Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 31 to 34 of 34

Thread: NGK AFX with V2

  1. #31
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    30

    Default

    Jim,
    Your p1 is now in eh? Also the 230 cam. What you putting down if so? So jealous as this is the way i want to go. Are you on stock heads as well?
    regards gav

  2. #32
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    161

    Default

    I've had the Cam in for years, lovely lope to it and very good for N/A, probably all sorts of wrong now that I've got the blower on (too much overlap), but that's the joy in having a surfeit of power ��. Heads are stock, but now the blower is on and working well (pushing 7 psi currently) I'm certainly not chasing any lost HP!

    I've put on about 3K miles this year post blower install, so it's about time I did a dyno power run I guess just to see where I got too (I never had an absolute number I was looking for, it was primarily the challenge of making it all work) - at a guess? Just shy of 600 fwhp (or bat shit crazy in a 1 tonne car ;-)).

    Jim
    2000 LS1 M6, No EGR/Air/PS/CATs. TR230 Cam, COS3, OLSD, LC1 Wideband fitted, Procharger P1SC, 2 Bar MAP, Siemans Dekka 60Lb Injectors.
    All wrapped up in a 2000Lb AC Cobra Replica

  3. #33
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,752

    Default

    surfeit of power is still insufficient (you can never have enough power)...

  4. #34
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    30

    Default

    Hello again,
    had time to browse here and ls1tech and maybe my problem with cruise control feeling might be that my tune is for an auto, but my swap is a t56 6 speed manual. Looking at other posts my op system may not support a segment swap or whatever that is and if i do change to a manual tune do i need more pcm inputs like clutch? If so that maybe a piarse as loom doesnt have that in. Op system is 12208322 and isnfor a 6.0 auto. Mine is 5.7 and with a 90mm tb.
    any ideas on what is best to do? Open another thread?
    regards gav

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234

Similar Threads

  1. setting up V2 with AFX
    By turbochevytruck in forum External A/D inputs
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: January 13th, 2014, 11:28 PM
  2. Logging issues with NGK AFX
    By Always2Slow in forum FlashScan V2
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: January 20th, 2013, 02:35 PM
  3. Ngk wideband
    By DYNOBOB in forum General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: December 12th, 2012, 12:31 PM
  4. Is NGK AFX compatible with V2?
    By Tackmaster in forum General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: December 12th, 2010, 09:18 AM
  5. Wiring NGK Powerdex AFX to the V1 scan tool
    By voda1 in forum FlashScan V1
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: June 24th, 2010, 05:41 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •