Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Different Operating System ?

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7

    Default Different Operating System ?

    I want to load a "stock" non-modified tune - I think I found one - but when I tried to load it - it said "different operating system" so checking other buttons/options I see there is one to load tune with different operating system. Since I am totally newbie - I wanted to ask if there are any "gotchas" to this procedure? Will I be able to re-load my current loaded modified tune - after loading a base tune with different operating system number? Thank you in advance.

  2. #2
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    373

    Default

    If your sure the OS will run the vechicle, your gonna have to do a full Flash?

  3. #3
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    28,189

    Default

    And after you do a full flash with the different OS, your old tune file will not reload (i.e. it won't do cal-only flash)...

    you have to manually copy all the tables from your old file to the new file.

Similar Threads

  1. 02 operating system?
    By THEFERMANATOR in forum Allison 5 & 6 Speed
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 25th, 2009, 11:58 AM
  2. Going from 00 to 02 operating system
    By lastcall190 in forum Gen III V8 Specific
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: November 12th, 2007, 03:50 PM
  3. '01 dsp2 operating system?
    By justinc in forum Duramax LB7
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: February 27th, 2007, 09:33 AM
  4. operating system
    By ls1transam346 in forum Gen III V8 Specific
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: February 22nd, 2007, 10:49 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •