Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: 8bit binary

  1. #1
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    234

    Default 8bit binary

    Is it possible to show an 8bit binary value with CAX? I cannot for the life of me figure out how to show base2 binary in V7.5 with a CAX definition.

  2. #2
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    1,762

    Default

    you can use bit offset to do this.
    Set display to 4 too.
    "All that is needed for the triumph of evil is that good men do nothing..."

  3. #3
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    1,762

    Default

    Or like this if you want to set it individually.

    Code:
    
    [M5664]
    ;         Description
    ;         ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    DESC.001 = If TRUE is specified for the indexed fault group, then any active fault within that group will inhibit the Misfire diagnostic.
    ;
    ;         Seg Caption                                                     Major             Minor  Vis Dis 2D Grp
    ;         --- ---------------------------------------- ---------------- ---------------- ---  ---  --  ---
    VIEW =      3 "Param"                                        "Misfire"                        ""   1     1  0   0
    ;
    ;         Address(es)                      BitOff Bits Typ Inv
    ;         -------------------------------- ------ ---- --- ---
    ADDR =   XXXXX                               1    1 SED   0
    ;
    ;         Units            Factor         Offset Prec       MinLimit       MaxLimit        MinUser        MaxUser
    ;         -------- -------------- -------------- ---- -------------- -------------- -------------- --------------
    SI_SLOT = True/False          1.0              0    0              0              1              0              1
    ;
    ;         Body           Col            Row
    ;         -------------- -------------- --------------
    ULABELS = .              .              .
    ;
    ;         Enumerations
    ;         -------------------------------------------------------------------
    SI_ENUM = "1=True,0=False"
    IM_ENUM = "1=True,0=False"
    "All that is needed for the triumph of evil is that good men do nothing..."

  4. #4
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    234

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Highlander View Post
    you can use bit offset to do this.
    Set display to 4 too.
    Thanks for the reply, I actually figured that one out then subsequently, temporarily, broke EFI live and emailed Paul about it. It is being addressed in the next release.

Similar Threads

  1. Stock binary segments
    By computerjlt in forum E47 LUZ 2.0L (Family-B) Diesel
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: August 11th, 2016, 02:48 PM
  2. Holden 2005 LS1 binary...
    By SSbaby in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 2nd, 2006, 01:59 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •