Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 34

Thread: Overseas OS + Calibrations on USA E98 ECM

  1. #1
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    215

    Default Overseas OS + Calibrations on USA E98 ECM

    Has there been any testing with overseas software on the USA ecms? I'm curious to know if it would work, and if it would be the same as an ecm swap? I know the overseas ecms are e98 as well... Are the pinouts the same? Are there any differences in software aside from the obvious emissions stuff that the overseas model doesn't have and won't fault for not having?

  2. #2
    Forum tyhee Site Admin GMPX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    12,780

    Default

    It won't work and we restrict the flashing of the non USA Operating system in to the USA ECM because it is very different and will likely cause corruption (much like you can't exchange different year model OS's on many of the gas ECM's).
    Need official EFILive help, please go here.
    For tuning support please post your questions on this forum (or other auto forums).
    Sorry if I don't respond to your PM, don't take it personal.


  3. #3
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    215

    Default

    Understood... If the ecms are the same level what would be different about the software? Is it not an option to flash overseas software then flash the USA tunes or calibrations over the overseas operating system?

  4. #4
    Forum tyhee Site Admin GMPX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    12,780

    Default

    It just can't be done, the overseas ECM's are based on 2014 software, the USA models are 2016 software. You can't flash calibrations from other Operating Systems over a different one.
    Need official EFILive help, please go here.
    For tuning support please post your questions on this forum (or other auto forums).
    Sorry if I don't respond to your PM, don't take it personal.


  5. #5
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    215

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GMPX View Post
    It just can't be done, the overseas ECM's are based on 2014 software, the USA models are 2016 software. You can't flash calibrations from other Operating Systems over a different one.
    Maybe flash wasn't the correct term... What I'm looking to do is use over seas software for things that aren't exactly enforced where I live.. That being said... I want to flash the entire OS from overseas and in my experience working at a heavy equipment dealership... I have flashed one controller for multiple engines and it worked because the software within them were both made for the same ecu part number... I will have to compare when I get my truck on delivery, I haven't even gotten my truck yet but I own efilive and can't wait to tear into it... I have an overseas read and I will compare data to the USA version... Then what I wanted to do after the overseas os was written "import" (copy paste) one table at a time from the USA version over the overseas tables... Could you please explain how it wouldn't work? Has it been tested with this specific ecu?
    Last edited by hacklerjason; May 26th, 2016 at 03:46 AM.

  6. #6
    Lifetime Member DURAtotheMAX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    1,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hacklerjason View Post
    Maybe flash wasn't the correct term... What I'm looking to do is use over seas software for things that aren't exactly enforced where I live.. That being said... I want to flash the entire OS from overseas and in my experience working at a heavy equipment dealership... I have flashed one controller for multiple engines and it worked because the software within them were both made for the same ecu part number... I will have to compare when I get my truck on delivery, I haven't even gotten my truck yet but I own efilive and can't wait to tear into it... I have an overseas read and I will compare data to the USA version... Then what I wanted to do after the overseas os was written "import" (copy paste) one table at a time from the USA version over the overseas tables... Could you please explain it wouldn't work? Has it been tested with this specific ecu?
    I would think the only chance of making it work (assuming the hardware is the same), is using an MDI and TIS2WEB. There are a handful of controllers where EFILive only flashes several portions of the ECM, but not all....whereas a GM tool flashes everryyything (most of the time?).

    Ross would have to answer that though.
    2005 Silverado, CC/SB, 4x4, LT, LILLY/Allison
    12.9s @ 108 mph

    many thanks to Ross and Paul

  7. #7
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    215

    Default

    If I bought a new ecu over the counter to have on hand just in case, can efilive handle the task of flashing it up out of the box in case I brick my first one? I'm not scared at all I just want to know more about the capabilities before I go and start experimenting.... When the OS and calibrations are read out, can that read out be used to flash a blank controller into service?

  8. #8
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    215

    Default

    What are the different partitions of the ecus that would be different

  9. #9
    Forum tyhee Site Admin GMPX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    12,780

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DURAtotheMAX View Post
    I would think the only chance of making it work (assuming the hardware is the same), is using an MDI and TIS2WEB. There are a handful of controllers where EFILive only flashes several portions of the ECM, but not all....whereas a GM tool flashes everryyything (most of the time?).

    Ross would have to answer that though.
    I can tell you what happens because has been done (with TIS). The ECM will become corrupted, the truck won't start and the corruption cannot be reversed, new ECM.....I don't know what else I can add to get the point across.
    Need official EFILive help, please go here.
    For tuning support please post your questions on this forum (or other auto forums).
    Sorry if I don't respond to your PM, don't take it personal.


  10. #10
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    215

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GMPX View Post
    I can tell you what happens because has been done (with TIS). The ECM will become corrupted, the truck won't start and the corruption cannot be reversed, new ECM.....I don't know what else I can add to get the point across.
    Could you answer the above question in regards to bricked ecms... Can efi bring into service, a brand new ecm? If I made reads of my stock ecm prior can a new ecm, purchased blank, can efilive flash it into service?

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. EFILive 2.8L Duramax E98 ECM Support
    By cindy@efilive in forum E98 2014+ Diesel ECM
    Replies: 314
    Last Post: 1 Week Ago, 10:35 AM
  2. E98 User Guides
    By cindy@efilive in forum E98 2014+ Diesel ECM
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: March 28th, 2018, 01:35 PM
  3. Any end-user E98 LWN USA solutions yet?
    By jackg23 in forum E98 2014+ Diesel ECM
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: June 17th, 2016, 11:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •