Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: How To Find OS?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    188

    Default How To Find OS?

    How do I go about finding an operation system when all you have is a vehicles VIN number?

    I have a truck with a pretuned ECM and can't pull anything down as it is a newer vehicle.
    2002 Chevy Duramax with a few supporting mods.

  2. #2
    Forum tyhee Site Admin GMPX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    12,967

    Default

    You can go to this website:
    https://tis2web.service.gm.com/tis2web

    Enter in the VIN, choose to see the ECM details and that will tell you at least what the latest OS is from GM.
    Last edited by GMPX; March 13th, 2014 at 02:45 PM.


  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    188

    Default

    Thank you very much sir!
    2002 Chevy Duramax with a few supporting mods.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    188

    Default

    Tried to get the newest os for my new truck and the website won't tell me.
    2002 Chevy Duramax with a few supporting mods.

  5. #5
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,905

    Default

    Are you seeing this:


    E4214: WARNING: You have received this message for one of the following reasons:


    1. Session has timed out.
    2. Another user is using the same user id/password and has terminated your session.
    3. Security violation - user does not have access to this application.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    188

    Default

    Yes
    2002 Chevy Duramax with a few supporting mods.

  7. #7
    Forum tyhee Site Admin GMPX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    12,967

    Default

    Just try again at another time, TIS2WEB does have a habit of going off in to space every now and then.


  8. #8
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1,934

    Default

    They changed the link awhile back ... I had to reload it.

    See if this one works for you ....

    https://tis2web.service.gm.com/tis2web

    It appears the same (as did my old link) - but is somehow different.

Similar Threads

  1. can't find PID's for LC-1 on V2.
    By rumblebox in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: October 16th, 2012, 05:17 PM
  2. New V2 help find exlporer
    By JWolfe75 in forum FlashScan V2
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: February 25th, 2011, 08:39 AM
  3. Who can find the problem?
    By JOHNGEAR in forum Forced Induction and Nitrous Oxide (N20)
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: December 24th, 2008, 10:24 AM
  4. 7.5.1 can not find RR
    By mr.prick in forum RoadRunner Real-Time PCM Emulator
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: December 29th, 2007, 02:46 AM
  5. Help...can't find value.
    By SSpdDmon in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: June 28th, 2005, 03:34 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •