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Thread: Help With DTC's

  1. #1
    Lifetime Member TAQuickness's Avatar
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    Default Help With DTC's

    Not sure where to start trouble shooting this one...

    I cannot duplicate this problem 100% of the time, but it always occurs under WOT. Did it this morning and these were the codes:

    U1016 "Lost Class 2 Communications With Engine Controller - Device $10" H ($28 ) "Traction Control System (TCS) or Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM)"

    U1040 "Lost Communications With Brake/Traction Controller - Device $28" H ($58 ) "Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM)"

    U1096 "Lost Communications With Driver Information and Displays Controller - Device $60" H ($58 ) "Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM)"

    U1040 "Lost Communications With Brake/Traction Controller - Device $28" H ($60) "Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)"

    Any Ideas?


  2. #2
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
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    DTC U1016 Loss of PCM Class 2 Serial Data Com

    The Control Module ID Number list provides a method for determining which module is not communicating. A module with an internal class 2 serial data circuit malfunction or which loses power during the current ignition cycle would have a Lost Communication DTC set by other modules. Use the Control Module ID Number list in order to determine which module is not communicating and the Lost Communications with 1XXX diagnostic table in order to diagnose the malfunction.
    Control Module
    ID Number
    Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
    016
    Electronic Brake and Traction Control Module (EBTCM)
    040
    Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM)
    088
    Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)
    096
    Circuit Description

    Modules connected to the class 2 serial data circuit monitor for serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. When a module receives a message for a critical operating parameter, the module records the identification number of the module which sent the message for State of Health monitoring (Node Alive messages). A critical operating parameter is one which, when not received, requires that the module use a default value for that parameter. Once an identification number is learned by a module, it will monitor for that module's Node Alive message. Each module on the class 2 serial data circuit which is powered and performing functions that require detection of a communications malfunction is required to send a Node Alive message every two seconds. When no message is detected from a learned identification number for five seconds, a DTC U1xxx (where xxx is equal to the three digit identification number) is set.
    Conditions for Running the DTC

    • Voltage supplied to the module is in the normal operating voltage range (approximately 9 - 16 volts).
    • Diagnostic trouble codes U1300 and U1301 do not have a current status.
    • The vehicle power mode (ignition switch position) requires serial data communication to occur.
    Conditions for Setting the DTC

    A message from a learned identification number has not been detected for the past five seconds.
    Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A current DTC will clear when a Node Alive message from the failed identification number is detected on the class 2 serial data circuit or at the end of the current ignition cycle.
    • A history DTC will clear upon receipt of a scan tool Clear DTCs command.
    Diagnostic Aids

    • An intermittent open between the inoperative module and the star connector may cause this code to set.
    • A poor connection at the inoperative module or the star connector may cause this code to set.
    • An intermittent open in the star connector may cause this code to set.
    • If the module which sets this code is not properly powered this code may set.
    Test Description

    1. A module which loses power during an ignition cycle will cause other module(s) to set Lost Communication DTCs.
    2. The malfunction is due to an open in the class 2 serial data circuit or an open in the module.
    3. The module which was not communicating due to an open in the class 2 serial data circuit may have set Lost Communication DTCs for those modules that it was monitoring.
    4. The modules which can communicate indicate the module which cannot communicate. You must clear the DTC from these modules to avoid future misdiagnosis.

  3. #3
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
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    U1016

    Step
    Action
    Yes
    No
    1
    Perform the Diagnostic System Check for the module which does not communicate to ensure that the module is properly powered.
    Was a repair made when the Diagnostic System Check was performed?
    Go to Step 6
    Go to Step 2
    2
    1. Disconnect the star connector.
    2. Inspect for poor connections/terminal tension at the star connector. Refer to Connector Repairs .
    Did you find and correct the condition?
    Go to Step 6
    Go to Step 3
    3
    Test the class 2 serial data circuit of the module that is not communicating for an open between the module and the star connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
    Did you find and correct the condition?
    Go to Step 6
    Go to Step 4
    4
    Inspect for poor connections/terminal tension at the class 2 serial data circuit(s) of the module that is not communicating. Refer to Connector Repairs .
    Did you find and correct the condition?
    Go to Step 6
    Go to Step 5
    5
    Replace the module which is not communicating. Refer to the appropriate Repair Instructions for module replacement.
    Did you complete the replacement?
    Go to Step 8
    --
    6
    1. Install a scan tool.
    2. Turn on the ignition leaving the engine off.
    3. Select the display DTCs function for the module which was not communicating.
    Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a U?
    Go to the applicable DTC table
    Go to Step 7
    7
    Clear the DTCs using the scan tool.
    Did you complete the action?
    Go to Step 8
    --
    8
    Select the display DTCs function for the module(s) which had the Lost Communications with XXX DTC set.
    Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a U?
    Go to the applicable DTC table
    Go to Step 9
    9
    1. Clear the DTCs using the scan tool.
    2. Continue diagnosing or clearing the DTCs until all the modules have been diagnosed and all the DTCs have been cleared.
    Did you complete the action?
    System OK
    --

  4. #4
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
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    DTC U1040 EBCM Class 2 Serial Data SOH Fault

    The Control Module ID Number list provides a method for determining which module is not communicating. A module with an internal class 2 serial data circuit malfunction or which loses power during the current ignition cycle would have a Lost Communication DTC set by other modules. Use the Control Module ID Number list in order to determine which module is not communicating and the Lost Communications with 1XXX diagnostic table in order to diagnose the malfunction.
    Control Module
    ID Number
    Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
    016
    Electronic Brake and Traction Control Module (EBTCM)
    040
    Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM)
    088
    Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)
    096
    Circuit Description

    Modules connected to the class 2 serial data circuit monitor for serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. When a module receives a message for a critical operating parameter, the module records the identification number of the module which sent the message for State of Health monitoring (Node Alive messages). A critical operating parameter is one which, when not received, requires that the module use a default value for that parameter. Once an identification number is learned by a module, it will monitor for that module's Node Alive message. Each module on the class 2 serial data circuit which is powered and performing functions that require detection of a communications malfunction is required to send a Node Alive message every two seconds. When no message is detected from a learned identification number for five seconds, a DTC U1xxx (where xxx is equal to the three digit identification number) is set.
    Conditions for Running the DTC

    • Voltage supplied to the module is in the normal operating voltage range (approximately 9 - 16 volts).
    • Diagnostic trouble codes U1300 and U1301 do not have a current status.
    • The vehicle power mode (ignition switch position) requires serial data communication to occur.
    Conditions for Setting the DTC

    A message from a learned identification number has not been detected for the past five seconds.
    Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A current DTC will clear when a Node Alive message from the failed identification number is detected on the class 2 serial data circuit or at the end of the current ignition cycle.
    • A history DTC will clear upon receipt of a scan tool Clear DTCs command.
    Diagnostic Aids

    • An intermittent open between the inoperative module and the star connector may cause this code to set.
    • A poor connection at the inoperative module or the star connector may cause this code to set.
    • An intermittent open in the star connector may cause this code to set.
    • If the module which sets this code is not properly powered this code may set.
    Test Description

    1. A module which loses power during an ignition cycle will cause other module(s) to set Lost Communication DTCs.
    2. The malfunction is due to an open in the class 2 serial data circuit or an open in the module.
    3. The module which was not communicating due to an open in the class 2 serial data circuit may have set Lost Communication DTCs for those modules that it was monitoring.
    4. The modules which can communicate indicate the module which cannot communicate. You must clear the DTC from these modules to avoid future misdiagnosis.

  5. #5
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
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    U1040

    Step
    Action
    Yes
    No
    1
    Perform the Diagnostic System Check for the module which does not communicate to ensure that the module is properly powered.
    Was a repair made when the Diagnostic System Check was performed?
    Go to Step 6
    Go to Step 2
    2
    1. Disconnect the star connector.
    2. Inspect for poor connections/terminal tension at the star connector. Refer to Connector Repairs .
    Did you find and correct the condition?
    Go to Step 6
    Go to Step 3
    3
    Test the class 2 serial data circuit of the module that is not communicating for an open between the module and the star connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
    Did you find and correct the condition?
    Go to Step 6
    Go to Step 4
    4
    Inspect for poor connections/terminal tension at the class 2 serial data circuit(s) of the module that is not communicating. Refer to Connector Repairs .
    Did you find and correct the condition?
    Go to Step 6
    Go to Step 5
    5
    Replace the module which is not communicating. Refer to the appropriate Repair Instructions for module replacement.
    Did you complete the replacement?
    Go to Step 8
    --
    6
    1. Install a scan tool.
    2. Turn on the ignition leaving the engine off.
    3. Select the display DTCs function for the module which was not communicating.
    Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a U?
    Go to the applicable DTC table
    Go to Step 7
    7
    Clear the DTCs using the scan tool.
    Did you complete the action?
    Go to Step 8
    --
    8
    Select the display DTCs function for the module(s) which had the Lost Communications with XXX DTC set.
    Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a U?
    Go to the applicable DTC table
    Go to Step 9
    9
    1. Clear the DTCs using the scan tool.
    2. Continue diagnosing or clearing the DTCs until all the modules have been diagnosed and all the DTCs have been cleared.
    Did you complete the action?
    System OK
    --

  6. #6
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
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    DTC U1096 IPC Class 2 Serial Data SOH Fault

    The Control Module ID Number list provides a method for determining which module is not communicating. A module with an internal class 2 serial data circuit malfunction or which loses power during the current ignition cycle would have a Lost Communication DTC set by other modules. Use the Control Module ID Number list in order to determine which module is not communicating and the Lost Communications with 1XXX diagnostic table in order to diagnose the malfunction.
    Control Module
    ID Number
    Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
    016
    Electronic Brake and Traction Control Module (EBTCM)
    040
    Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM)
    088
    Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)
    096
    Circuit Description

    Modules connected to the class 2 serial data circuit monitor for serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. When a module receives a message for a critical operating parameter, the module records the identification number of the module which sent the message for State of Health monitoring (Node Alive messages). A critical operating parameter is one which, when not received, requires that the module use a default value for that parameter. Once an identification number is learned by a module, it will monitor for that module's Node Alive message. Each module on the class 2 serial data circuit which is powered and performing functions that require detection of a communications malfunction is required to send a Node Alive message every two seconds. When no message is detected from a learned identification number for five seconds, a DTC U1xxx (where xxx is equal to the three digit identification number) is set.
    Conditions for Running the DTC

    • Voltage supplied to the module is in the normal operating voltage range (approximately 9 - 16 volts).
    • Diagnostic trouble codes U1300 and U1301 do not have a current status.
    • The vehicle power mode (ignition switch position) requires serial data communication to occur.
    Conditions for Setting the DTC

    A message from a learned identification number has not been detected for the past five seconds.
    Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A current DTC will clear when a Node Alive message from the failed identification number is detected on the class 2 serial data circuit or at the end of the current ignition cycle.
    • A history DTC will clear upon receipt of a scan tool Clear DTCs command.
    Diagnostic Aids

    • An intermittent open between the inoperative module and the star connector may cause this code to set.
    • A poor connection at the inoperative module or the star connector may cause this code to set.
    • An intermittent open in the star connector may cause this code to set.
    • If the module which sets this code is not properly powered this code may set.
    Test Description

    1. A module which loses power during an ignition cycle will cause other module(s) to set Lost Communication DTCs.
    2. The malfunction is due to an open in the class 2 serial data circuit or an open in the module.
    3. The module which was not communicating due to an open in the class 2 serial data circuit may have set Lost Communication DTCs for those modules that it was monitoring.
    4. The modules which can communicate indicate the module which cannot communicate. You must clear the DTC from these modules to avoid future misdiagnosis.

  7. #7
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
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    U1096

    Step
    Action
    Yes
    No
    1
    Perform the Diagnostic System Check for the module which does not communicate to ensure that the module is properly powered.
    Was a repair made when the Diagnostic System Check was performed?
    Go to Step 6
    Go to Step 2
    2
    1. Disconnect the star connector.
    2. Inspect for poor connections/terminal tension at the star connector. Refer to Connector Repairs .
    Did you find and correct the condition?
    Go to Step 6
    Go to Step 3
    3
    Test the class 2 serial data circuit of the module that is not communicating for an open between the module and the star connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
    Did you find and correct the condition?
    Go to Step 6
    Go to Step 4
    4
    Inspect for poor connections/terminal tension at the class 2 serial data circuit(s) of the module that is not communicating. Refer to Connector Repairs .
    Did you find and correct the condition?
    Go to Step 6
    Go to Step 5
    5
    Replace the module which is not communicating. Refer to the appropriate Repair Instructions for module replacement.
    Did you complete the replacement?
    Go to Step 8
    --
    6
    1. Install a scan tool.
    2. Turn on the ignition leaving the engine off.
    3. Select the display DTCs function for the module which was not communicating.
    Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a U?
    Go to the applicable DTC table
    Go to Step 7
    7
    Clear the DTCs using the scan tool.
    Did you complete the action?
    Go to Step 8
    --
    8
    Select the display DTCs function for the module(s) which had the Lost Communications with XXX DTC set.
    Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a U?
    Go to the applicable DTC table
    Go to Step 9
    9
    1. Clear the DTCs using the scan tool.
    2. Continue diagnosing or clearing the DTCs until all the modules have been diagnosed and all the DTCs have been cleared.
    Did you complete the action?
    System OK
    --

  8. #8
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
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    TA,
    I had to split each one due to the 10000 character post limit.
    Those are from the pages for 1999 F-body, is that your year, if not I can edit my posts.
    Don't follow the links embedded within the pages.
    Keep in mind that these are GM written instructions and have been known to possibly contain strange steps or be otherwise incomplete.
    Hope this helps,
    Joe
    Last edited by joecar; February 7th, 2006 at 04:10 AM.

  9. #9
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
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    Wire diagram...
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

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  10. #10
    Guess who's back!!!! Black02SS's Avatar
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    Default

    WOW. Thats a reply. Talk about informative.


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