Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Gm ls2 hot rod crate motor and harness with there ecu question about checksums

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    146

    Default Gm ls2 hot rod crate motor and harness with there ecu question about checksums

    I pulled the file out of this car (68 camaro with gm crate ls2) and it had a bunch of checksums out of range and prompted me saying it cant be reflashed in this condition.Has anyone seen this?whats the way around it.Thanks

  2. #2
    EFILive Reseller ringram's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    1,390

    Default

    Yeah just press the button to fix the checksums, it will be fine, you can then save and flash away. Ive done it a few times.
    2007 HSV R8 M6 Silver LS2 E38 VXR8 Build Number 1: Get EFILive in europe (http://www.efilive.eu). Darton LS2 4.127", Callies 4.1", Mahle, WCCH CNC LS7, LS7 Ported intake, Siemens 63lb, EFILive OLSD, Russo otrcai, Difilippo 1-7/8 dual 3", economy engine, 380rwkw so far, 0-100 in 9.0 sec, 0-60 in 4.2 + 1999 Z28 A4 Camaro - Budget hack, CNC 853 Heads, Mild LSR Cam, Borla, BBK, LS6, SLP Lid, COS5, C5 Rims, BMR Bars, Tokien Shocks

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    146

    Default

    Thought so just making sure awesome man thanks for help

  4. #4
    Forum tyhee Site Admin GMPX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    9,725

    Default

    I am not sure why they disabled the checksums in those ECM's, we have also seen it on some production cars too, must have been a finalised calibration on a Friday afternoon.
    Now there is a difference between 'Checksum Error' and 'Checksum Disabled'.
    If the Checksum is disabled then you are pretty safe to correct them and flash the file in. If the checksums are actually wrong then don't correct them and flash it in, chances are there was something wrong with the read.
    Before asking for help, please read this.
    Need official EFILive help, please go here.
    For tuning support please post your questions on this forum (or other auto forums).
    Sorry if I don't respond to your PM, don't take it personal.

    In The Garage:
    2014 Holden Cruze 2.0L Diesel, A6 (E20 ECM), 430Nm @2,500, (Highway 4.5L/100km : 52MPG), sweet!
    2011 Holden Commodore 3.0L SIDI LFW (E39 ECM), who left the torque out?
    Who, who, who, who, who?.
    1967 Cadillac Fleetwood 75 Sedan
    (old school Prius).
    1964 Cadillac Fleetwood (2010 L96/6L90E swap in progress).

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    146

    Default

    They were disabled turned on flashed and all good.another Wierd thing is you can't change the fan settings.Owell tune came out nice picked up 50whp over the stock file that was in it.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    146

    Default

    Ok question.The gm harness has no ac ref,so when the ac gets turned on it doesnt bump the idle speed up.Looks to use a e67 computer 2006 ctsv computer layout,any idea if i can pin into the ecu connector to signal the ecu the ac is on to bump idle speed?and what pin would i use?

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    146

    Default

    would it be pin17 on c3?tq requested?

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    146

    Default

    or pin 57 on c3 ac pressure signal

  9. #9
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    20,651

    Default

    My understanding is the ECM uses the AC Pressure Signal, it checks that the pressure rises above some threshold value.

  10. #10
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1,105

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AllOutPerformance View Post
    Ok question.The gm harness has no ac ref,so when the ac gets turned on it doesnt bump the idle speed up.Looks to use a e67 computer 2006 ctsv computer layout,any idea if i can pin into the ecu connector to signal the ecu the ac is on to bump idle speed?and what pin would i use?
    The AC is controlled via a signal on the CAN. The ECM gets this signal, turns on the AC and and then adjusts the engine torque and speed in line with AC load and cycling.

Similar Threads

  1. GMPP E67 LS2 Crate checksum issues
    By trudynosports in forum V8, V6, L4 - E38, E67 & E37 ECM's
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: May 2nd, 2011, 01:33 PM
  2. Hot Rod Magazine...
    By joecar in forum Lounge
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: June 21st, 2010, 04:00 PM
  3. LS2 472bhp out of the crate (engine dyno)
    By Gelf VXR in forum Gen IV V8 Specific
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: June 3rd, 2008, 02:22 PM
  4. bench harness for ls2 and e38
    By minytrker in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: March 29th, 2007, 01:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •