Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Saturn Vue 3.6 E67 PIDs

  1. #1
    Lifetime Member Boost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    1,502

    Default Saturn Vue 3.6 E67 PIDs

    Just wondering about this. I work in a 3rd world country called Miami where the dealer with 20 techs has one broken Tech2 for all to share. So I often end up using my FS for warranty work (which is not bad). I was diagnosing a Saturn Vue with a 3.6 and selected several PIDs I wanted to monitor. When I went live, only the estimated cat. temp was working (none of the basic misfire PIDs, to my suprise). I went back and realized that only the E67 specific PIDs are live, and there are very few. Even when I check "supported" the GM specific PIDs don't seem to read. ???
    www.lsxnos.com

    '12 Caprice PPV 6.0 L77
    30 to 70 MPH in 4.3 seconds so far

    '02 Silverado 5.3 L59
    8.2 @ 86 (1/8 mile)

    YouTube channel

  2. #2
    Forum tyhee Site Admin GMPX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    13,143

    Default

    So, if you choose to connect as an E67 then force a PID validation with only supported ones ticked how many PID's show as available?


  3. #3
    Lifetime Member Boost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    1,502

    Default

    Little tired from a long day at work so not 100% sure what you mean sir. I connected as an E67, and looked at E67 specific PIDs but there were only a dozen or less, so I picked a few of those and a few other basic ones from other categories I thought it should have (like misfire). But those didn't work (after I validated PIDs of course). What should I try?
    www.lsxnos.com

    '12 Caprice PPV 6.0 L77
    30 to 70 MPH in 4.3 seconds so far

    '02 Silverado 5.3 L59
    8.2 @ 86 (1/8 mile)

    YouTube channel

  4. #4
    Forum tyhee Site Admin GMPX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    13,143

    Default

    E67 specific PID's are DMA PID's, not all OS's will have these defined. It's a big job to add them in and with over 100 OS's to cover for the E38 & E67 alone we tend to pick and choose which OS's we'll support (Camaro, Vette, trucks etc) tend to get preference.


  5. #5
    Lifetime Member Boost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    1,502

    Default

    I don't blame you for not focusing on the Vue lol just making sure I was doing it right. So is there anything intelligent I can do to filter which ones I can select for monitoring that will work for sure? Thanks
    www.lsxnos.com

    '12 Caprice PPV 6.0 L77
    30 to 70 MPH in 4.3 seconds so far

    '02 Silverado 5.3 L59
    8.2 @ 86 (1/8 mile)

    YouTube channel

Similar Threads

  1. E67 Scantool PIDs always invalid
    By Highlander in forum E37, E38 & E67 PFI ECM's
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: March 10th, 2011, 12:30 PM
  2. 2011 E67 Enhanced PIDS
    By Redline Motorsports in forum E37, E38 & E67 PFI ECM's
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 14th, 2010, 03:38 PM
  3. _M/_DMA PIDs on E67 missing
    By scdyne in forum E37, E38 & E67 PFI ECM's
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: July 30th, 2008, 12:31 PM
  4. E67 missing PIDS from new Beta?
    By scdyne in forum FlashScan V2 BB Logging
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: March 24th, 2008, 05:18 PM
  5. More PIDs in E67 for BB logging?
    By scdyne in forum Black Box Logging
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 30th, 2008, 11:22 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •