Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: just change the vin

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    1

    Default just change the vin

    i was wanting to know if you had to burn a license to just change the vin. I wanted to swap out a used ecm that came out of a truck that is the same year engine etc.
    Thanks Dave

  2. #2
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    28,376

    Default

    You can change the VIN using the V7 scantool (no license required)... but I think this ability depends on the ECM.

Similar Threads

  1. Autocal for vin# change?
    By blklmm in forum AutoCal
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: July 21st, 2013, 11:45 AM
  2. VIN Change
    By chrleb2 in forum Cummins 5.9L
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: June 16th, 2011, 10:38 PM
  3. can i change my vin with EFI
    By MARC75 in forum Duramax 06 LLY / 06+ LBZ & LMM
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 13th, 2009, 11:03 PM
  4. cant change VIN
    By Samdogmx in forum Vortec V6/V8 Specific
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 12th, 2007, 10:35 PM
  5. vin change
    By 69camaro5speed in forum Vortec V6/V8 Specific
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 24th, 2007, 12:08 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •