Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: truck took 2 license

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    127

    Default truck took 2 license

    well I finally got it to take a tune but I had to buy another license to do it. I licenses the ecm on fri night and worked all day on it sat well come to find out it had a remote start and a turbo timer on it so we uninstalled them. well sun night went to tune it and it said that the ecm was not licensed yet so I keep digging and trying different stuff and it would not show up my license at all. so I bought another vin license and tuned the truck, the vins didn't even match up. could the remote start have took one of my license?

  2. #2
    Lifetime Member Mitco39's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    641

    Default

    Crash85,

    It locks to the serial number of the controller not the VIN. I would imagine it is possible for the serial number to get jumbled, but usually in that case EFI Live will take care of it when you go to flash it and straight it out for you. That being said its been a long time since I used a license to do a LLY.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    127

    Default

    well when I went to tune it. it said ecm was not licensed and would not hook to it so I had to buy another license before it would let me tune it

  4. #4
    Diesel Forum Support Site Admin
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    1,716

    Default

    Please send your license backup file, along with a link to this thread to support@efilive.com. If the vehicle has consumed 2 licenses, a replacement will be issued.

    Details on how to generate a license backup file can be found here http://www.efilive.com/latest/backin...mportant-data/

    Cheers
    Cindy

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    127

    Default

    thanks cindy I hope I got it right I sent it over

Similar Threads

  1. Transfer VIN license? Selling truck
    By NickBeek in forum Purchase and Shipping
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 22nd, 2014, 06:06 PM
  2. HELP! V2 won't license truck for new customer
    By LBZoom in forum FlashScan V2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: August 22nd, 2012, 07:43 AM
  3. HELP needing another license same truck?
    By djms in forum FlashScan V2
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: January 18th, 2010, 04:45 PM
  4. Flashscan has license avail. but won't let me license PCM
    By Wasted Income in forum Purchase and Shipping
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: April 6th, 2007, 09:25 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •