Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 60

Thread: Help creating calc.PID's for AEM 30-0300

  1. #11
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,752

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ScarabEpic22 View Post
    Hate to say it Joe, but actually this unit will not be able to use the FSV2 CAN bus logging. Until the 30-0333 (and upcoming 30-0334) unit, AEM used their proprietary AEMnet CAN protocol (30-0300 included). So you can link it to other AEM products that use the same protocol, but not via OBDII logging.

    Also, from what I've read and been told, you cannot have both AEMnet and CAN/OBDII protocols active on the same unit at the same time. The 30-0333/4 units do not support AEMnet, but support CAN/OBDII. (I believe they're all the same hardware, just with different firmwares flashed. I cannot confirm this, nor do I believe AEM will allow the end-user to flash their own firmwares.)
    Hey Erik,

    Thanks for clearing that up, I was not aware of that.

  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Here's my current PID list. I've gotten them all to validate, but haven't got a chance to run a log and make sure all is working... will update when I get a chance/have any issues.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled.jpg 
Views:	69 
Size:	194.5 KB 
ID:	20454

  3. #13
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,752

    Default

    Remember to save your selected pids to file (from PIDs tab's toolbar click the save-as button).

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by joecar View Post
    Remember to save your selected pids to file (from PIDs tab's toolbar click the save-as button).
    Yes sir, I've got them saved as a calc.VET pid list

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Hey Joe.. I'm getting this error when trying to copy the selben map to my MAF table... any ideas on what I may have done wrong? I'm sure I copied the tutorial word for word, so I'm confused as to where I may have gone wrong.

    Thanks! PS: the PID's worked perfect

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	calc.vet error.jpg 
Views:	61 
Size:	388.7 KB 
ID:	20459

  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Which, granted, I'm coming up with a value of 1.0 for everything... if I multiply by 1 all the values are going to come out the same...

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	calc.vet error2.jpg 
Views:	43 
Size:	366.6 KB 
ID:	20460

  7. #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    22

    Default

    And this is how my VE table came out after pasting the values from the calc.vet log.. some of those cells seem extremely high to me

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	VE table after calc.vet.jpg 
Views:	67 
Size:	544.2 KB 
ID:	20461

  8. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Heres the values it came up with, and I attached my log file as well...

    calc.vet log.efi

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	calc.vet values.jpg 
Views:	48 
Size:	497.7 KB 
ID:	20462
    Last edited by chambiec1; November 23rd, 2016 at 09:05 AM.

  9. #19
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,752

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chambiec1 View Post
    Hey Joe.. I'm getting this error when trying to copy the selben map to my MAF table... any ideas on what I may have done wrong? I'm sure I copied the tutorial word for word, so I'm confused as to where I may have gone wrong.

    Thanks! PS: the PID's worked perfect

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	calc.vet error.jpg 
Views:	61 
Size:	388.7 KB 
ID:	20459
    Goto the MAF table in the tunefile, and on the blank tile in upper left do rigthclick->Copy-with-Labels.

    Then goto map in scantool, go into the map properties, and on each of Row and Col tabs click Paste Labels (do this without other steps in between, to avoid c hanging the contents of the Windows clipboard).


    Remember to save the map properties.

  10. #20
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,752

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chambiec1 View Post
    Which, granted, I'm coming up with a value of 1.0 for everything... if I multiply by 1 all the values are going to come out the same...

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	calc.vet error2.jpg 
Views:	43 
Size:	366.6 KB 
ID:	20460
    Goto map properties, and in the Data tab set the Precision to 3 or 4.


    BTW: also go the the Cells tab and constrain the cell width (to make the map narrower to make it easier to look at).

Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. calc.pid /sae.generic - pid resoultion question
    By cyipher in forum Gen III V8 Specific
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: February 6th, 2014, 12:00 PM
  2. AEM UEGO wideband Pid?
    By derkscustomcars in forum External A/D inputs
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: August 8th, 2011, 01:42 AM
  3. e38 dma pid SCALEDCORVE_ doesnt work plus a bad calc pid
    By ringram in forum FlashScan V2 BB Logging
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: November 30th, 2008, 10:28 AM
  4. Creating Custom PID, NaN function available??
    By 2002_z28_six_speed in forum General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 21st, 2007, 01:32 PM
  5. Replies: 8
    Last Post: September 13th, 2007, 07:52 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •