Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Dsp5 not switching tunes

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    8

    Question Dsp5 not switching tunes

    my dsp5 is not switching tunes i checked can rechecked to make sure that the wires where in the right holes. I have taken a meter to them and got resistance and the resistance would chang when swithing the switch. On my lap top i have tryed to log data from the dsp voltage and it wont log anything saying that one that one pid has been selected and i checked to see if anything else was selected and nothing was and it also said to change the scanning speed. Only one of the tunes was able to be loaded to the truck.. Anyone got any ideas why the other tunes are not loading or what could be wrong

  2. #2
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default Dsp5 not switching tunes

    Did you do a full flash, or a cali flash?

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Full flash is what i did

  4. #4
    Lifetime Member tokymon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    227

    Default

    can you data log either dsp5 voltage ( lb7-lly or lbz) and dsp5 tune#
    also check in you tune where the volages are set for each tune. i got caught with this they were all set at 0 voltage
    97 2500 ecsb 5.7l/4l80e/4x4 411 pcm /thorley tri-y's/dual super 40's with x (catless)/aem cai/msd 6a and coil/zz4 cam/beehive spring/lm-1

    stock sucks

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    8

    Default

    when i try to log data it says more than one pid has been selected when i have only clicked on one and then tryed to change the settings that it says to have on the pop up error and retry it and it just says the same thing

  6. #6
    Lifetime Member tokymon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    227

    Default

    post a screen shot
    97 2500 ecsb 5.7l/4l80e/4x4 411 pcm /thorley tri-y's/dual super 40's with x (catless)/aem cai/msd 6a and coil/zz4 cam/beehive spring/lm-1

    stock sucks

  7. #7
    Diesel Forum Support Site Admin
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    1,716

    Default

    Where did you get your switch? What kind of vehicle are you attempting to flash?

    Cheers
    Cindy

  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    8

    Default

    I got the switch from diesel addiction and it's for a 2005 duramax lly

  9. #9
    Diesel Forum Support Site Admin
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    1,716

    Default

    Time to post a screen shot.

    Cheers
    Cindy

Similar Threads

  1. Dsp5 not switching
    By Landon_Buck in forum General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: July 30th, 2013, 02:36 AM
  2. Switching dsp5 tunes in V2?
    By pavetim in forum General (Diesel)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 9th, 2011, 05:19 AM
  3. DSP5 not switching?
    By JustinD in forum Duramax LB7
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 20th, 2010, 05:14 PM
  4. Switching DSP5 tunes with V2 module
    By kdawg62 in forum Duramax 06 LLY / 06+ LBZ & LMM
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 4th, 2010, 01:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •