Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: V2 black box computer cannot recognize black box?

  1. #1
    Junior Member ecc_33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    18

    Default V2 black box computer cannot recognize black box?

    Montey from ATP has helped me as far as he can. We both have agreed we think something is wrong with my black box. When i go to the firmware update all boxes show N/A and the computer knows its plugged into the usb port but it cannot recognize anything. The black box shows its in usb mode and ive done the hold CTL button and plugged it in. NOTHING!!! Im trying to upgrade it to the cummins version. It works for duramaxes but nothing else. All software that Montey and I are aware of is up to date. THanks, Eric

  2. #2
    Junior Member ecc_33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    18

    Default

    if it helps my black box was issued nov 2006 so it is fairly old?

  3. #3
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    640

    Default

    Send me a PM with your phone number and I'll be happy to help

    Ira

  4. #4
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    640

    Default

    Problem solved

  5. #5
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    631

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ira View Post
    Problem solved
    Great.................what was it ??

    -Justin

  6. #6
    Junior Member ecc_33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Ira, Words can't explain what you have done tonight to help me. WOW is all I can say. I can't remember if i have EVER had that kind of customer service not even to mention that FAST. That is awesome you spend the time you do one on one. I am dumb founded! Really, thanks a bunch. Its truley amazing! Thanks again, Eric

  7. #7
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    640

    Default

    Firmware and boot block upgrade from 2.04 and USB issues.

    Ira

  8. #8
    Lifetime Member IdahoRob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    735

    Default

    V2 that hasn't been updated in quite some time. Nice job Ira, thank-you!
    2013 LML, 550hp with factory emissions, stock cp4 and compound turbos.
    2002 LBZ, 4x4 (Max'd Out) 6000lbs 9.36 @ 154 mph NHRDA Champion and Record holder
    1965 El Camino, duramax 9.6 @ 149MPH

    All EFI tuned by Adrenaline Truck Performance

  9. #9
    Lifetime Member ChipsByAl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    587

    Default

    I have to give Ira cudos as well. I thought I had bricked a V2 and even with its blacked out screen he hooked me up.
    Al
    "Trash that carb and get Injected!"

  10. #10
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,804

    Default

    Good deal

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. SD on a black box OS?
    By Supercharged111 in forum Vortec V6/V8 Specific
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: April 12th, 2009, 03:50 AM
  2. V2 black box logging?
    By articSS in forum FlashScan V2
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: September 23rd, 2007, 03:57 AM
  3. is black box logging available on v2 yet ?
    By imtduncan in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: August 18th, 2007, 11:11 AM
  4. Black Box
    By TAQuickness in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: January 23rd, 2005, 03:33 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •