Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Can't Download PCM -- Need Advice please

  1. #1
    Senior Member Tydriver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    111

    Default Can't Download PCM -- Need Advice please

    I responded to another thread, but it was an older thread in the BBL forum section, it seemed a bit more appropriate to open a thread in the V1 section here in hopes that someone can advise me on what I am doing wrong.


    I have been away from the tuning side of things for a very long time, but I bought an EFILive cable early on and I have used it to 'scan' this truck before, but I have never read out (downloaded) the PCM to this point. I have installed eFans and I am trying to activate them on the computer by making the necessary changes and I have an error when the read hits 13%, specifically the following:


    14:06:58.661: Scanning for EFILive FlashScan V1 USB
    14:06:58.678: Autodetect interface ...
    14:06:58.748: Interface firmware version: 1.2.17
    14:06:58.751: Connection to [FSP] interface is OK
    14:06:58.787: Interface firmware model: FSP
    14:06:58.805: Interface firmware version: 1.2.17
    14:06:58.824: Interface firmware date: Jan 18, 2005
    14:06:58.844: FlashScan serial number: 003480755323
    14:06:58.870: Disconnecting ...
    14:06:58.889: Disconnected
    14:06:59.576: Scanning for EFILive FlashScan V1 USB
    14:06:59.590: Autodetect interface ...
    14:06:59.656: Interface firmware version: 1.2.17
    14:06:59.660: Connection to [FSP] interface is OK
    14:06:59.664: Current protocol set to: "SAE J1850 VPW"
    14:06:59.668: Autodetect PCM...
    14:06:59.729: Connection to PCM is OK
    14:06:59.733: Current protocol: "SAE J1850 VPW"
    14:06:59.772: Interface firmware model: FSP
    14:06:59.792: Interface firmware version: 1.2.17
    14:06:59.813: Interface firmware date: Jan 18, 2005
    14:06:59.834: FlashScan serial number: 003480755323
    14:06:59.938: Getting status...
    14:06:59.978: Status: OK.
    14:07:00.911: Bootloader version: LS1B_v1.7R (04DA-6638)
    14:07:00.915: Preparing PCM for reading flash...
    14:07:00.962: PCM seed is: $4E77
    14:07:00.966: Unlock attempt 1 of 1
    14:07:01.110: Initializing PCM...
    14:07:01.916: Initializing PCM, step 1 of 4
    14:07:01.920: Initializing PCM, step 2 of 4
    14:07:02.727: Initializing PCM, step 3 of 4
    14:07:02.731: Initializing PCM, step 4 of 4
    14:07:03.179: Initializing bootloader...
    14:07:03.645: Initializing bootloader, step 1 of 3
    14:07:04.358: Initializing bootloader, step 2 of 3
    14:07:05.071: Initializing bootloader, step 3 of 3
    14:07:05.575: PCM ready for reading flash.
    14:07:05.710: Intel AB28F800B - 1MB
    14:07:14.684: Error: Failed. Controller has returned to normal operation, please retry the operation.
    14:07:15.373: Total time: 00:08
    14:07:15.403: Rebooting PCM... (please wait up to 8 seconds)
    14:07:16.560: PCM has booted successfully...
    14:07:17.565: Clear emisison related DTCs...
    14:07:17.605: Clear DTCs for all modules...
    14:07:18.470: Disconnecting ...
    14:07:18.490: Disconnected
    14:07:26.582: Done!

    More than likely it's operator error on my part as I've been away so long but would be helpful to be able to download and alter this PCM.. Any advice is greatly appreciated.

    Oh I almost forgot here is some additional information:

    I downloaded and installed the latest version of EFILive this morning.

    World Manufacturer Index 1GC General Motors Chevrolet Light Truck - USA
    Year of manufacture 3 2003
    Model K1 Full Size Truck 4x4, 1500 (1/2 ton)
    Engine V LR4
    Engine size V 4.8 litre V8 MFI
    Body 4 Two Door Cab
    GVWR E 6001-7000
    Plant Z Fort Wayne, IN
    Sequence 343823 343823

    VIN 1GCEK14V93Z343823
    Serial 0HA0AJMF3149
    Hardware 12580786
    Operating System 12579405
    Calibration 12582603
    BCC YDNK
    Operating System 12579405
    Engine Calibration 12577871
    Engine Diagnostics 12579428
    Transmission Calibration 12585422
    Transmission Diagnostics 12570845
    Fuel System 12578354
    System 12572573
    Speedometer 12572527

    Todd

    1993 BMW 325is <- For Sale
    2003 Silverado LS 4x4 <--- you want to autocross what?
    2005 Avalanche 5.3L LS(EFI Live tuned) <-- my gas hog running on e85 3+ years now
    2012 Subaru Outback (wife's daily)

  2. #2
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    4,793

    Default

    Are you using a laptop with a USB3 port? Try using a USB2 port, I've had issues with some USB3. Also try a different USB cable if you can.

    Looks like Paul replied to the other thread, try unchecking the High speed option and send him the trace file.
    ~Erik~
    2013 Sonic RS Manual - 1.4L I4T E78, starting the mods
    2008 TrailBlazer SS 3SS AWD Summit White - LS2 E67/T42, bolt ons, suspension, etc.
    2002 Chevy TrailBlazer LT 4X4 Summit White - 4.2L I6 P10, lifted, wheels, etc.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Tydriver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    111

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ScarabEpic22 View Post
    Are you using a laptop with a USB3 port? Try using a USB2 port, I've had issues with some USB3. Also try a different USB cable if you can.

    Looks like Paul replied to the other thread, try unchecking the High speed option and send him the trace file.

    Hey Scarab Epic, how are things going? It's been a long time since I chatted with you, I just noticed in my PM folder the conversation we were having about getting a Trailblazer 4.2L PCM to run on a BMW I6 engine.. That was a while ago for sure glad to see you're still around and as it appears, as helpful as ever.


    Related to this issue, I posted a little hastily over here because I was unsure the 10 year old thread would get answers in the other forum section. Anyhow the EFILive guys never fail to impress, on a Saturday afternoon Paul chimed in and asked for these files, I sent them and he provided an ever hasty response that fixed the problem. I just wish that the rest of the world was as efficient as the guys here on this forum !

    The problem ended up being an issue related the radio that was installed in the truck. Apparently the previous owner installed a single din POS Sony radio that was combined with a pass thru chime module. Well this is apparently causing 'dirty traffic' on the bus and causing my issue. Paul recommended I pull the fuse for the radio and this indeed fixed the problem.

    Once again, I received excellent service that was highly appreciated. My e-fans are in, the PCM is reflashed to see them.. Now I just need to figure out why they are cycling and I'll be golden !

    Thank you everyone !

    Todd

    1993 BMW 325is <- For Sale
    2003 Silverado LS 4x4 <--- you want to autocross what?
    2005 Avalanche 5.3L LS(EFI Live tuned) <-- my gas hog running on e85 3+ years now
    2012 Subaru Outback (wife's daily)

  4. #4
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    4,793

    Default

    Hey Todd, good to see you're around again! Yes, I recall that PM chain, been a few years now I think!

    Glad you got it resolved and the PCM flashed.
    ~Erik~
    2013 Sonic RS Manual - 1.4L I4T E78, starting the mods
    2008 TrailBlazer SS 3SS AWD Summit White - LS2 E67/T42, bolt ons, suspension, etc.
    2002 Chevy TrailBlazer LT 4X4 Summit White - 4.2L I6 P10, lifted, wheels, etc.

Similar Threads

  1. pcm locked tuner will not unlock unless stock.... any advice
    By Trxmxzx in forum Gen III V8 Specific
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: August 18th, 2015, 01:10 PM
  2. Is 7.3.3 available for download yet?
    By ringram in forum FlashScan V2
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: November 26th, 2006, 01:37 AM
  3. Download v6?
    By IllusionalTA in forum EFILive V6
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: February 24th, 2006, 10:45 AM
  4. download which?
    By curtbriggs in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: October 15th, 2005, 02:16 AM
  5. 7.3 download
    By curtbriggs in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: October 11th, 2005, 04:39 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •