Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Segment swap causing different results than manual copy / paste

  1. #1
    Lifetime Member samh_08's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    298

    Default Segment swap causing different results than manual copy / paste

    Kind of a long story but I'll try to keep it short and sweet.


    My original calibration was set up for me and all was fairly well, but I had one main nagging issue. Ive been running a DBW system on my conversion and everything works great except for I only have half the pedal travel to work with (ETC and pedal say 100% at 50% throttle.)


    I have been logging 'ETCPED' and visually verifying the throttle blade to make sure everything is what it says.


    When I use a Holden tune with the same OS as mine, my throttle works perfect!




    So here is what I tried:
    Swapped all segments from my tune > holden = No good
    Swapped ONLY engine segment from my tune > holden = No good
    Swapped ONLY engine section MANUALLY from my tune > holden = Perfect!
    Swapped everything MANUALLY from my tune > holden = Perfect!


    Question is:
    Why would doing everything by hand produce different results than swapping segments? My main concern is that Im not copying something by hand because its in the 'background' of the tune, if there is such a thing.

  2. #2
    Forum tyhee Site Admin GMPX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    12,780

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by samh_08 View Post
    Question is:
    Why would doing everything by hand produce different results than swapping segments? My main concern is that Im not copying something by hand because its in the 'background' of the tune, if there is such a thing.
    That is exactly what is going on, segment swap takes every bit of data from a segment and moves it, manual copy/paste (you must have lots of spare time) only copies the tables shown in the editor, everything else within that segment remains the same.
    Need official EFILive help, please go here.
    For tuning support please post your questions on this forum (or other auto forums).
    Sorry if I don't respond to your PM, don't take it personal.


  3. #3
    Lifetime Member samh_08's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    298

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GMPX View Post
    That is exactly what is going on, segment swap takes every bit of data from a segment and moves it, manual copy/paste (you must have lots of spare time) only copies the tables shown in the editor, everything else within that segment remains the same.
    So what exactly is hidden behind the scenes that is causing the change in the way the throttle acts? Im concerned because the person who made the tune (I'll PM you his name) claims his tunes are separated by the others by the stuff he does in background.

    Like I said, the car runs pretty damn good so I dont want to screw that up because there's something I cannot transfer.

  4. #4
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,779

    Default

    Yes, correct what GPMX said, the segment swap copies other hidden details (not just the tables)...

    for example this is how you would change a PCM from 4L60E to 4L80E.

  5. #5
    Lifetime Member samh_08's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    298

    Default

    Is there a way for me to modify this hidden stuff? I can post the tune if someone knows how to change/see background info.

  6. #6
    Lifetime Member samh_08's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    298

    Default

    Bringing this back up. I have attached the Holden tune that works, and my current dysfunctional tune .

    I would just use the Holden tune, but the OS and other calibration 'background details' are different (i.e says the engine is 5.7L instead of 6.0, all checksums are different.

    There has to be a way to 'extract' the throttle section. Im all ears for any opinions/ideas.

  7. #7
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    302

    Default

    One time time, i ws having a problem on DBW, full down only openes 50% throttle, swaped the accelerator pedal, and done.. this was on a 04 silverado

  8. #8
    Lifetime Member samh_08's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    298

    Default

    Tried a different sensor and TAC with same result. I dont want to just get a pedal with 50% less pedal travel cause I know I can fix this with software.


    Where theres a will theres a way ...

  9. #9
    Forum tyhee Site Admin GMPX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    12,780

    Default

    Been a long time since I thought about a LS1 PCM's operation, but, isn't the TAC module required to be matched in some way to the pedal and PCM tune? In other words you can't take a truck pedal, Cadillac TAC and put a Holden PCM tune in.
    Need official EFILive help, please go here.
    For tuning support please post your questions on this forum (or other auto forums).
    Sorry if I don't respond to your PM, don't take it personal.


  10. #10
    Lifetime Member darcy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    224

    Default

    Those tunes don't match OSs...how did you segment swap?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. AutoVE copy and paste
    By amiller406 in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: April 14th, 2012, 01:38 PM
  2. cant copy and paste with 7.5
    By articSS in forum Gen III V8 Specific
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: October 7th, 2008, 11:18 AM
  3. Copy and Paste
    By Lextech in forum Custom Operating Systems
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: January 2nd, 2007, 04:34 PM
  4. Do we have a copy and paste feature
    By Dirk Diggler in forum General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: February 20th, 2005, 05:49 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •