT active " :-(

  6. #46
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,305

    Default

    You need to have a valid data log loaded in the Scan Tool before you can configure filters for RoadRunner. However, if you don't that should not prevent RTACs from working.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	rtacs.png 
Views:	131 
Size:	121.0 KB 
ID:	13178

    But for RTACs to work, you need to be either monitoring or logging data in the Scan Tool. And you need to click on the "Start RTACS" button in the Tuning Tool window.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	rtacs1.png 
Views:	118 
Size:	69.3 KB 
ID:	13177

    Regards
    Paul
    Before asking for help, please read this.

  7. #47
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    23

    Default

    I figured it out, in my set up I have to be logging. If I`m only monitoring RTACS does not activate. As soon as I logged (red button) RTACS fired up just fine :-)

  8. #48
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    222

    Default

    Bringing this back. Looks like the ZT-2 has a 6 pin cable that would be plug n play with my V2. Sick of my LC1 and looking for new Wideband. Anyone confirm this?
    00 GMC,LQ4, Jarrett Faggart pistons, callies rods, Ebay studs, LS9 gaskets, 317's, KBRacing KIT, PT76/75, treadstone intercooler,Eboost2, dual walbro, FIC 75lb, br7ef, Trutrac, Shaftmasters Shaft, 3.5" DP w/4" magnaflow dumped, turbo blanket, Circle D 3200, Jake's built 4l80w/brake, hydroboost, EFILive v2,Lunati dual springs,222/226 cam, cal-tracs, QA1 front shocks, Street/strip Bogarts,Drum swap, Alky-control,MSD8733 936 HP to the tire DD.

  9. #49
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,305

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Slowrc View Post
    Bringing this back. Looks like the ZT-2 has a 6 pin cable that would be plug n play with my V2. Sick of my LC1 and looking for new Wideband. Anyone confirm this?

    ZT-2 and ZT-3 are supported: http://www.efilive.com/gas-partner-products

    Regards
    Paul
    Before asking for help, please read this.

  10. #50
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Anybody know where I can buy one of these serial cables to connect a V2 to a Zeitronix wideband? Any help is much appreciated.

Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. PLX SM-AFR Serial upgrade
    By ntae in forum FlashScan V2 BB Logging
    Replies: 116
    Last Post: May 25th, 2017, 08:26 AM
  2. Serial AFR Reads 25.00
    By AGRO in forum FlashScan V2 BB Logging
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: April 30th, 2010, 03:30 AM
  3. Serial Wideband AFR & B3601
    By WeathermanShawn in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 25th, 2010, 05:51 AM
  4. Converting serial Lambda to AFR
    By mr.prick in forum FlashScan V2
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: December 31st, 2009, 03:06 PM
  5. plx sm-afr serial
    By blazinblue in forum General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: June 23rd, 2009, 08:29 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •