Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: PLX Wideband doesn't match?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    23

    Default PLX Wideband doesn't match?

    I have a couple of PLX widebands and both of them read about 3 to 5 tenths different from the gauge to the efilive software. How do I go about fixing this problem? In the older software I found the setup for the wideband and changed the text file to make it match but I don't see it in the new software. Thanks

  2. #2
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,808

    Default

    You probably edited sae_generic.txt located under Program Files\EFILive\V7.5... search for PLX in that file.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    23

    Default

    That worked. Thanks Joecar. Not sure how I found that the last time.

  4. #4
    Lifetime Member driver456's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    301

    Default

    What do you have to change? No matter what number I changed in the sae_ generic text it still stayed the same. I'm having the same problem with my plx.The gauge is showing 14.7 and in the scanner its showing roughly 13.8 This is in the vette with the V1.

  5. #5
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,808

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by driver456 View Post
    What do you have to change? No matter what number I changed in the sae_ generic text it still stayed the same. I'm having the same problem with my plx.The gauge is showing 14.7 and in the scanner its showing roughly 13.8 This is in the vette with the V1.
    Try the pid CALC.AFR_PLX1.

  6. #6
    Lifetime Member driver456's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    301

    Default

    Thats the pid I've been using

  7. #7
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,808

    Default

    Try this:
    - disconnect the wideband from V1
    - connect a 1.5V AA battery and see what V1 reads (use V7 scantool to display value), and measure voltage at V1 inputs with a DMM;
    - repeat with 2x AA batteries taped together.

  8. #8
    Lifetime Member driver456's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    301

    Default

    OK Joe,Thanks.I will try tomorrow.

  9. #9
    Lifetime Member driver456's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    301

    Default

    Joe,I did the AA battery check,It was dead balls accurate in the scanner.I checked the battery with a DMM,It was 1.33 volts and the scanner was 1.33v.Then I connected the 2 AA batteries together and it showed dead on on the scanner.I even tried another PLX wideband and the same thing.When it went to free air which was about 19-20 on the a/f gauge the scanner was showing 18.5 roughly and would not go any higher,So its about 1.5 off.What else can I try.

  10. #10
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,808

    Default

    I'm not too familiar with the PLX... let me look thru their user manual...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. GM.AFR problems?? Commanded doesn't match B3618
    By maudyZ28 in forum Gen III V8 Specific
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: April 6th, 2011, 06:47 PM
  2. How to match wideband output to {B3601}
    By mr.prick in forum Tutorials
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: September 20th, 2010, 05:46 AM
  3. Timing in tune doesn't match log...
    By LS1FREEK in forum Gen III V8 Specific
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 28th, 2010, 07:43 PM
  4. Another lc1 question.. afr doesn't match on v2
    By picnic_george in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: May 14th, 2010, 06:47 AM
  5. Main VE doesn't match MAP.SAE
    By LSs1Power in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: January 3rd, 2007, 02:11 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •