Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Data Log

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    10

    Default Data Log

    I wasn't sure how to search exactly for what I need!.

    I have a data log, which I opened my tune to see which parts of the Main Inj I was using during normal driving.

    In all my logs(WOT, and normal driving), for this tune, It only logs my PW in the highest Fuel Pressure column, even though fuel pressure is not that high.

    Is this normal? I also switched the log file to read in Mpa to see if that helped, but didn't

    Jason

  2. #2
    Senior Member tylerltr450's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    150

    Default

    Are you selecting the correct fuel pressure?
    2006 Cummins Red, Auto to Nv5600, SBC 3600, Traction Bars, Visor, Running Lights, S&B Intake, ATS intake horn, EFI Live, Borg Warner S363 Turbo, Industrial Injection Dragon Fly Injectors.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    10

    Default

    I thought that at first, because I logged in psi, not mpa. But it also had the PID's selected for MPA, upon switching the log, it still showed in the highest column when linked to the tune.
    I will have to try to log with mpa on the dash and see what happens.

  4. #4
    Senior Member tylerltr450's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    150

    Default

    I would change it to MPA and desidered fuel pressure
    2006 Cummins Red, Auto to Nv5600, SBC 3600, Traction Bars, Visor, Running Lights, S&B Intake, ATS intake horn, EFI Live, Borg Warner S363 Turbo, Industrial Injection Dragon Fly Injectors.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Odd thing is, I have the pids selected for desired and actual already in psi and map, so they were logged. I will try to change it to mpa for the dashboard and see what happens

  6. #6
    Lifetime Member comnrailpwr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    426

    Default

    You are not logging the correct pid. Look at what is in parenthesis in tune tool. Find that pid in scan tool. Should be good to go.

Similar Threads

  1. V2 won't data log
    By Quinton in forum Diesel
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: May 29th, 2013, 08:41 AM
  2. How to Data Log?
    By duramax07tmd in forum Diesel
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: May 13th, 2011, 12:28 PM
  3. How do I post a data log?
    By 55 ss in forum Gen III V8 Specific
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: April 1st, 2009, 04:54 PM
  4. Data Log steps
    By meshoooo in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: October 25th, 2008, 06:05 AM
  5. L92 Data log
    By etmotorsports in forum Gen IV V8 Specific
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 26th, 2008, 04:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •