Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: BBL programming new pid list wont program.

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    34

    Default BBL programming new pid list wont program.

    Hi
    Iv'e updated to the latest software
    I can log all pid's I want on the laptop no problem.
    Tried programming the v2 for bbl and I cant change the pid's no matter what I try.
    I need rpm and wideband ,tried deleting the pid's i didn't wan't
    Tried programming and it wont change.
    Followed the instructions and no change.
    Never had this issue till the new software was installed need
    some help asap on this one,can't work it out.
    Seems like its just not updating pid's even though it programs.

  2. #2
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,752

    Default

    Did you update your V2 firmware...?

  3. #3
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,752

    Default

    Post some screenshots (SHIFT-PrntScr).

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Cant work out how to do it.Yes updated to latest firmware.

    EFI_V8PIDS
    ECM.RPM
    ECM.APCYL_M
    ECM.TP
    ECM.KNKRET
    ECM.MAP
    ECM.VSS
    ECM.IAT
    EXT.WO2EQR2
    EXT.WO2EQR1
    EXT.WO2AFR2
    EXT.WO2AFR1
    EXT.WO2LAM2
    EXT.WO2LAM1


    That's the list from selected pids.
    Hit program and it doesn't change to the pid's I want
    where before I upgraded no issues.
    Now I cant log rpm or afr because it wont change.
    Prob doing something wrong but shouldnt be this hard to be honest.

  5. #5
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,752

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by VX-SS-383 View Post
    Cant work out how to do it.Yes updated to latest firmware.

    ...
    It is crucial that I see what is going on...

    see post #10 here: Hosting-an-Image

  6. #6
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,752

    Default

    What V8 build version do you have installed...?
    What V2 firmware do you have installed...?

  7. #7
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,752

    Default

    Did you update the BBx config files...?

    V8 S&T -> Check Firmware, and after updating the firmware, you can see a config update dialog, click Update.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	efi live bbx.png 
Views:	109 
Size:	235.3 KB 
ID:	18255Click image for larger version. 

Name:	efi live firmware.png 
Views:	109 
Size:	253.1 KB 
ID:	18256

  9. #9
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,752

    Default

    On the Program button, click the downarrow and do Format CONFIG filesystem, then when that is finished do Program Selections and Configuration (slower) .

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Been trying that and seems to program ok but something is not working.
    Hook it up to the car and select pids and it doesn't show
    this list no rpm and wideband I tried multiple times the other day
    and still made no difference.
    I recorded a log then checked it on my laptop and sure enough
    rpm was blank and wideband,
    No idea why its not programming that pid list.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. LLY PID List
    By billybob in forum Duramax LLY
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: September 26th, 2012, 04:48 PM
  2. NEED HELP WITH PID list
    By restless@westnet.com.au in forum Black Box Logging
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: May 7th, 2012, 07:41 PM
  3. need help with v2 not read pid list
    By restless@westnet.com.au in forum General
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: July 7th, 2011, 08:10 AM
  4. Convert Pass Thru Scan PID list to BBL PID list
    By jrh in forum FlashScan V2 BB Logging
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: July 5th, 2011, 07:09 AM
  5. how to get my pid list to v2?
    By 2004gmc in forum Lounge
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 30th, 2009, 09:52 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •