Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: BBL pids requiring displacement

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    96

    Default BBL pids requiring displacement

    Is there a way to log calculated or EFILive defined PIDs that require displacement when no input is available? I'm trying to log VE and APCYL_DMA on an E78 Sonic and it tells me they are not supported. I have not found any tables that require a displacement input to work.
    04.5 2500HD LLY EC/LB
    14 Sonic RS Sedan
    GM Certified Technician
    President of the 'I killed an ECM' club

  2. #2
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,752

    Default

    Calculated pids are not logged by BBL, but they can be added to a log (while viewing a log, select the calculated pids, and save the log).

    There are no pids that require displacement (other than a few calculated pids).

    In BBL, the pid E78.APCYL, is APCYL_M (you must first select controller E78).

    The is no SCALEDUNVE_DMA and SCALEDCORVE_DMA pids for E78.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    96

    Default

    I have tried to select APCYL_M and log but V2 tells me the PID is not valid and goes back to the PID selection screen. It will not even attempt to log anything unless the invalid PIDS are deselected. I have E78.SCALEDUNVE_DMA in my PIDS selection that does not log either. If I try to log/plot VE it always shows 0. Attached is a screenshot, I'm confused as to what would cause a divide by zero outcome.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	VE failure.PNG 
Views:	100 
Size:	217.6 KB 
ID:	19089

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	VE failure2.PNG 
Views:	88 
Size:	54.0 KB 
ID:	19090
    04.5 2500HD LLY EC/LB
    14 Sonic RS Sedan
    GM Certified Technician
    President of the 'I killed an ECM' club

  4. #4
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,752

    Default

    Do you have the December software installed: https://forum.efilive.com/showthread...Stable-Release

    If you still can't log APCYL_M (E78.APCYL) and E78.SCALEDUNVE then I'll alert Paul.

  5. #5
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,752

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by a78turbo View Post
    ...

    If I try to log/plot VE it always shows 0. Attached is a screenshot, I'm confused as to what would cause a divide by zero outcome.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	VE failure.PNG 
Views:	100 
Size:	217.6 KB 
ID:	19089

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	VE failure2.PNG 
Views:	88 
Size:	54.0 KB 
ID:	19090
    Yes, those calculated pids require entry of displacement...

    go File->Enter VIN and enter the displacement (you can select a canned displacement, or you can enter a value) in cc (cubic centimetres)...

    if you do this in an existing log, then save the log file (File->Save or File->Save As).



    BTW: I'd rather log VE using GM's VE units (g*K/kPa) which do not require any knowledge of displacement.

    BTW: I have a better VE calc pid than the standard one:
    Quote Originally Posted by calculated VE (from MAF) not corrected
    CALC.VEN [g*K/kPa] = {SAE.MAF.gps}*{CALC.DAT.K}/{SAE.MAP.kPa}/{SAE.RPM}*15
    where CALC.DAT is IAT blended for heatsoak.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    96

    Default

    Still not working with the latest software.
    Quote Originally Posted by joecar View Post
    BTW: I have a better VE calc pid than the standard one:
    CALC.VEN [g*K/kPa] = {SAE.MAF.gps}*{CALC.DAT.K}/{SAE.MAP.kPa}/{SAE.RPM}*15
    where CALC.DAT is IAT blended for heatsoak.
    I'm not sure how to enter this as a USER CALC PID but I will try to build it by the instructions.


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20151214_150558.jpg 
Views:	83 
Size:	1,022.5 KB 
ID:	19091Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20151214_150818.jpg 
Views:	84 
Size:	1,020.9 KB 
ID:	19092
    04.5 2500HD LLY EC/LB
    14 Sonic RS Sedan
    GM Certified Technician
    President of the 'I killed an ECM' club

  7. #7
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,752

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by a78turbo View Post
    ...

    I'm not sure how to enter this as a USER CALC PID but I will try to build it by the instructions.
    You have to edit calc_pids.txt (I can show you how)...
    Last edited by joecar; December 15th, 2015 at 04:25 AM.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    96

    Default

    That would be great, I tried last night and kept getting an error.

  9. #9
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,119

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by a78turbo View Post
    I have tried to select APCYL_M and log but V2 tells me the PID is not valid and goes back to the PID selection screen. It will not even attempt to log anything unless the invalid PIDS are deselected. I have E78.SCALEDUNVE_DMA in my PIDS selection that does not log either. If I try to log/plot VE it always shows 0. Attached is a screenshot, I'm confused as to what would cause a divide by zero outcome.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	VE failure.PNG 
Views:	100 
Size:	217.6 KB 
ID:	19089

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	VE failure2.PNG 
Views:	88 
Size:	54.0 KB 
ID:	19090
    Not All _DMA PIDs (_M in V8) are supported for each operating system of any given controller type. Your OS appears to be 12656286. Right now there are no _DMA PIDs that are defined for that operating system. That means you won't be able to log any PIDs ending with _DMA (or _M in V8) for that controller.

    The divide by zero error can be ignored when you are not logging data. Basically it is just the software saying that when it attempted to compute the value of the calculated PID, one or more of the PIDs on the bottom of the division are zero. Obviously when logging data the kpa and rpm values won't be zero so the divide by zero error won't occur.

    I think, if you have your vehicle connected and you perform the Validate PIDs option: (menu option: Info->Validate PIDs), then it should show you which _DMA PIDs are valid and which are not for that particular controller. A similar validation option is not yet available in V8.

    Regards
    Paul
    Before asking for help, please read this.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    96

    Default

    Thank you for the information. Now I know why it did not work.
    04.5 2500HD LLY EC/LB
    14 Sonic RS Sedan
    GM Certified Technician
    President of the 'I killed an ECM' club

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. BBL PIDs V2
    By mnotx in forum Black Box Logging
    Replies: 41
    Last Post: June 23rd, 2017, 10:55 AM
  2. BBL Calc PIDs
    By samh_08 in forum Black Box Logging
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: April 25th, 2013, 07:58 AM
  3. BBL Pids???'s
    By GAMEOVER in forum Black Box Logging
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: March 16th, 2009, 09:37 AM
  4. Bbl Pids?
    By Beer99C5 in forum FlashScan V2 BB Logging
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: July 31st, 2008, 06:57 AM
  5. BBL PIDs
    By mr.prick in forum FlashScan V2 BB Logging
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: July 4th, 2008, 03:26 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •