Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 34

Thread: help setup LC1 to V2

  1. #21
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    302

    Default tps 50% at wot

    One question...

    Do you have any idea why my TPS SHOWS 50% AT WOT ?? I removed the air filter tube and check the TB blade, at full, it only opens like a litle more than 1/4...

    This is the current tune on the truck:

    it is drive by wire
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #22
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,798

    Default

    You may need to adjust the throttle cable.

  3. #23
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    302

    Default

    sorry i didnt explain myself. it is electronic throttle body, it is a 06 5.3L/4L60E. 06 blue/ green conector ECM, custom engine harness that i build (i have done several engine harness) this combo is on a 1993 Ford Lightning

  4. #24
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,798

    Default

    Oh, I see, DBW... trying looking at the pids ETCTP and APP (and there may be others).

  5. #25
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    18

    Default

    If you have two lc-1 oxygen sensors is their away to wire them both into the v-2 for mapping ve charts? Thanks. I was thinking I would wire them in anolog through the yellow wire. I have the cables to wire them in through the 2mm plug but not sure how to run two at a time for bank 1 and bank 2. Also is bank 1 on the right or left when sitting in the drivers seat?

  6. #26
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,798

    Default

    With V2 you can daisy chain 2 LC-1 wideband's as follows:


    First LC-1:
    SERIAL IN <- terminator plu (2.5mm blank stereo looking plug)
    SERIAL OUT -> second LC-1's SERIAL IN (using short cable that comes with LC-1)

    Second LC-1:
    SERIAL IN <- first LC-1'1 SERIAL OUT
    SERIAL OUT -> FSV2 (using null modem serial comms cable)

    i.e.

    TERMINATOR -> first LC-1 -> second LC-1 -> FSV2


    where on each LC-1, left side is SERIAL IN, right side is SERIAL OUT, and FSV2 requires null modem serial comms cable

    see this for null modem cable: showthread.php?t=9340 post #3



    Then on V2's BBx config, you have to specify 2 LC-1 widebands.

  7. #27
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,798

    Default

    B1 = lhs, B2 = rhs.

  8. #28
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    18

    Default Thanks, for the tip. I figured this out. I live in remote north in Ft.Mcmurray Canada

    The only problem I have now is waiting for the cable the serial link the two lc-1 together. I could not find a 2.5mm cable with two male ends at the locale retailers. Order the cable, I did check and this cable was not includewith the lc-1. (ordered 1x lc-1 sensor and a seperate senor with gauge. Every thing is wired in and waiting for the missing piece to the puzzle. Soon the fun begins!

  9. #29
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,798

    Default

    It is supposed to come with the LC-1 (look at the LC-1 user manual pdf, at the end it shows a pic of what is in the box)...

    tell Innovate that it was not in the box.

  10. #30
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by joecar View Post

    you need only these connections on the LC-1:
    - red = switched/fused battery power,
    - blue = battery ground,
    - black = positive side of switch/LED (anode+)
    - white = negative side of switch/LED (cathode-)

    there is no need to tie white to blue or ground;
    Hopefully just a quick question, I've been reading the various tutorials but of course they're lagging behind the software quite a bit. Plenty of confusion regarding grounding the LC-1 and so on, but using the serial seems to make that a lot simpler.

    Anyway, I intend to use the serial connection to the LC-1 (with a NULL modem adapter ) but I also have a gauge that will be using one of the analog outputs. As such, do I need to tie the LC-1 white cable to ground, or white to blue?

    For reference, the V2 will not always be connected, but I will still be using the gauge when the V2 is not connected, so if any additional grounding is required, advice would be appreciated. The gauge is just an innovate gauge purchased with the LC-1. I'll just use analog output 2 as that's already programmed to work fine with the gauge by default.

    Thanks in advance

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. injector setup
    By odd boy in forum Gen IV V8 Specific
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 17th, 2011, 08:42 AM
  2. Calc VE Setup
    By DPS in forum Tutorials
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: April 18th, 2010, 09:48 AM
  3. setup info ??
    By 2004gmc in forum Lounge
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: May 12th, 2009, 11:31 AM
  4. RR Setup
    By Harrismarine in forum RoadRunner Real-Time PCM Emulator
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: May 12th, 2009, 02:25 AM
  5. LC1 setup for e85 ?
    By yellowC6ohio in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 13th, 2008, 03:11 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •