Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23

Thread: Any tips for recovering unresponsive roadrunner.

  1. #11
    Lifetime Member EagleMark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    466

    Default

    When I use it vehicle won't start? The other way works?

  2. #12
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    28,074

    Default

    It sounds like it also clears any learnt things such as trims and idle.

  3. #13
    Lifetime Member EagleMark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    466

    Default

    When I first got my RoadRunner I used this option and vehicle would not even start. Then using regular method it works like a charm. I tested it again today with vehicle running and used this method and vehicle died?

    So I'm still not understanding what it does or when to use it? Seems to just clear/erase the tune...

  4. #14
    Lifetime Member EagleMark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    466

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blacky View Post
    It's purpose is to ensure that all memory in the rr device is initialised correctly. That means, flash memory, battery backed emulation RAM and operational RAM.

    Regards Paul
    Re-reading your post and the instructions above. Don't clearly understand initialised?

    Finally having issues with the RR being non responsive to changes. Connects fine, verifies fine even with wrong file? So something is wrong? One thing that happened before this was turning on and off Lean Cruise Enable during a highway drive for data purposes. It would Enable, but never disable? Since the original note brings up COS, is there an issue with maybe a Cax file parameter as well?

    Button options says: "Execute from PCM flash memory if fitted, else execute from RR?" So I tried and it will not flash through V2, looks to be locked?

    If vehicle is running and I click this button the vehicle turns off! Click it again and vehicle will start without loading a tun.. So what is it's purpose?

  5. #15
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,302

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by EagleMark View Post
    Button options says: "Execute from PCM flash memory if fitted, else execute from RR?" So I tried and it will not flash through V2, looks to be locked?
    You should never attempt to flash the RR using the V2 - it won't work, its not supposed to work.
    The RR should only be programmed using its direct USB connection and the RR Control Panel in the EFILive software.

    Regards
    Paul
    Before asking for help, please read this.

  6. #16
    Lifetime Member mr.prick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,195

    Default

    The RR does not operate from PCM flash memory, even if equipped.

    I had one without the flash memory option and a hard reset was not possible.
    Remove & reinstall of the internal battery was the solution.

    Have you contacted Moates?
    512k RoadRunner Firmware 12.14R
    FlashScan V2 Bootblock V2.07.04 Firmware V2.07.22 EFILive V7.5.7 (Build 191) V8.2.1 (Build 181)
    LC-1 WBO2

    _________________________________________________

  7. #17
    Lifetime Member EagleMark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    466

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blacky View Post
    You should never attempt to flash the RR using the V2 - it won't work, its not supposed to work.
    The RR should only be programmed using its direct USB connection and the RR Control Panel in the EFILive software.

    Regards
    Paul
    Then what does that description of button mean? What does it do? Why the write up of it being needed and all mine does is turn vehicle off?

    Just trying to understand what it does.

    Quote Originally Posted by mr.prick View Post
    The RR does not operate from PCM flash memory, even if equipped.

    I had one without the flash memory option and a hard reset was not possible.
    Remove & reinstall of the internal battery was the solution.

    Have you contacted Moates?
    No, the Roadrunner is working fine, just lost all updates and verify in EFI Live... will enable Lean Cruise but not disable until I turn off vehicle and restart...

    So how would you know if you have or not have flash memory option?

  8. #18
    Lifetime Member mr.prick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,195

    Default

    Switching from emulation to flash kills the engine and it will not run until emulation is reselected.

    Moates can tell you from the serial number as well.
    512k RoadRunner Firmware 12.14R
    FlashScan V2 Bootblock V2.07.04 Firmware V2.07.22 EFILive V7.5.7 (Build 191) V8.2.1 (Build 181)
    LC-1 WBO2

    _________________________________________________

  9. #19
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    28,074

    Default

    Mike, good to see you post

    (haven't seen you here for a while).
    Last edited by joecar; May 15th, 2013 at 02:54 AM.

  10. #20
    Lifetime Member EagleMark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    466

    Default

    Finally had some time to work on this again. Vehicle has been running OK, no DTCs. But things were just not right? Could enable some things but not disable, then at restart they were off? Some changes were not working or at least not responding like I expected.

    Last week I verified tun and it was very quick to say OK...? Usually it takes a few times and a bar scrolls slowly... So I loaded another tun and it still verified...? I knew something was wrong!

    So back to today... looked for DTCs and all is well. Read the tun, then compared it to one flashed in and got 2 differences? Dam, I can't find them, I'll have to look in the other PC tomorrow where I saved the corrupt tun, I thought they were D6001 and D6002, when I clicked on them it came up but compare was the same. Something about ROM?

    I then read these instructions again, still did not work, just turned engine off! So I tried KOEO! The instructions do not state it has to be done KOEO!!! All the time I had tried with engine running and as soon as I hit the button the engine would die, so I never did get tun loaded.

    Been asking here for awhile and even told everyone all it did was turn engine off?

    Read these instructions. Do you see anywhere that it needs to be done Key On Engine Off? No. It's an emulator why would I think it needs to be done with engine off?

    When you set up a Roadrunner in a vehicle, you will often need to force a ‘hard reset’ of the Roadrunner PCM. This is particularly true if you are using a custom OS or changing OS type.

    For using EFI Live, perform the following:
    1.Open up the software, and get the EFI Live Roadrunner Control Panel. Make sure the Roadrunner serial number is being displayed.
    2.Upload the whole new Operating System and Calibration from the PC *.tun file to the Roadrunner device.
    3.Select the “Execute from PCM Flash Memory (if equipped)” option (two chips with arrows in between). This will turn the Roadrunner emulation ‘off’ in order to blank out the PCM RAM when the memory read faults. The software should display ‘Flash’ as the mode of operation.
    4.Re-select the button, this time selecting the ‘Emulation’ mode of operation.
    5.Turn the key or power to the PCM off, wait 10 seconds, and turn it back on.
    6.If you like, at this point you can open the EFI Live ScanTool software (make sure cable is connected and vehicle is on). You will probably want to scan for codes and DTCs, and clear them all as appropriate.
    7.Start the vehicle briefly (1-2 seconds) and then shut power back off. This is primarily to reset the idle relearn, so it typically not an issue with the drive-by-wire configurations.
    8.You should now be able to restart the PCM and vehicle, and things should work as expected if you are using a valid *.tun file.

    This procedure will also help if you have suffered tune corruption
    Well I don't know how long this has been like this but man does the truck run better! All changes now are on/off, and respond instantly and accurately, no more maybes?

    Don't know what I found but I think there's a Unresponsive and a dead, maybe mine fell in corrupt tune? Just wish there was a way to tell? Or may just start doing this procedure on a regular basis? I know as soon as I notice any kind of glitch it will be done.

    I also have a Moates AutoProm. Although it rarely happens as soon as I notice a glitch of any kind I stop emulation, reload tun (bin), verify and start emulation but never have to turn engine off.

    When this started with the Roadrunner I instantly remembered the above instructions, but because they are not complete or accurate as to it must be done KOEO and not KOER it never worked!

    Hope that helps someone else!

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. V2 keypad very slow or unresponsive
    By Highlander in forum FlashScan V2
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: March 26th, 2013, 05:31 AM
  2. Help V2 Buttons/Screen very slow and unresponsive
    By rcr1978 in forum FlashScan V2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: April 13th, 2012, 03:55 AM
  3. Recovering Log Files From SD Cards
    By swingtan in forum Black Box Logging
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 23rd, 2010, 03:44 AM
  4. recovering crashed pcm
    By minytrker in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: June 9th, 2006, 04:07 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •