Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Can't get vin to register on v8

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    1

    Angry Can't get vin to register on v8

    We have had our flashscan v2 for a few months now. Previously we always used v7 software but decided to try 8 now. When we click on licenses it is still showing as 2 licenses available. Why isn't our current truck taking up a vin anymore? We plugged the flashscan back in with the key forward and it's still showing 2 availbable. Do we need to do something to get the vin recognized in v8?
    Last edited by joecar; January 13th, 2016 at 12:25 AM. Reason: title correction

  2. #2
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,752

    Default

    Post screenshots of V7 and V8 licenses...

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: May 27th, 2011, 02:23 AM
  2. How to register?
    By VeeAte in forum FlashScan V2
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: February 16th, 2010, 11:38 AM
  3. v1 register problems
    By bwelch in forum FlashScan V1
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: September 25th, 2009, 06:10 AM
  4. Register another truck
    By duramaxdaddy29 in forum Duramax LB7
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 3rd, 2008, 02:42 PM
  5. Just got EFI live now how to register?
    By B_Erickson_00 in forum Duramax LB7
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: April 5th, 2007, 11:20 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •