Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: autometer wideband

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    14

    Default autometer wideband

    im running a autometer wideband and trying to get it to show AFR. it will show voltage but want air fuel. it is 0v=10afr and 5v=17afr. need help getting it to read correctly. ive tried putting a calc pids in the user config but not sure if im doing it right. idk if there is one all ready loaded into the program or not. ill attach the calc pid. help will be appriciated!!!
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,752

    Default

    That should work, but add 2 or more blank lines after the end of the file.

    make sure the file name is calc_pids.txt, move it to the User Configuration folder...

    restart the scantool, goto the PIDs tab and look for CALC.WO2AFR, make sure it does not have a red X thru it

    ( click on the column heading of the Parameter column (i.e. click on the word Parameter) to sort on that column, each time you click again it reverses the sort order ).

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    14

    Default

    thanks for the reply. i found it but it has a red x thru it

  4. #4
    Lifetime Member SS2win's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    355

    Default

    You have to enable the input pid too.
    2001 Camaro SS #2020
    Stock LS1 w/InconTT | REV Springs | Ti retainers | M6 | McLeod Twin Clutch
    UMI RR K Member | SLP Subframe Connectors | Global West TA | BMR PHB | Metco LCA
    996 Brake Kit| 17" CCW Classics | 17x11 ZR1 Replicas on all four corners

    425@6lbs | ???@12lbs | EFILive Custom OS3 | !MAF | SD
    11.73@12x/1.7 on worn out nittos... yaaawn!

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    14

    Default

    How do I enable the pid?

  6. #6
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,752

    Default

    Select the pid EXT.AD1.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Worked liked a charm!!! Thanks everyone for the help!!!!!

Similar Threads

  1. autometer wideband
    By truethinker in forum External A/D inputs
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: April 6th, 2019, 09:11 AM
  2. calc pids for autometer
    By chevylq9 in forum Gen III V8 Specific
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: July 10th, 2011, 06:33 PM
  3. Logging wideband afr with autometer
    By 68sstt in forum FlashScan V2 BB Logging
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: April 28th, 2011, 08:58 AM
  4. Go with an autometer wideband?
    By ratlover in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: April 24th, 2010, 04:27 AM
  5. need help with wideband autometer
    By pdasterly in forum Gen III V8 Specific
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 31st, 2009, 02:47 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •