Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Wideband Voltage wihtout connection

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    10

    Default Wideband Voltage wihtout connection

    Guys,

    I was logging my idle info yesterday with no wideband connected. Funny thing was that i was still logging it. Is this a bug? Note the Adv voltage 1. Normally i have wideband commander installed. When this log was created the orange connector wasnt even installed in the cable.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	wbinfo.JPG 
Views:	293 
Size:	198.3 KB 
ID:	610  

  2. #2
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,782

    Default

    The AD inputs float when not connected to a signal source, so you'll see any voltage.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by joecar
    The AD inputs float when not connected to a signal source, so you'll see any voltage.
    Cool Thanks.

Similar Threads

  1. Wideband connection question
    By LS1FREEK in forum FlashScan V2
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: April 11th, 2010, 10:30 AM
  2. Not connection to E67 ECM
    By khalidmmukhtar in forum E37, E38 & E67 PFI ECM's
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: March 9th, 2010, 07:40 AM
  3. a/d voltage and wideband
    By veee8 in forum FlashScan V2
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: August 4th, 2008, 10:06 PM
  4. No connection!
    By jamesbond2509 in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: May 7th, 2008, 11:33 AM
  5. No connection
    By jannes_z-28 in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: August 1st, 2007, 07:57 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •