Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 31

Thread: Cax Question

  1. #11
    Lifetime Member Chavez91's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    210

    Default

    Yeah they all have a defined axis. The table on the left is the axis table for the one on the right. But I want to be able to make a change to the axis( left table) and it show the changes on the right table. If that makes sense.
    Josh
    '04 LLY
    *L5P, Standalone, Built Trans*
    Coming Soon

    '05 LLY
    *Built Mota, Built Trans*

  2. #12
    Forum tyhee Site Admin GMPX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    12,767

    Default

    It does, but TBH I am not sure the .cax files have the ability to define that. I don't know I don't use them, I'll have to ask Paul.
    Need official EFILive help, please go here.
    For tuning support please post your questions on this forum (or other auto forums).
    Sorry if I don't respond to your PM, don't take it personal.


  3. #13
    Lifetime Member Dmaxink's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1,174

    Default Cax Question

    I know I can change the axis outside of efi and efi will display what I desired on the outside within the software. I haven't tried it like this, but not a bad idea!
    -Kory

    I'm out of ideas? Nah trick... When in doubt, 0xFFFF it out!

    http://www.PPEI.com/

  4. #14
    Lifetime Member Chavez91's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    210

    Default

    Yeah, I don't really have an Idea. I tried defining the Hex Address for each axis value, but that was a no go.

    If I change a table axis of a table of a EFI Defined table outside of EFI, then load it, when loaded into EFI it will show the new values, and I was sorta wanting the AXIS of the tables I define with the CAX to do the same. But I don't really think its possible or I don't know how to. but if you cant, would be a cool idea to add.

    It would be cool if you could add the AXIS tables for tables that are already defined Kory, but it won't load them saying the .cax overlaps predefined data. So I think those have to be changed outside EFI unless ross can unlock them somehow?? But tables you add yourself, you can add those axis tables. :P I kinda wanna get it setup so I only have to do all the changes in one program instead of using several and swapping between them all. haha
    Josh
    '04 LLY
    *L5P, Standalone, Built Trans*
    Coming Soon

    '05 LLY
    *Built Mota, Built Trans*

  5. #15
    Lifetime Member Chavez91's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    210

    Default

    Is there a way to load a cax without having to define a "Minor" folder location?

    Example:

    Code:
    ;       Seg    Caption                               Major                Minor                   Vis   Dis   2D   Grp
    ;       ----   ----------------------------------   -------------------  -----------------------  ----  ----- ---  ----
    VIEW =    2     "Main Injection Mode Assignment"    "Injection Control"  "Additional Parameters"   1      2    0    0
    If you don't include the "Minor" part, it screws the whole cax up, but if you put a "." it will make the folder name as such.... I just wanted to add the parameters to the "Major" Folder....

    Is this possible?
    Josh
    '04 LLY
    *L5P, Standalone, Built Trans*
    Coming Soon

    '05 LLY
    *Built Mota, Built Trans*

  6. #16
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    296

    Default

    I been wondering same stuff. It's the little things lol.

    Quote Originally Posted by Chavez91 View Post
    Is there a way to load a cax without having to define a "Minor" folder location?

    Example:

    Code:
    ;       Seg    Caption                               Major                Minor                   Vis   Dis   2D   Grp
    ;       ----   ----------------------------------   -------------------  -----------------------  ----  ----- ---  ----
    VIEW =    2     "Main Injection Mode Assignment"    "Injection Control"  "Additional Parameters"   1      2    0    0
    If you don't include the "Minor" part, it screws the whole cax up, but if you put a "." it will make the folder name as such.... I just wanted to add the parameters to the "Major" Folder....

    Is this possible?

  7. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    172

    Default

    from memory use a double, double quote. like ""

  8. #18
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,752

    Default

    What kangsta said, try an empty string (i.e. "")...

    ( I'm not sure that it will work... but let see what it does. )
    Last edited by joecar; October 28th, 2014 at 04:19 AM.

  9. #19
    Forum tyhee Site Admin GMPX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    12,767

    Default

    Or try just the . without any quotes at all.
    Need official EFILive help, please go here.
    For tuning support please post your questions on this forum (or other auto forums).
    Sorry if I don't respond to your PM, don't take it personal.


  10. #20
    Lifetime Member Dmaxink's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1,174

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GMPX View Post
    Or try just the . without any quotes at all.
    ^^^Thats what I do
    -Kory

    I'm out of ideas? Nah trick... When in doubt, 0xFFFF it out!

    http://www.PPEI.com/

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. loading in the .cax
    By RADustin in forum CAX Files
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: June 13th, 2014, 10:03 AM
  2. CAX Files.
    By MICK in forum CAX Files
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: August 28th, 2010, 11:29 AM
  3. E38 and CAX?
    By gmh308 in forum CAX Files
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 28th, 2009, 04:54 PM
  4. cax file?
    By myws6formula in forum CAX Files
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 21st, 2008, 03:00 PM
  5. .cax confusion!!!
    By Lextech in forum CAX Files
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: September 26th, 2008, 01:25 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •