Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: RR works on old but not new laptop

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    65

    Default RR works on old but not new laptop

    Can anyone help with this please
    My Roadrunner still works on my old laptop, except I cant scan, because of updated software and now the old girl wont work with V2, however i can scan with my new laptop with V2, and tune with my old laptop.......
    My new laptop works fine with everything else as far as tuning goes, and I have the same setting in Properties and everything else I can see and think of.
    Any ideas anyone
    All Com ports work on both laptops, but warning says no USB connection with RR on the new laptop.

  2. #2
    Lifetime Member limited cv8r's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    568

    Default

    Have you tried using it set up with a virtual com port instead of native usb? I have a couple of RR's.and the weird thing is one will only connect via a virtual com port setup, the other, native USB.
    It's all good until it goes "Bang"

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Try re innstalling the ftdi drivers. Make shure your shortcut opens the version you innstalled lately, and not the old one.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    23

    Default

    My pc often does not find it first time. Try to unplug and connect it again.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    65

    Default

    Thanks for replies guys, I tried all that, but still no go and comes up with warning "No Roadrunner USB device can be found"
    One thing I remember before V8, was you had to enter the RR license or registration
    I cant find that anywhere....
    This laptop reads the Scan tool fine from the RR, and my old laptop still connects to RR and works fine, except i cant scan with it anymore because the V2 is updated with later versions
    Its weird tuning with 2 laptops, although cool that you can scan on one and tune on the other at same time, but of course no realtime tracking....

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Check under:

    Help - Register EFI Live.

    If you innstalled th SW on a new PC you have to fill in licence info for Flashscan unit and the RR.

    IE two licences. One for the Flashscan and one for the RR.

  7. #7
    Lifetime Member limited cv8r's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    568

    Default

    Your license info is in - Documents/efilive/V7.5/user configuration/license.txt. I just usually copy/paste this to the same place on any other computers I am using. Saves having to manually enter all the license info.
    It's all good until it goes "Bang"

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    65

    Default

    Hi Guys, I checked the user config in both laptops and they are identical.....
    I might try another laptop......

Similar Threads

  1. Anything in the works for Nissan's?
    By Texas Edition in forum General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 27th, 2013, 10:11 PM
  2. V2 wont do anything stand alone ,works ok on laptop
    By VX-SS-383 in forum FlashScan V2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: October 6th, 2012, 10:39 PM
  3. Windows 7 - Just Works
    By NERDPWR in forum Lounge
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: June 12th, 2009, 04:16 AM
  4. Let's see if this works...
    By SSpdDmon in forum Gen III V8 Specific
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: June 26th, 2007, 02:20 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •