Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: millisecond info

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    8

    Default millisecond info

    Hi, I'm trying once again to set up a file for the LT1's
    I need to know the fmt, op, factor, and offset for milliseconds.
    In the sae_generic file it looks like it would fall under UNM-16-41 because seconds are listed there twice.
    thanks

  2. #2
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,119

    Default

    The only reason that you would ever need to have multiple units in the same SLOT is when you want a PID to be able to be displayed in those different units. For example miles/hour and km/hour.
    Sometimes I did not follow that advice in the sae_generic.txt file and I placed multiple unrelated units into the same SLOT - it does not really matter. So long as multiple units that you want to have for a single PID are all in the same SLOT.

    Usually you would just create a new slot with a sequence number >1000 (EFILive reserves sequence numbers: 1..999 for use in the sae_generic.txt file).

    For example, if the millisecond value was a raw 16-bit value (0..65535) divided by 65.535 (a common scaling for ms) then use a slot like this:

    Code:
    *UNM-16-1001
      ms    0.0  1.0 .0 / 65.353   0.0
    Say you also wanted to offer an "imperial" equivalent, for example "ticks" (if there was such units), and there were 20 ticks per ms, then you would add another unit to that SLOT like this:

    Code:
    *UNM-16-1001
      ms    0.0  1.0 .0 / 65.353   0.0
      ticks 0.0 20.0 .0 /  3.27675 0.0
    Then you can create a PID (say injector base pulse width) that can be displayed in either ms or ticks (depending on the user's selection of Metric or Imperial units) like this:

    Code:
    GM.IBPW  FFFF  UNM-16-1001 "ms,ticks"  Fuel   "Injector Pulse Width"
    The FFFF would need to be the PID's correct reference number.

    Also you would need to have specified which units are metric and which are imperial like this:

    Code:
    *UNITS
    #Code  System   Abbr  Description
    #----- -------- ----- --------------
    ms     Metric   ms    Milliseconds
    ticks  Imperial ticks Ticks
    Make sure if/when you definine new units that they are not already defined in sae_generic.txt. EFILive does not like units being defined multiple times.
    Note: The ms units are already defined in sae_gerneric.txt, as None (i.e. not Metric and not Imperial).

    Regards
    Paul

  3. #3
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,119

    Default

    And before anyone says "Way too complicated!!!!" I agree. It could have been much simpler.

    It was designed in a crazy fit of "let's follow the SAE standard" and define SLOTs as per the SAE specification. And it was extended for other duties as required over the past few years.

    The whole PID definition thing (including calcualted PIDs) will probably get redesigned in Version 8.

    Regards
    Paul

Similar Threads

  1. Tuning Info
    By Gelf VXR in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 47
    Last Post: July 17th, 2013, 08:29 PM
  2. Info for Mac heads
    By critter in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 11th, 2007, 11:37 PM
  3. tuning info
    By ExtTB in forum LL8 4.2L In-Line 6 - P10 PCM
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 23rd, 2007, 01:21 AM
  4. LS2 tuning info
    By minytrker in forum Gen IV V8 Specific
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: June 24th, 2007, 12:37 AM
  5. Don't want a war, but need some info
    By serpa4 in forum Duramax 06 LLY / 06+ LBZ & LMM
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: February 18th, 2007, 12:17 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •