Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: high idle help

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    13

    Default high idle help

    new at diesel, i work at a gm dealership (yeah for me lol) anyway we sold a company a cab and chassis in 03. the vechicle is back in the shop for repair.The resolution was a ecm, the problem is the truck had a valet/dsp2 switch added elsewhere. I am trying to get the high idle func back operating (is NOT equipped with cruise.) I have tried the dsp2 cust calibration-but there isnt a high idle table avalible for func #2.I am beyond brain fried here. I can not find in the tutorials for either adding a table or installing a valet switch. PLEASE HELP!The truck is a 2003 2500hd with 6spd manual, it has a added on muncie pto. I just need to get a high idle func on this truck! Thanks again...really any lead way help is greatly appreciated
    Last edited by amiller406; March 24th, 2011 at 06:36 AM. Reason: not enough info

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    13

    Default re- high idle

    or any thoughts on a valet switch and info on how to do so
    Last edited by amiller406; March 24th, 2011 at 06:38 AM.

  3. #3
    Lifetime Member THEFERMANATOR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    794

    Default

    Does your replacement ECM have teh PTO function enabled in it? Without a cruise control switch you will need a PTO switch to raise the idle speed which will require an ECM cal with the PTO function enabled in it.
    1995 GMC 2500 SUBURBAN powered by 01 DURAMAX/ALLISON, little of this, a little of that,
    DIAMONDEYE 4" exhaust, CORSA muffler, AFE stage 1 dry filter, custom tuning by me, KENNEDY single pump and pump rub kit.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Thanks for repling back THEFERMANATOR, yes I did have all of that set-up w/ tech 2 in pto functions. The problem was where the input for the switch was located in pin 31 c1 ground signal (like for dsp2) that is where previous installer had it, so I switched it to pin 71 or72 c1 and used a 12v input and works well. Just need a cool off period to rethink this thing out....would be awesome if v2 had a idle table for dsp.Thanks again for youre time and input.
    amiller406

Similar Threads

  1. High idle after new MAF
    By Chriskaw7r in forum Gen III V8 Specific
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: May 2nd, 2011, 04:43 AM
  2. tune help, very high idle
    By BROKE in forum Gen III V8 Specific
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: September 15th, 2008, 06:07 AM
  3. High Idle
    By lucky1 in forum Duramax 06 LLY / 06+ LBZ & LMM
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 1st, 2008, 03:14 PM
  4. High Idle
    By y2kws6 in forum Vortec V6/V8 Specific
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: June 1st, 2007, 01:18 PM
  5. What's holding my Idle high?
    By eboggs_jkvl in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: November 1st, 2006, 04:08 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •