Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Sensor removal?

  1. #1
    New Member 02greysixer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default Sensor removal?

    So I will be buying a v2 here shortly and I hope it can fix my problem. I have an 02 Lb7 and My truck is completely ignoring the barometric pressure sensor. Its like its not even plugged in and I've checked all I know to check. Even replaced the baro and map. Still no change. Can the barometric pressure values be set to "0" with efilive? And by 0 I mean slightly above sea level. I am in Fl so changes in altitude don't happen all that often :rofl: Truck runs great, just smokes a bit at first start up and right off idle, and I am assuming it is because the truck is over fueling because it is starting at 2psi boost instead of 0.
    Thanks!




    Sint frum tha orijinul smert fone

  2. #2
    Lifetime Member dansdieselp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    600

    Default

    Yes you can. Question. Where in FL are you. We'll be in the state this week and can look at the truck to see if we can figure out your issue. If not we'll have V2s with us. We're going to Orlando then South Palm Beach. My guess is you have a bad wire somewhere.
    Dan's Diesel Performance
    Specializing in Duramax and Cummins Diesels
    Building and tuning trucks from daily drivers to full out competition

    www.dansdieselperformance.com

  3. #3
    New Member 02greysixer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default

    I am in between St Augustine and Gainesville. In palatka, 32177. I have checked all the wires, all have good grounds, good power, and even checked the signal wires going from the baro and map to the computer and they have no breaks or shorts either. Will you be anywhere near here?


    Sint frum tha orijinul smert fone

  4. #4
    Lifetime Member dansdieselp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    600

    Default

    Shows you being about 4.5 hours from where we'll be. If you wish to take the trip north to meet we can see what we can figure out. We'll have some V2s with us plus can tune it also if you want.
    Dan's Diesel Performance
    Specializing in Duramax and Cummins Diesels
    Building and tuning trucks from daily drivers to full out competition

    www.dansdieselperformance.com

  5. #5
    New Member 02greysixer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Thanks! I doubt I will have time to make the trip though unfortunately. I was just mainly curious if it was possible to alter the baro readings.


    Sint frum tha orijinul smert fone

  6. #6
    Lifetime Member dansdieselp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    600

    Default

    Yes it is. We can ship you the V2 when you're ready to purchase.
    Dan's Diesel Performance
    Specializing in Duramax and Cummins Diesels
    Building and tuning trucks from daily drivers to full out competition

    www.dansdieselperformance.com

  7. #7
    Lifetime Member killerbee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,044

    Default

    I don't see baro scaling. ??
    Michael, Systems Engineer 04.5 D-max LLY, Phoenix, Arizona Email
    Custom Tuning Services
    DURAMAX/CUMMINS ECM's TCM's for sale, all years, 20% wholesale discount available
    EFILive's first VGT "Software Wastegate Tune"

  8. #8
    New Member 02greysixer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Cool, thanks!

  9. #9
    Lifetime Member dansdieselp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    600

    Default

    You can change the baro values which determine which maps the ECM uses. So if sensor is removed you would log the baro sensor and see what psi it reads then set all three baro values to that number. That will force it to use map C all the time. Best thing to do would be to fix the problem as this would be like sweeping dirt under a rug.
    Dan's Diesel Performance
    Specializing in Duramax and Cummins Diesels
    Building and tuning trucks from daily drivers to full out competition

    www.dansdieselperformance.com

  10. #10
    New Member 02greysixer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default

    I took my harness all apart and tested all 3 wires for both map and baro. Both had 5v power, a good ground and the signal wire showed little to no resistance between the sensor plugs and the big plug to the ECM. At this point I don't know how it could be fixed right, short of maybe trying a new ECM?


    Sint frum tha orijinul smert fone

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 6L80 TM removal?
    By SRT10KLLR in forum 6 speed/8 speed RWD/FWD Transmission Tuning (incl T43, T76, T87)
    Replies: 167
    Last Post: October 23rd, 2012, 05:50 PM
  2. Cat removal
    By pjaneiro in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: August 16th, 2008, 07:58 AM
  3. MAF removal question
    By s10mods in forum Gen III V8 Specific
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: October 5th, 2007, 01:04 AM
  4. Removal of speed limiter
    By 06-6.0 SierraHD in forum 4speed RWD/FWD Transmission Tuning (incl T42)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: April 20th, 2007, 03:49 PM
  5. Traction control removal
    By mtnman in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: August 9th, 2006, 04:56 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •