Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: PLX2 corrupt?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    164

    Default PLX2 corrupt?

    My V1 stopped logging PLX2, just shows open voltage of 3.6v. Using Windows 7 in Bootcamp V7.5.7 build 283. I have an older version on my computer V7.2.7 build 236, When I review the identical log file in both versions build 236 AD2 shows correct voltage but changes PLX2 to LM1. Also both versions add two un-selected PIDS, Ext.AD1 and Ext.Temp1 Thermocouple. I load 21 pids and record 23. Attach far left build 236 center build 283 right pid selection in V1. Anyone seen this before?
    One more item. when loading pids to V1 bottom frame of build 283 scan shows generic, vin and operating system 2030003, I select controller and it shows GM-VIN-2030003 but when I connect to V1 it reverts to generic-vin-2030003.


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	efilive1.PNG 
Views:	89 
Size:	397.7 KB 
ID:	18652
    Last edited by purrvert; July 24th, 2015 at 01:01 AM. Reason: clarify post
    Y2K C5, M6, LS6 intake, Kooks LT headers, High flow cats, 216/224 113 LSA, 5.3 Stage II heads. STS twins. COS

  2. #2
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,752

    Default

    Try V7 build 286 from here: July-08-2015-EFILive-Public-Pre-Release

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    164

    Default

    Iinstalled build 286, exactly the same corruption. I can select PLX2 pids in build 236 after loading log and they read OK.
    Y2K C5, M6, LS6 intake, Kooks LT headers, High flow cats, 216/224 113 LSA, 5.3 Stage II heads. STS twins. COS

  4. #4
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,752

    Default

    Ok, something broke after V7 build 236.

  5. #5
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,752

    Default

    I'll pm Paul.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    164

    Default

    Thank you. I probably need to remove all EFI files and start with a fresh install. Lately when I close Tune Windows reports missing handles.
    Y2K C5, M6, LS6 intake, Kooks LT headers, High flow cats, 216/224 113 LSA, 5.3 Stage II heads. STS twins. COS

  7. #7
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,752

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by purrvert View Post
    ...
    Lately when I close Tune Windows reports missing handles.
    Post a screenshot.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    164

    Default

    Won't do it now. "Invalid Handles" roughly six different dialog boxes.
    Y2K C5, M6, LS6 intake, Kooks LT headers, High flow cats, 216/224 113 LSA, 5.3 Stage II heads. STS twins. COS

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    164

    Default

    I've uninstalled both versions of scan and tune. Reinstalled build 286. It's getting worse. Six dialog boxes for 'invalid handles' appear when I close tune, all code 1400. Tune authorization set to demo but scan is not connected and tune Help register has been filled in for commercial. I'm lost.



    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.PNG 
Views:	66 
Size:	24.9 KB 
ID:	18669Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture1.PNG 
Views:	69 
Size:	636.2 KB 
ID:	18670
    Y2K C5, M6, LS6 intake, Kooks LT headers, High flow cats, 216/224 113 LSA, 5.3 Stage II heads. STS twins. COS

  10. #10
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,752

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by purrvert View Post
    My V1 stopped logging PLX2, just shows open voltage of 3.6v. Using Windows 7 in Bootcamp V7.5.7 build 283. I have an older version on my computer V7.2.7 build 236, When I review the identical log file in both versions build 236 AD2 shows correct voltage but changes PLX2 to LM1. Also both versions add two un-selected PIDS, Ext.AD1 and Ext.Temp1 Thermocouple. I load 21 pids and record 23. Attach far left build 236 center build 283 right pid selection in V1. Anyone seen this before?
    One more item. when loading pids to V1 bottom frame of build 283 scan shows generic, vin and operating system 2030003, I select controller and it shows GM-VIN-2030003 but when I connect to V1 it reverts to generic-vin-2030003.


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	efilive1.PNG 
Views:	89 
Size:	397.7 KB 
ID:	18652
    The EXT.AD1 and EXT.TEMP1 are along for a free ride, they do not occupy any pid channels.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. ECM File Corrupt From My Truck To Autocal
    By maczilla23 in forum AutoCal
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: October 2nd, 2012, 01:29 PM
  2. Help with software going corrupt
    By kwhiteside in forum Gen III V8 Specific
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: October 19th, 2009, 03:33 PM
  3. Pass through logs corrupt..?
    By samh_08 in forum FlashScan V2
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: April 19th, 2009, 02:13 PM
  4. Corrupt BB data
    By RevGTO in forum Gen III V8 Specific
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 15th, 2008, 05:48 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •