Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: Allison VIN flashing

  1. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    55

    Default

    Most that come in our shop are dead and scan tool will not communicate.But, they will read with EFI live, so, I just read,key off, install new TCM, key on and license, then full flash with all zeros for vin and it works like a charm.

  2. #12
    Lifetime Member killerbee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,043

    Default

    Is there some significance in using zeros???
    Michael, Systems Engineer 04.5 D-max LLY, Phoenix, Arizona Email
    Custom Tuning Services
    DURAMAX/CUMMINS ECM's TCM's for sale, all years, 20% wholesale discount available
    EFILive's first VGT "Software Wastegate Tune"

  3. #13
    Lifetime Member Road's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    296

    Default

    They are not vin or vehicle specific. You can swap them from vehicle to vehicle.

  4. #14
    Lifetime Member killerbee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,043

    Default

    To my understanding, as a slave device, the TCM VIN coding portion is not important or relevant.
    Michael, Systems Engineer 04.5 D-max LLY, Phoenix, Arizona Email
    Custom Tuning Services
    DURAMAX/CUMMINS ECM's TCM's for sale, all years, 20% wholesale discount available
    EFILive's first VGT "Software Wastegate Tune"

  5. #15
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    374

    Default

    Has anyone successfully done a full read on a T14A TCM that was flashed by GM and able to flash a new blank T14A without gm/TIS software and only using EFILive?
    This is the replacement for a A40 the new OS is 24256580

    Also curious if someone was successful doing the same with a T14?

    Thanks
    04 LB7
    2010 LMM
    2015 LML

  6. #16
    Lifetime Member Road's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    296

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rcr1978 View Post
    Has anyone successfully done a full read on a T14A TCM that was flashed by GM and able to flash a new blank T14A without gm/TIS software and only using EFILive?
    This is the replacement for a A40 the new OS is 24256580

    Also curious if someone was successful doing the same with a T14?

    Thanks
    Yes

  7. #17
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    374

    Default

    Would you be willing to share the stock file? So you were able to actually do a full read then and also did it take a hour for the read just like the A40?
    04 LB7
    2010 LMM
    2015 LML

  8. #18
    Lifetime Member Road's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    296

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rcr1978 View Post
    Would you be willing to share the stock file? So you were able to actually do a full read then and also did it take a hour for the read just like the A40?
    Maybe I am misunderstanding something here, I don't ever remember it being a pain in the ass or taking 1 hr to read. I have done them with TIS and also read out the original and swapped in the new module and flashed the original read with EFI. I even have my autocal guy's reading and writing with EFI. You really don't want just any ol stock file, it need's to be correct or you will brick the new controller. As long as both modules are labeled T14 then I check cal id by vin and match that up with same .ctz file never had a problem. I think EFI has a sanity check now to help when flashing. Send me your vin and I will see if I have correct match for you.

  9. #19
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    374

    Default

    On the A40's EFILive would only read out the calibration part because of the read time to get the full flash and out of the 3-4 OS only one of them would finish successfully. You had to remove/add a script in the program file to even do the full read here is the link to the thread.

    https://forum.efilive.com/showthread...ll-Read-option

    I haven't had any trouble full flashing T14 files back in new blank T14's on the 11 up trucks you get the full read on those anyways. The trouble is when needing to replace a A40 on the 06-08 trucks your only option now is either a T14A or a used TCM. This thread below explains it better than I could ever type it out.

    https://forum.efilive.com/showthread...d-TCM-versions

    Thanks for the help Mike the vin is 1GCHK23DX6F224146 and the new TCM is a T14A, I have a full read of the original A40 but it cant be used for the new one. I would be willing to pay for the file if people are able to full flash them successfully.

    Robert
    04 LB7
    2010 LMM
    2015 LML

  10. #20
    Lifetime Member Road's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    296

    Default

    Robert

    It will be best to use Tis. There is several different hardware/software combinations for that vin.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Flashing different OS?
    By driver456 in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: January 3rd, 2010, 09:00 AM
  2. what vin do i use the ecm vin or the dash vin
    By nycblazer in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: March 23rd, 2008, 03:31 AM
  3. re-flashing
    By s10mods in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: September 18th, 2007, 09:39 PM
  4. Vin # in tune does not show the same as my vin...
    By Loudmouth LS1 in forum Gen III V8 Specific
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: February 11th, 2007, 09:04 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •