Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: PID's, DSP5, Turbo Vane, Fuel level, Fuel Rail, ect

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    12

    Default PID's, DSP5, Turbo Vane, Fuel level, Fuel Rail, ect

    Looking real hard at putting android in my dash. Playing with the elm327 and torque pro. I want to setup some custom PID's so i can read right from the radio. I have the option to request custom pid through the torque app but can't find anything on what the dsp5 pid is. Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot_20170830-195247.png 
Views:	79 
Size:	997.0 KB 
ID:	21445
    04 LLY Crew cab
    Complete LBZ intake
    EGR is gone
    PCV delete
    resonator delete
    EFI Live DSP5

  2. #2
    Forum tyhee Site Admin GMPX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    12,763

    Default

    It is not a normal PID, specific memory addresses per OS must be requested. I don't recall what that is on the VPW bus but it isn't normal SAE or GM Enhanced methods.
    Need official EFILive help, please go here.
    For tuning support please post your questions on this forum (or other auto forums).
    Sorry if I don't respond to your PM, don't take it personal.


  3. #3
    Lifetime Member Chavez91's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    210

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by larski156 View Post
    Looking real hard at putting android in my dash. Playing with the elm327 and torque pro. I want to setup some custom PID's so i can read right from the radio. I have the option to request custom pid through the torque app but can't find anything on what the dsp5 pid is. Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot_20170830-195247.png 
Views:	79 
Size:	997.0 KB 
ID:	21445
    I guess it depends on what truck you are messing with.

    On VPW there is a Mode $23 request that will allow you to request data from specific memory addresses. Which is what you will need. You would need to request the Memory address that stores what DSP tune you are currently in. This address will vary by OS. I'm not sure 100% if mode $23 works correctly on the LB7 or LLY as I haven't messed with it in quite a while.

    If not there is mode $2B and $2C that you can for sure use to request the Memory PIDs. But Im not sure that data structure can be supported by the ELM or TORQUE App As for that one you would have multiple PIDs structured into a single packet of data with a MAX of 5 or 6 packets IIRC.

    It's all layed out in the SAE J2190 Documentation on how to use the different Modes.
    Josh
    '04 LLY
    *L5P, Standalone, Built Trans*
    Coming Soon

    '05 LLY
    *Built Mota, Built Trans*

Similar Threads

  1. How does the E40 read Fuel Level?
    By TipsyMcStagger in forum Gen IV V8 Specific
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 18th, 2014, 02:27 AM
  2. No Fuel Level After Flash
    By ls1mike in forum IL4, 97-01 PCM and 02+ P11 PCM
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: November 14th, 2011, 12:09 PM
  3. 902hp Common Rail Dodge Single turbo FUEL ONLY!!
    By 2007 5.9 in forum Cummins 5.9L
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: October 9th, 2011, 03:22 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: September 22nd, 2010, 02:40 AM
  5. Fuel Rail Pressure's relationship to fuel economy.
    By duramaximizer in forum Duramax 06 LLY / 06+ LBZ & LMM
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: February 28th, 2010, 12:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •