Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: First Crack at CALC.VE - Question on AutoVE > 100

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    6

    Default First Crack at CALC.VE - Question on AutoVE > 100

    Hi,

    I thought I had it all right, until I saw most of my Auto_VE map was at of well above 100%

    I have a 03 Z06 with a Callaway Honker, LT headers, and a LC2 Wideband. Lots of track days, so I want to make sure my A/F is safe. Seems to run around 13.0 during WOT even with commanded ARF at 12.0

    I THINK I setup all the PIDs/Maps and calc_pids.txt correctly. However, as mentioned above my Auto_VE is off.

    One thing which may be the issue, is how to get the values from my LC2 AFR into the equations? The tutorial show EXT.WO2AFR1 as the PID, but that is 0 in my data collection. I use EXT.AD1 and CALC.AF_LC11 to get my AFR values....

    Please help me figure out where I went wrong.

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/xhd3bdx891z7mcb/vemap.jpg
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/s54r6l11008adf9/calc_pids.txt
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/veqxykq4krkg80t/Data.jpg

    Thank you!!!

    Tom

  2. #2
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,836

    Default

    Hi Tom,

    Do you have a FlashScan V1 or V2...?


    See post #1 here: Calc.VET thread ( post #1 is the tutorial... follow any links it mentions )

    ( the Calc.VET procedure is an updated version of the Calc.VE procedure that it supercedes )

    Read thru it, and please post any questions about it here in this thread.


    Use units g*K/kPa for VE (it will make things easier).

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Hi Joe,

    It is a FlashScan FSP v1.2.

    So in reference to this step: "EXT.WO2LAM1 is the wideband measured lambda which V2 reads from the wideband over the serial comms (null modem cable);
    so to use this you have get your V2 reading serial comms data from the wideband."

    How do I get my LC2 AFR into that? Do I have to modify the following to include my wideband pid?: "This calc_pids.txt calculates the correction factor as follows (see CLC-00-110): "{GM.EQIVRATIO}*{EXT.WO2LAM1}"

    Thank you again!

    Tom

  4. #4
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,836

    Default

    Tom,

    You have a FlashScan V1, so you can't do serial comms... in the Calc.VET thread, goto section II.



    If you do get your hands on a V2, see here:
    V2 serial/digital input (LC-2):
    LC-2-Digital-Wideband-anyone-try-it-out
    Last edited by joecar; March 27th, 2014 at 09:21 AM.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    6

    Default

    This helps, I was using the ANALOG output (I guess it's pseudo analog since its a digital device). I will try to jimmy up the serial connector.

    I will post the results either way. Thank you so much.

  6. #6
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,836

    Default

    Tom, V1 does not have serial comms ability.

  7. #7
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,836

    Default

    You have a FlashScan V1, so you can't do serial comms...

    so, in the Calc.VET thread, goto section II.

  8. #8
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,836

    Default

    Tom, I reworded post #4 to show you what would be needed if you had a V2.
    Last edited by joecar; March 27th, 2014 at 09:20 AM.

  9. #9
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by joecar View Post
    You have a FlashScan V1, so you can't do serial comms...

    so, in the Calc.VET thread, goto section II.
    Will give it a shot! Thanks again for the guidance.

  10. #10
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    6

    Default

    OK, so I finally got around to trying the Calc VE process. The wideband data is getting in there now, so that is great.

    However, there is one unhappy PID which is causing trouble: GM.DYNAIRTMP_DMA It just has a Red X through it. I am not sure if I am missing related PIDs, but I dont think so.

    Anyway, even without that, I was able to adjust the MAF, and my LTRIMS are basically 0 in both banks, so that is great.

    I have not adjusted the VE Table yet, because I am getting no data there from the VE Adjustment Map.

    And finally, I dialed in the AFR at WOT to about 12.8 to 13.0 across the RPM range, and it feel fantastic. However, to achieve that, I had to cheat and set the PE by RPM to 12.0 (so it is off about a point....)

    Can I just readjust my MAF even more so commanded AFR matches what my wideband shows? Or should I really get the VE Table in line first?

    Thanks!!!!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Chasing my tail AutoVE / CALC.VET
    By samh_08 in forum Gen III V8 Specific
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: October 2nd, 2013, 08:02 AM
  2. Big VE Difference Between AutoVE & Calc.VET
    By tinindian in forum Gen III V8 Specific
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: May 9th, 2013, 01:33 AM
  3. 99 Saturn crack log
    By sabercatpuck in forum IL4, 97-01 PCM and 02+ P11 PCM
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: February 19th, 2012, 10:57 AM
  4. Calc.BEN_lc1 (AutoVE tuning)
    By FeetDry in forum Vortec V6/V8 Specific
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: September 6th, 2010, 06:50 PM
  5. Calc.BEN_xxxn - AutoVE using LM2
    By twadam in forum Petrol / Gas
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: May 16th, 2009, 03:55 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •