Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345
Results 41 to 45 of 45

Thread: Can't load PIDS for BB log

  1. #41
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,752

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dirktdolman View Post
    Looks like these are the PIDs which did not copy and I can't find them in V8

    Attachment 18497
    Those are calc pids...

    ( if you read post #1 of the Calc.VET thread (which is where they are from) you would know this )


  2. #42
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,752

    Default

    If you're hoping to do Calc.VET tuning using V8 scantool, please note that V8 scantool does not yet have maps implemented.

  3. #43
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,752

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dirktdolman View Post
    Ya that is funny
    lol, I'm sure it is...

  4. #44
    Member Dirktdolman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    92

    Default

    The PIDs referred to in the Calv.Vet tutorial are in the 7.5 software but not all of them are in the 8.0. I have to use the 8.0 to program the V2. Which means I need to know what the old 7.5 PIDs were changed to in the 8.0. Once I have programmed the V2 with the correct PID to conduct a Calc.vet log i will then take the log file and use 7.5 to complete the rest of the Calc.vet tutorial.
    2003 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD 6.0L Automatic 4 X 4

  5. #45
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,119

    Default

    If you mean calcualted PIDs then: click on the [V7] button to add the old V7 calculated PID names to the log file. They won't be used/available in V8, but their names will be stored in the log file and when you open the log file in V7 those V7 calculated PIDs will be calculated and displayed.

    If you mean normal PIDs then: select the PIDs as per the Calc.VE tutorial in the V7 software, then highlight all the PIDs and select the menu option Edit->Copy for export to V8. Then in the V8 BBX window, select the correct controller and the right click in the green section and select Paste. That will translate the PID names from V7.5 to V8.

    Regards
    Paul
    Before asking for help, please read this.

Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345

Similar Threads

  1. PIDs to log?
    By Mikz86ta in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: May 30th, 2013, 01:50 PM
  2. What pids do I need to log?
    By Cool28 in forum Gen III V8 Specific
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: November 22nd, 2011, 01:27 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: September 8th, 2011, 10:07 PM
  4. Can't log some airflow PIDs
    By O1Z06 in forum Petrol / Gas
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: February 21st, 2011, 04:03 AM
  5. How do i setup my PIDs to log?
    By RyanU in forum External A/D inputs
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: September 5th, 2008, 09:17 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •