Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23

Thread: Autocal and external wideband using serial comms

  1. #11
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,785

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tre-Cool View Post
    Well that's good to hear, something must have changed recently then as I wasn't aware of any official announcements.

    ...
    It has to be modified by the end user.

  2. #12
    Lifetime Member Tre-Cool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    827

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by joecar View Post
    It has to be modified by the end user.
    Got a link or able to send me the details? This would suit me better for the drag cars as apposed to risking the full v2 unit in a vehicle.

  3. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    48

    Default

    but it can't be done Dave!!

    There are no official details as this would bring a flood of warrenty claims. You have to open it up and work it out as Iam doing...

  4. #14
    Lifetime Member Tre-Cool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    827

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HOWQUICK View Post
    but it can't be done Dave!!

    There are no official details as this would bring a flood of warrenty claims. You have to open it up and work it out as Iam doing...
    I didn't say it can't be done? I figured if efi's statement is that they never planned on supporting wideband input then that would be that. Even if the hardware really was technically capable.

    As for the warranty claims, easily fixed if efi changes the firmware to disable it all together, but no one is going to want that.

    I do genuinely wish you good luck with it though.

  5. #15
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,785

    Default

    There is a thread somewhere here posted a long time ago, I'm looking for it...

  6. #16
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,120

    Default

    WARNING: Opening an AutoCal device will void the manufacturer's warranty.

    That said, if you still wish to open your AutoCal to make a serial connection you can do so by connecting to the RX, TX and GND holes on the circuit board as shown in the image below.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	AC_RS232.jpg 
Views:	130 
Size:	67.8 KB 
ID:	19030


    • Only connect RS232 signals to the RX, TX and GND connector holes.
    • DO NOT connect any power source to AutoCal via any of the 5 connector holes.
    • DO NOT draw any power from AutoCal from any of the 5 connector holes.
    • DO NOT connect anything the the RD\ or VCC connector holes.


    The serial interface on AutoCal is functionally identical to the serial interface on FlashScan.

    For advanced users, to help debug serial connections there is an option on AutoCal's menu that will dump the RS232 raw binary TX/RX data buffers to a file that can be viewed using a hex viewer tool such as HexWorkshop.
    To save the raw data buffers as a *.bin file, start AutoCal in advanced menu mode (hold down the "Next" button while powering up AutoCal), then select "Scan Tool", then scroll down to the "Save COM" option. Use EFILive Explorer to copy the *.bin file to your PC for viewing.

    The *.bin file is split into 3 sections:
    • $0000..$03FF is the data transmitted by AutoCal to the connected, serial device.
    • $0400..$07FF is the data received by AutoCal from the connected, serial device.
    • $0800..$0FFF unused.


    Regards
    Paul
    Before asking for help, please read this.

  7. #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Any more information on this? I am looking at a PLX wide band and not seeing on the PLX how it would connect to a serial connector.....unless im just not looking at the right thing.

  8. #18
    Lifetime Member Tre-Cool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    827

    Default

    the plx is crap, give up on it and move to a better wideband with proper serial support.

    Take a look at the AEM X-series kits.

  9. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Alright, such as the AEM or possibly an Innovate? Then just wire in the RX/TX/Ground to the Autocal with a connector, and match it on the wideband controller?

  10. #20
    Lifetime Member Tre-Cool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    827

    Default

    well you really only need the tx from the wideband on the rx of the autocal unit and you'll get wideband data

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 13
    Last Post: July 14th, 2012, 02:07 AM
  2. How to: Adjust External Calc: Wideband O2 Setting form my .?
    By Earl H in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 60
    Last Post: November 23rd, 2009, 12:59 PM
  3. HELP! No external voltage!
    By gotabav in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: May 13th, 2008, 09:52 PM
  4. External input
    By heavymetals in forum External A/D inputs
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: May 2nd, 2006, 03:44 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •